Sold2022Jean Pougny (French, 1894-1956) Paysage de Paris (La Ligne de Chemin de Fer)Jean Pougny (French, 1894-1956) Paysage de Paris (La Ligne de Chemin de Fer) signed in Latin (lower right) oil on canvas 10.5 x 21.5cm (4 1/8 x 8 7/16in). Footnotes: Russian-French artist IvSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Pougny (French, 1894-1956) Three lithographs Scène de plage: signed with edition numbe...Jean Pougny (French, 1894-1956) Three lithographs Scène de plage: signed with edition number '109/220' in pencil (lower right border); Interior: signed with edition number '179/220' in pencil (loSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Pougny (French, 1894-1956), 1925-1926 Still life with eggsJean Pougny (French, 1894-1956), 1925-1926 Still life with eggs oil on canvasboard 18.5 x 23.5 cm (7 5/16 x 9 1/4in). Footnotes: Provenance Collection of Jacques Spreiregen (1894 -See Sold Price
Sold2016Jean Pougny, "Interieur a la Chaise"Jean Pougny (French, 1894-1956) watercolor on paper depicting an interior scene with a chair, signed lower left "Pougny." Not authenticated. Matted and framed, glass missing. [Sight: 11 1/4" x 7 5/8";See Sold Price
Sold2015JEAN POUGNY (1894 - 1956) RUSSIAN OIL ON BOARDJean Albert Pougny was active/lived in France, Russian Federation, Finland. Jean Pougny is known for abstract paintings and sculptures. Measures 19 1/2" X 15 1/2 unframed. Signed to lower left. This cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Pougny Artist Proof Lithograph Fortune TellerJean Pougny (France, 1894 - 1956) Artists Proof Coloured Lithograph, Fortune Teller. Signed in pencil, epreuve d'artiste xxiii, partially obscured by matting. Frame measures 28 inches H x 23 W, measurSee Sold Price
Sold2016ATTRIBUTED TO IVAN PUNI (JEAN POUGNY), (RUSSIAN/FRENCHATTRIBUTED TO IVAN PUNI (JEAN POUGNY), (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1892-1956), GOUACHE ON RUSSIAN NEWSPRINT, UNTITLED SUPREMATIST COMPOSITION, SIGNED (CYRILLIC). SHEET 8 1/4 X 5 3/8"See Sold Price
Sold2017ATTRIBUTED TO IVAN PUNI (JEAN POUGNY), (RUSSIAN/FRENCHATTRIBUTED TO IVAN PUNI (JEAN POUGNY), (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1892-1956), GOUACHE AND RUSSIAN NEWSPRINT, UNTITLED SUPREMACIST COMPOSITION, SIGNED (CYRILLIC). SHEET 8 1/4 X 5 3/8"See Sold Price
Sold2016Jean Pougny (Russia/France, 1894-1956) Artist ProoDESCRIPTION: Jean Pougny (Russia / France, 1894-1956) framed and matted lithograph on paper entitled "At The Beach". Signed "Pougny" upon the lower right and "Epreuve d'essai" (proof print) lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean Pougny. La Ville (View from the Balcony).Pougny, Jean (Ivan Puni) (Russian, 1894-1956). "La Ville" (View from the Balcony). c.1950. Linocut in colors. Edition 98 of 150. Stamped signature l.r., editioned in pencil, l.l. Image: 17 1/4" x 5 3/See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Albert Pougny (1892-1956, Russian / French)Jean Albert Pougny (1892-1956, Russian / French) Still life with "LE MI" Oil on canvas laid to panel with applied newsprint Signed lower left: Jean Pougni 13.75" H x 25.7See Sold Price
Sold2024RUSSIAN FRENCH AVANT GARDE PAINTING BY JEAN POUGNYA Russian French Jean Pougny, 1890 to 1956, gouache on paper Avant Garde painting with a standing female figure. Signed lower left. On the reverse side, there is a stamp of the National Gallery of ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Hugo and Maurice Sceve, "Saulsaye, Eglogue de la Vie Solitaire"Jean Hugo (French 1894-1984) and Maurice Sceve (French 1501-1564) "Saulsaye, Eglogue de la Vie Solitaire, " Paris, 1971, folio with 26 original lithographs by Jean Hugo, published by Nouveau CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Pougny 1894-1956 (Russian, French) Cellist, c.1919** Jean Pougny1894-1956 (Russian, French)Cellist, c.1919watercolor and gouache on paper36 x 24 cm (14 x 9 in.) signed and dated lower rightProvenance: The Louis & Annette Kaufman Trust.Private collectSee Sold Price
Sold2017Maitres de L'Affiche Deuxieme Salon du CycleBy Jean-louis Forain (French 1852-1931). Done for the second salon in 1894. Original Maitres de l'Affiche, plate 51. Nicely matted & framed to show the embossed imprint, not examined out of frame. DimSee Sold Price
Sold2021French Telephone Switchboard, c. 1928French Telephone Switchboard, c. 1928 Grammont, Paris. Mahogany case, 10 intercom lines, original labels (Mademoiselle, Billard, Femme de Chambre, Chauffeur, Salle de Gens, Office, Cuisine, Lingerie,See Sold Price
Sold2023[ARTIST’S BOOKS]. CHAGALL, Marc (1887–1985). [Bible]. Verve...[ARTIST’S BOOKS]. CHAGALL, Marc (1887–1985). [Bible]. Verve: Vol. VIII, Nos. 33 et 34. Text in French by Meyer Shapiro and Jean Wahl. Paris: Editions de la revue Verve, [1956]. Folio. 30 fSee Sold Price
Sold2022after Hippolyte Flandrin (French, 1809-1864), Jeune Homme assis au bord de la mer (Young manafter Hippolyte Flandrin (French, 1809-1864), Jeune Homme assis au bord de la mer (Young man sitting by the sea)etching and engraving, 19th century, engraved by Jean-Baptiste Danguin (1823-1894), mattSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Hugo (French, 1894 - 1984) LandscapeGouache on wood, signed bottom left, depicting a French village landscape with peasants among cottages and trees. Mid 20th century. Dimensions:13.5" H x 16" W framed, 8" H x 10.25" W painting. ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Hugo (French, 1894-1984) Le Mas Gauzin avec une femmeJean Hugo (French, 1894-1984) Le Mas Gauzin avec une femme Signed bottom right, oil on panel.Executed in 1971. (8 1/4 x 13 1/2 in. (21 x 34.3cm)) Provenance Galerie Lucie Weill, Paris,See Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Hugo (French, 1894-1984) Poireaux et PotironJean Hugo (French, 1894-1984) Poireaux et Potiron charcoal and ink on paper signed 'Jean Hugo' bottom right Sheet size: 15 7/8 x 20 in. (40.3 x 51cm) This lot is located in Philadelphia. The CollectioSee Sold Price
2015Portrait de jeune filleMarie LAURENCIN (French, 1883-1956) Portrait de jeune filleOil on canvasSigned upper right13.75 x 10.5 in. - 34.92 x 26.67 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hans Hopfer & Jean Faucheur, 'Mah Jong' ChairHans Hopfer & Jean Faucheur (French, b. 1956) Limited edition 'Mah Jong' chair, designed 1971, executed 2015 Fabric painted by Jean Faucheur, fir, plywood. Manufactured by Roche Bobois, France. One frSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Hugo Gouache PaintingJean Hugo Gouache Painting, French 1894-1984, signed lower right, gouache on paper, figures in a silk mat in gilt frame, 10 3/4" x 12 1/2", Makler Gallery label on verso. CONDITION: Very fine. Not exaSee Sold Price
2 days LeftJasper52Aubusson Jean Lurcat hand weaved Tabard Frères et Soeurs, Aubusson Kosmos$9,500
2 days LeftJasper521661 AMAZING BINDING MORAL & POLITICAL MAXIMS by J.P. de la Serre FRENCH antique$360
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersMARIE LAURENCIN - Femme au collier de perles - Watercolor and crayon drawing on paper$4,000
2 days LeftBonhamsJean-Baptiste-Camille Corot (French, 1796-1875) Lisière de bois (Painted circa 1845-55)£40,000
3 days LeftRoGalleryEmmanuel Mane-Katz, Mother and Daughter from Pou Stempheniou de Cholen Aleikhem, Lithograph$250
3 days LeftForum AuctionsNapoleon family copy.- Mémoires pour servir a l'Histoire de France en 1815, first edition, from the£650
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisDaum Pate De Verre Art Glass Sculpture Rythme Jean Pierre DeMarchi Ltd Ed 100$800
BonhamsJean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963) Le Chevalier signed on the side, marked and numbered Edition Or...£800(21 bids)