Sold2020Joachim von Sandrart "Cleopatra" EngravingRichard Collin engraver, inscribed lower right. Image: 8.5" H x 13" W; frame: 15.5" H x 20" W x 1" D. Vertical and diagonal creasing.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOACHIM VON SANDRART e BOTTEGA(Francoforte sul Meno, 1606 - Norimberga, 1688) Autoritratto Olio su tela, cm 121X100 Bibliografia: RKD: https://rkd.nl/en/explore/images/298049 (come studio di Joachim Von Sandrart) Il dipinto trovaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joachim von Sandrart(1606 Frankfurt am Main - 1688 Nürnberg) Umkreis Barock-Porträt eines vornehmen älteren Herren Repräsentatives, ausdrucksvoll charakterisierendes BrustbildnSee Sold Price
Sold2020World War Two Hans Von Ohain 6x4 approx signed b wWorld War Two Hans Von Ohain 6x4 approx signed b w photo. Hans Joachim Pabst von Ohain (14 December 1911 - 13 March 1998), a German physicist, was the designer of the first operational jet engine. GooSee Sold Price
Sold20235pc. Lot of Hand Colored Entomology Engravings A.J. Roesel Von Rosenhof / 14" x 11"5pc. Lot of Hand Colored Entomology Engravings A.J. Roesel Von Rosenhof / 14" x 11"See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Master Portrait Engravings 7pc ESTATE LOTEstate collection of six (7) early master portrait engravings on paper. Lot includes: (1) 18" x 13" (on 22" x 16" stock paper mat) portrait engraving of Elector of Bavaria after Jacob von Sandrart (GeSee Sold Price
Sold2023'William III' by Jacob Von Sandrart (Germany, 1630-1708)Germany, 17th century. A copperplate engraving of William III by Jacob Von Sandrart. Overall good condition; some staining present on right side and toning throughout.See Sold Price
Sold2019A Continental Hand-Colored EngravingA Continental Hand-Colored Engraving 14 1/4 x 19 inches. Property from the Estate of Lucia von Borosini Batten, sold to benefit the Albuquerque Museum FoundationSee Sold Price
Sold2022Meissen, Affe als Trommler2.Hälfte 18.Jh. Porzellan. Ohne Marke. Farbige Malerei, tlw. vergoldet. Modell von Johann Joachim Kaendler 1753, mit Peter Reinicke 1765 überarbeitet. H 14,5 cm.- Leicht berieben und bestossen.See Sold Price
Sold2022Meissen, Affe als Dudelsackpfeifer2.Hälfte 18.Jh. Porzellan. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke. Farbige Malerei, tlw. vergoldet. Modell von Johann Joachim Kaendler 1753, mit Peter Reinicke 1765 überarbeitet. H 14,5 cm.- Leicht berSee Sold Price
Sold2023Old Master: Jan Pietersz Saenredam (1565-1607) DutchDER PROPHET ELIAS UND DIE WITWE VON SAREPATH (The Prophet Elijah and the Widow of Zarepath) (B. 19; Wurzbach 19; Hollstein 16 I (von V), 1604, copper engraving, sheet 17 ¼ x 12 ¼”,See Sold Price
Sold2017J.F. Eckersberg, Portuguese harbor scene engravingJ.F. Eckersberg, Portuguese harbor scene engraving, After Johan Fredrik Eckersberg (Norwegian,1822-1870), "Funchal von Westen", printed by Arnz & Co., 14.25"h x 19.5"w (sight), 20.5"h x 25.75" (frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Old Masters: Jacob Matham (1571-1631) The Netherlands, Anton Joseph von Prenner (1683-1761)Jacob Matham UNTITLED, engraving, sheet 12 ¾ x 6 ¾”; Anton Joseph von Prenner THE TOILET OF VENUS after Titian, engraving, plate 8 ¾ x 6 ¼”, sheet 10 x 7 &frac1See Sold Price
Sold2021GOETHE ENGRAVING BY RUDOLF STANG AFTER KAULBACHGoethe Engraving by Rudolf Stang, German, 1831 - 1927. After Wilhelm von Kaulbach, German, 1805 - 1874. Sheet Size: 14 X 18 1/2 inches. Unframed. Printed Circa 1860s.See Sold Price
Sold2021GOETHE ENGRAVING BY RUDOLF STANG AFTER KAULBACHGoethe Engraving by Rudolf Stang, German, 1831 - 1927. After Wilhelm von Kaulbach, German, 1805 - 1874. Sheet Size: 14 X 18 1/2 inches. Unframed. Printed Circa 1860s.See Sold Price
Sold2021GOETHE ENGRAVING BY RUDOLF STANG AFTER KAULBACHGoethe Engraving by Rudolf Stang, German, 1831 - 1927. After Wilhelm von Kaulbach, German, 1805 - 1874. Sheet Size: 14 X 18 1/2 inches. Unframed. Printed Circa 1860s.See Sold Price
Sold2021GOETHE MUSE ENGRAVING BY RUDOLPH STANG AFTER KAULBACHGoethe's Muse Engraving by Rudolf Stang, German, 1831 - 1927. After Wilhelm von Kaulbach, German, 1805 - 1874. Sheet Size: 14 X 18 1/2 inches. Unframed. Printed Circa 1860's.See Sold Price
Sold2020Pair Carlos Von Riefel & KG Lohse Antique FruitPair Antique Fruit engravings framed under glass. Painted by Carlos von Riefel and engraved by KG Lohse. Measurements in inches: 15 1/2 x 19 1/2, Image: 10 1/2 x 14 1/4 Condition:Has toning Shipping:WSee Sold Price
Sold2020Birds C1840-1920 Mixed Lot of 8 PrintsLithographs & Engravings. Examples by von Wright, Cassell/Jones, Hitchcock, and others. Paper Size: 14.5 x 11 inch (37 x 28cm) A few faults, some in good order.See Sold Price
Sold20181847 Adalbert Fine Tinted Litho Rio de JaneiroLithographic engraving “Rio de Janeiro von Praia Grande aus”, by Loeillot after Adalbert, circa 1847. Large tinted, printed at Berlin. Fine, measures 20 x 14”. Please note that this lot has a coSee Sold Price
Sold2022Batache, Eddy La mysticité charnelle de René Crevel. Mit 13 von 14 signierten RadierungenBatache, EddyLa mysticité charnelle de René Crevel. Mit 13 von 14 signierten Radierungen teils in Aquatinta. Paris, George Visat, 1976. Folio. Lose Lagen in Seidenchemise in OSchuber.Eins voSee Sold Price
Sold2022SAMMLUNG VON 14 SILBEROBJEKTENSAMMLUNG VON 14 SILBEROBJEKTEN Darunter England, Sheffield, Harrison Brothers & George Howson, 1900 / Schwaebisch Gmuend, Wilhelm Binder, um 1890; Heilbronn, Bruckmann & Soehne, um 1890 Silber, farbloSee Sold Price
Sold2021German School "Portrait of Joachim von Brawe"GERMAN SCHOOL (c. 19th century) "Portrait of Joachim Von Brawe 1694" oil on canvas, 31.5 x 25.25 inches; overall with frame: 39 x 32.375 inches, unsigned; annotated in German verso.See Sold Price
Sold2024Sadeler family, Jan and Rafael. 14 engravings. To include: "Jupiter" and "Luna" after Maerten deSadeler family, Jan and Rafael. 14 engravings. To include: "Jupiter" and "Luna" after Maerten de Vos, "Death Seizing a Lady at Feast", "Holy Family with St. John", "Gabriel and His Offsprings", "ShephSee Sold Price
May 23Eldred'sPENNYROYAL PRESS ILLUSTRATED LIMITED EDITION COPY OF MARY SHELLEY'S "FRANKENSTEIN; OR, THE MODERN$500
1 day LeftJasper521736 BIBLE in GERMAN ILLUSTRATED MASSIVE PIGSKIN w/BRASS ORNAMENTS FOLIO antique$650
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHelmut Newton, Princess Diane von Furstenberg and the writer Alain Elkann, Nice, 1984$100
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHelmut Newton, Prince Johannes and Princess Gloria von Thurn und Taxis on their yacht L'Aiglon off$100
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHelmut Newton, Princess Gloria von Thurn und Taxis and her crew on the yacht off Ibiza, 1985$100
24 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Federal inlaid mahogany two-part dining table, New York, NY, circa 1820$500
Liberty & 33rd Furniture Co.Tomlinson Sophisticate Mid-Century Modern Patchwork Burl Wood Extra Long Surfboard Coffee Table$400
2 days LeftDoyle New YorkA deluxe signed limited edition of Heyen's memoir with wood engravings by John De Pol$50
May 14Akiba GalleriesAlbrecht Durer (German, 1471-1528) 'Joachim And St. Anne Meet At The Golden Gate' (1509) Woodcut$100
May 10Hermann Historica GmbHAlbert Speer - two letters on letterhead, 1923 and 1939, and two engravings by Schuricht€240
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA 14 ct gold-mounted cameo pendant showing Tsar Alexander I of Russia (1801 - 1825)€340