Sold2020Joachim von Sandrart "Cleopatra" EngravingRichard Collin engraver, inscribed lower right. Image: 8.5" H x 13" W; frame: 15.5" H x 20" W x 1" D. Vertical and diagonal creasing.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOACHIM VON SANDRART e BOTTEGA(Francoforte sul Meno, 1606 - Norimberga, 1688) Autoritratto Olio su tela, cm 121X100 Bibliografia: RKD: https://rkd.nl/en/explore/images/298049 (come studio di Joachim Von Sandrart) Il dipinto trovaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joachim von Sandrart(1606 Frankfurt am Main - 1688 Nürnberg) Umkreis Barock-Porträt eines vornehmen älteren Herren Repräsentatives, ausdrucksvoll charakterisierendes BrustbildnSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Master Portrait Engravings 7pc ESTATE LOTEstate collection of six (7) early master portrait engravings on paper. Lot includes: (1) 18" x 13" (on 22" x 16" stock paper mat) portrait engraving of Elector of Bavaria after Jacob von Sandrart (GeSee Sold Price
Sold2023'William III' by Jacob Von Sandrart (Germany, 1630-1708)Germany, 17th century. A copperplate engraving of William III by Jacob Von Sandrart. Overall good condition; some staining present on right side and toning throughout.See Sold Price
Sold2021German School "Portrait of Joachim von Brawe"GERMAN SCHOOL (c. 19th century) "Portrait of Joachim Von Brawe 1694" oil on canvas, 31.5 x 25.25 inches; overall with frame: 39 x 32.375 inches, unsigned; annotated in German verso.See Sold Price
Sold2015A PORCELAIN FIGURE OF A CHINESE DANCER (TSCHAOKIUNA PORCELAIN FIGURE OF A CHINESE DANCER (TSCHAOKIUN SWORD DANCER), ROSENTHAL, HOLZER-DEFANTI, CIRCA 1919 porcelain figure finely modeled and painted, dancer modeled after Joachim von Seewitz (1891-1966See Sold Price
Sold2024Salvador Dali, Caser and Cleopatra, color engravingSALVADOR DALI (Spanish, 1904-1989), "Caser and Cleopatra," from Famous Loves (Les amours célèbres), color engraving on BFK Rives, (approximate dimensions - sight: 10 3/4 x 15 3/4 inches, sheet: 17 3See Sold Price
Sold2022Jean-Leon Gerome 1800s Engraving "Cleopatra Before Caesar" FRAMEDJean-Leon Gerome (French, 1824 - 1904). Cleopatra and Caesar. Antique steel engraving on wove paper after the original oil on canvas by master engraver John Carr Armytage (British, 1802-1897). Year: 1See Sold Price
Sold2022SALVADOR DALI (SPANISH, 1904-1989)SALVADOR DALI (SPANISH, 1904-1989)Anthony & Cleopatra, 1968.Engraving on Rives paper in sanguine, hand-signed and numbered 22/150. From "Much Ado about Shakespeare". Matted behind glass, gilt and silvSee Sold Price
Sold2017J.F. Richardt, railroad color engravingJ.F. Richardt, railroad color engraving, Joachim Ferdinand Richardt (Danish, 1819–1895), "The Great International Railway Suspension Bridge", c. 1859, engraved by D.L. Glover, 24.25"h x 33.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold202019th C Engraving, Snake Girl, Snake Charmer19th C Engraving, Snake Girl, Snake Charmer, Indisches Schlangenmadchen Engraving. Original Painting By Franz Von Lenbach, Engraving By Franz Hanfstaengl. Frame Measures 21 X 26 Inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020World War Two Hans Von Ohain 6x4 approx signed b wWorld War Two Hans Von Ohain 6x4 approx signed b w photo. Hans Joachim Pabst von Ohain (14 December 1911 - 13 March 1998), a German physicist, was the designer of the first operational jet engine. GooSee Sold Price
Sold2020Prints, Salvador Dali(lot of 2) Salvador Dali (Spanish, 1904-1989), "Cyrano de Bergerac and Roxanne," and "Caesar and Cleopatra," 1972, engravings in color, each pencil signed lower right, each from an edition of 1000, imSee Sold Price
Sold20173 Figuren Meissen, um 1900. Entwurf von Johann Joachim3 Figuren Meissen, um 1900. Entwurf von Johann Joachim Kaendler. Modell-Jahr 1764. Modell-Nummer A 64, A 67 und A 69. Porzellan, polychrom bemalt mit Goldstaffierungen. "Allegorie - Der Frühling", "ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Von Neumann WPA EngravingThis matted 1920's engraving is by German born Wisconsin artist Robert Franz von Neumann (1888-1976). He studied at the Royal Academy in Berlin, and with Franz Bunke in Wiemar before moving tho WisconSee Sold Price
Sold2023Saint Joachim, 1852 line engravingSaint Joachim. Title: San Joaquin Padre de Nuestra Señora. Provenance: Biblioteca ilustrada de Gaspar y Roig Año Cristiano. Published in: Madrid, Imprenta de Gaspar y Roig Editores, 1852 ImaSee Sold Price
Sold20171836 Steel Engraving Bank von EnglandItem: c1836 Steel Engraving “Die Bank von England”, by Hermann Meyer. Dimensions: 10 x 6”. Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction, sSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT BRICHET (BRITISH, ACTIVE 1780-1790), AFTER JOSEPH FRANZ VON GOZ, HANDCOLORED ENGRAVINGS ONROBERT BRICHET (BRITISH, ACTIVE 1780-1790), AFTER JOSEPH FRANZ VON GOZ, HANDCOLORED ENGRAVINGS ON PAPER, 2 PCS., H 7-9.75" W 4.75-6.625", "SOMER UND WINTER" AND "LE SANGUIN" Each having Birds-eye MaplSee Sold Price
Sold2022Meissen, Affe als Dirigent19.Jh. Porzellan. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke und Ritzzeichen. Farbige Malerei, tlw. vergoldet. Modell von Johann Joachim Kaendler 1753, mit Peter Reinicke 1765 überarbeitet. H 18 cm.- Leicht bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Meissen, Affe als Waldhornist2.Hälfte 18.Jh. Porzellan. Ohne Marke. Presszeichen. Farbige Malerei, tlw. vergoldet. Ohne Instrument. Modell von Johann Joachim Kaendler 1753, mit Peter Reinicke 1765 überarbeitet. H 15 cm.- LeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Meissen, Affe als Trommler2.Hälfte 18.Jh. Porzellan. Ohne Marke. Farbige Malerei, tlw. vergoldet. Modell von Johann Joachim Kaendler 1753, mit Peter Reinicke 1765 überarbeitet. H 14,5 cm.- Leicht berieben und bestossen.See Sold Price
Sold2022Meissen, Affe als Geiger2.Hälfte 18.Jh. Porzellan. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke und Presszeichen. Farbige Malerei, tlw. vergoldet. Modell von Johann Joachim Kaendler 1753, mit Peter Reinicke 1765 überarbeitet. H 13,See Sold Price
Sold2022Meissen, Affe als Dudelsackpfeifer2.Hälfte 18.Jh. Porzellan. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke. Farbige Malerei, tlw. vergoldet. Modell von Johann Joachim Kaendler 1753, mit Peter Reinicke 1765 überarbeitet. H 14,5 cm.- Leicht berSee Sold Price
243 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHFriedrich Herchenhein, New Panorama of the Rhine from Mannheim to Cologne, steel engraving, Mainz,See Sold Price
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHelmut Newton, Heinz Berggruen and H. Von Thyssen, Geneva, 1988$100
Featured5 days LeftJasper521656. Matanza´s capture of spanish silver fleet in 1628 (Cuba). Isaac Commelin.$460
May 30The Rug Life18 TH AND 19 TH CENTURY WURTTEMBERG UNIFORM ENGRAVINGS BY LEO IGNAZ VON STADLINGER, 14.5IN x 17in$200
May 30The Rug Life18 TH AND 19 TH CENTURY WURTTEMBERG UNIFORM ENGRAVINGS BY LEO IGNAZ VON STADLINGER, 14.5IN x 17in$150
Featured5 days LeftJasper521738 RUSSIA SIBERIA & GREAT TARTARY Description illustrated ANTIQUE in ENGLISH$950
179 Lots AwayEDEN Fine Antiques GalleriesCHINESE QIANLONG PORCELAIN ENGRAVING BIG BRUSH POT$250(3 bids)