Sold2022JOHN B. FOSTER (Massachusetts, 1865-1930), A NorthJOHN B. FOSTERMassachusetts, 1865-1930A North Shore cove. Signed lower right "John B. Foster".Watercolor on board, 12" x 24". Framed 20" x 30".See Sold Price
Sold2024THREE WATERCOLORS.American, late 19th - early 20th Century. All signed. Forest cabin by "H.H. Dubois". Matted, 12"h. 10"w., lake side cabin by John. B. Foster (Massachusetts, 1865-1930). Toning. 9.75"h. 13.75"w. and aSee Sold Price
Sold2024John B. Foster (1865-1930) AmericanJohn B. Foster (1865-1930) Watercolor & Gouache on paper, signed lower right, piece measures 17.5 x 12.5 and 25 x 19.5 inches with custom gilt frame. John B. Foster was born in Gloucester on ChristmasSee Sold Price
Sold2021John B. Foster (American, 1865-1930)John B. Foster (American, 1865-1930) Gloucester Harbor, 1890 oil on canvas signed and dated (lower left) 19 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches. Property from a Prominent Corporate Collection Provenance: Kennedy GallSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jay-Bee's Vintage Cigar Label Stone Lithograph Art. John B. Foster Company Newark N.J. Has GreatJay-Bee's Vintage Cigar Label Stone Lithograph Art. John B. Foster Company Newark N.J. Has Great Color and is in great condition. Made by American Lithographic Company New York. This is an original raSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jay-Bee's Vintage Cigar Label Stone Lithograph Art Dated from the late 1800's to early 1900's.Jay-Bee's Vintage Cigar Label Stone Lithograph Art Dated from the late 1800's to early 1900's. Inner Label with Embossing and Gilded American Lithographic Co. John B. Foster. Highly collectable EphemeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jasper Johns Personal Letter to John TirrellJASPER JOHNS (b. 1930) An ink signed letter to Mr. John Tirrell from Massachusetts, c. 1996 20 1/2" x 12 1/2" Jasper writes the following "Thank you for your letter. I wish that I felt I could adviseSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jasper Johns (b. 1930), "Light Bulb," 1969, Lead relief multiple in the publisher's original weldedJasper Johns(b. 1930)"Light Bulb," from the "Lead Reliefs" series, 1969Lead relief multipleEdition: 40/60 (there were also ten artist's proofs)With the incised signature, date, andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jasper Johns (b. 1930): MoratoriumJasper Johns (b. 1930): Moratorium Offset lithograph on wove paper, 1969, signed in pencil, numbered 244/300. 20 1/2 x 28 1/2 in. (sheet), 25 1/4 x 33 in. (frame). Literature: ULAE S5.See Sold Price
Sold2020Jasper Johns (Untitled) 1976 Etching Pencil SignedJASPER JOHNS (B. 1930) Untitled, 1976 Etching on watermarked artist paper 13" x 9 3/4" Signed in pencil lower right sideSee Sold Price
2023JASPER JOHNS - "TARGET WITH FOUR FACES" - Signed ETCHINGJASPER JOHNS (B. 1930)"TARGET WITH FOUR FACES"Year: 1979Etching in colors on Rives BFKDimensions: 76x55 cmSigned, dated and numbered in pencil XX/88Published by Petersburg Press, New York and London /See Sold Price
Sold2023Jasper Johns LIGHT BULB (ULAE 170; FIELD 212) Lithograph, framedJasper Johns (b. 1930) LIGHT BULB (ULAE 170; FIELD 212) Lithograph, 1976, on J. Whatman handmade paper, signed, dated and numbered 42/48 in pencil, printed and published by Universal Limited Art EditiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jasper Johns (American, b. 1930) Gray Alphabets, 1968Jasper Johns (American, b. 1930) Gray Alphabets, 1968 color lithograph signed, dated, and numbered 21/59 in pencil 51 x 34 inches. Provenance: Bearing label from the Collection of Carter Burden LiteraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jasper Johns (American, b. 1930) Two Flags, 1980Jasper Johns (American, b. 1930) Two Flags, 1980 4-color lithograph on Eijiro Kikuchi Nishinouchi paper signed, dated, and numbered 30/56 in pencil 39 1/4 x 28 3/4 inches. Literature: Gemini G.E.L. 87See Sold Price
Sold2023JASPER JOHNS (AMERICAN, B. 1930)Jasper JohnsAmerican, b. 1930Poster for the Moratorium, 1969Offset lithograph, hand signed and copyright "Jasper Johns 1969" lower right, edition 142/300The American flag in camouflaged, black, and saSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jasper Johns (American, b. 1930), "Flag (Moratorium)," 1969, offset lithograph in colors on wovenJasper Johns (American, b. 1930), "Flag (Moratorium)," 1969, offset lithograph in colors on woven paper, pencil signed lower right, edition 158/300, published by the Committee Against the War in VietnSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jasper Johns (Am. b. 1930), Screenpiece (Fork), 1972, 13 color silkscreen on BFK Rives paper, framedJasper Johns (Am. b. 1930) Screenpiece (Fork), 1972 13 color silkscreen on BFK Rives paper, framed under glass Signed and dated in pencil l.r., editioned "53/67" l.l., Christie's labels and Kristy StuSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jasper Johns (American, b. 1930) LithographJasper Johns (American, b. 1930) Lithograph. "Leg and Chair". Signed and numbered "55/68". Measures 35 inches high x 30 inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold2018Jasper Johns, "Figure 7," Lithograph, 1968Artist: Jasper Johns (American, b. 1930) Title: "Figure 7" Dimensions: Image 27 x 20 1/2 in; Sight 37 x 30 in; Frame 38 1/2 x 31 1/2 in. Date: 1968 Medium: Lithograph on Paper Edition: 49/70 Notes: UlSee Sold Price
Sold2023Print, Jasper JohnsJasper Johns (American, b. 1930), "Flag (Moratorium)," 1969, offset lithograph in colors on wove paper, pencil signed lower right, edition 97/300, published by the Committee Against the War in VietnamSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jasper Johns Face with WatchJasper Johns (American, b. 1930) 'Face with Watch', 1996'; Etching and aquatint on Arches En-Tout-Cas paper ed. 35 of 50 Signed and dated in pencil, Jasper Johns 96, lower right Printed and publishedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jasper Johns "Light Bulb" LithographJasper Johns (American, b. 1930) hand signed and numbered 24/45 lithograph measuring 19.25"H x 24.25"W and 23.25"H x 28.25"W framed.See Sold Price
Sold2018John Stobart (b.1929 Massachusetts) ''Bark 'Kaiulani'John Stobart (b.1929 Massachusetts) ''Bark 'Kaiulani' Entering the Golden Gate, San Francisco'' 1970 Oil on Canvas 24''x36'' Image. An impressive maritime painting with masted schooner. Signed and datSee Sold Price
Sold202232013: Jasper Johns (b. 1930) Untitled (Positive), 2001Jasper Johns (b. 1930) Untitled (Positive), 2001 Aquatint in colors on wove paper 26 x 33-1/2 inches (66 x 85.1 cm) (sheet) Ed. 1See Sold Price
Oct 01Platinum Auction GroupJohn Hardy Diamond Large Ring Prasiolite Dot Collection Sterling Silver$125
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1864 Civil War MASONIC Choir Sheet Music Hymns Quartet Freemasonry Military$60(3 bids)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJasper Johns (American, b. 1930) Untitled (Red, Yellow, Blue), 1981$1,500
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanToshio Odate (American/Japanese, b. 1930) District God of Raratunga, 1963$500(1 bid)
4 days LeftEldred'sHIROSHI YOSHIDA (Japan, 1876-1950), Willow and Stone Bridge., Woodblock print, 16" x 11". Unframed.$100(1 bid)
5 days LeftBrunk AuctionsFine Queen Anne Fan Carved Tiger Maple Bonnet Top High Chest of Drawers$10,000
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1848 HORSES New England Pocket Farrier Veterinary Medicine Cows Sheep FARMING$52(3 bids)
7 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsRoberto Carignani (Napoli 1894-1975) Oil Painting of an Italian Landscape with Ruins, Bridge, and Wa$100(1 bid)