Sold2016Sir John Gilbert, R.A. (British, 1817-1897) SirSir John Gilbert, R.A. (British, 1817-1897) Sir Galahad. Oil on canvas. Unsigned Canvas: 28.5" x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2020Style of Sir John Gilbert "Mary Queen of Scots" oil onStyle of SIR JOHN GILBERT (English 1817-1897) "Mary Queen of Scots" Oil on canvas. 17 x 13 1/4 inches; Frame: 28 x 24 inches. Unsigned. CONDITION: In overall fair condition. The canvas has been heavilSee Sold Price
Sold2017JOHN GILBERT WATERCOLOR TWO CAVALIERS ON HORSEBACKJOHN GILBERT, WATERCOLOR, TWO CAVALIERS ON HORSEBACK HAVING A TOAST, 1897, H 15 1/2", W 11":15 1/2" x 11". Dated 1897. John Gilbert, British (1817 - 1897).See Sold Price
Sold20211867 Sir John Gilbert The Christiana at the House ofSir John Gilbert. (English, 1817 - 1897). The Christiana at the House of Gaius. Antique engraving on wove paper after the original painting by master engraver John Carr Armytage (British, 1802 - 1897)See Sold Price
Sold2023John Gilbert (British, 1817-1897)John Gilbert (British, 1817-1897), "Thwarted Tryst", 1860, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower left, artist biography on backing paper, 5 1/2 in. x 7 1/4 in., framed, 14 1/8 in. x 15 1/8 in. xSee Sold Price
Sold20228 BOOKS ON JEWISH LIFE8 BOOKS ON JEWISH LIFE Solomon Schechter by Norman Bentwich 1948; From Slavery to Freedom by Solomon Goldman 1958; Famous Jewish Lives by John R. Gilbert; The Blood of Abraham - InsiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Watercolour Attributed to Sir John Gilbert RA, 12 1/2" x 9", "Edinburgh October 6th 184Watercolour Attributed to Sir John Gilbert RA, 12 1/2" x 9", "Edinburgh October 6th 184See Sold Price
Sold2021Sir John Gilbert's Shakespeare 500 Illustrations GeorgeSir John Gilbert's Shakespeare. The Works of William Shakespeare. Edited by Howard Staunton. With Illustrations by Sir John Gilbert. R.A. George Routledge and Sons Ltd London Reserve: $68.00 Shipping:See Sold Price
Sold2023"FLOATING PALACE" MODEL STEAMBOATLithographed cardboard and wood model boat, 25 x 6 x 10 1/2 inches high. After the original created by circus impresario Gilbert R. Spaulding (1811-1880), The Floating Palace was an elaborate two-storSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gilbert Railroad Advertising Wall ClockGilbert Railroad Advertising Wall Clock. Mahogany, 15" paper dial is signed, and 8 Day inside paper label. PRR. John Adams R. Certified Wall regulator, t/s, brass pendulum and dial trim. 61" glass isSee Sold Price
Sold2023The Library of Shakespeare Vol I - IIIThe Library of Shakespeare Vol I - III: Comedies, Tragedies, Histories. By William Mackenzie. Illustrated by Sir John Gilbert, George Cruikshank and R. Dudley. Published: London, 19th century. Each meSee Sold Price
Sold2021[FINE BINDINGS] -- A'BECKETT, Gilbert Abbott. John[FINE BINDINGS] -- A'BECKETT, Gilbert Abbott (1811-1856). John LEECH (1817-1864), illustrator. The Comic History of England. London: The Punch Office, 1847-1848. Vol. I-II. --The Comic History of RomeSee Sold Price
Sold2022After P. F. Rothermel, "The Battle of Gettysburg"After Peter Frederick Rothermel (American, 1817-1895), engraved by John W. Sartain (American, 1808-1897), printed 1885, depicting the drama of battle in the American Civil War, 23 1/2" x 37 1/2" sightSee Sold Price
Sold2015Paul Sormani Louis XV-style parquetry chiffonierCirca 1867-1877, signed to drawer plate ''Paul Sormani / 10 r. Charlot, Paris'', for Paul Sormani (1817-1887 Paris), of gilt bronze-mounted and fruitwood-inlaid walnut, the kidney-shaped galleried breSee Sold Price
Sold2023Scarce 1817 Edgefield Dist., S. Carolina map - 1897Scarce 1897 reprint of the extremely rare 1817 Thos. Anderson map. From the 1897 book by John Abney Chapman which is usually found without the map. The 1817 map is the genesis for the 1825 map found iSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Robert Dicksee (1817-1905)John Robert Dicksee (1817-1905) John Robert Dicksee (1817-1905) 'Il Riposo' signed and dated 'J R Dicksee/1870' verso, inscribed with title, oil on canvas 46 x 38.5cm Condition Report: overall: 59.5 xSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Antq 1897 Hardcoves Poems & Intellectual Life2 antique hardcover books. 1 titled the intellectual life by Philip Gilbert Hamerton, published by WM L. Allison Co. no copyright. Other titled Poems by R.Browning, copyright 1897, published by LondonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marine Chronometer John R Arnold, London No 487Marine Chronometer, Ship clock, John R. Arnold, London, No 487, 8 day, instrument tag from US Navy. Mahogany case with inlaid brass corners. Winding indicator, Silvered dial, Fusee movement, running cSee Sold Price
Sold2021John R. Wendt Sterling Silver Coffee/Tea ServiceJohn R. Wendt "Medallion" Sterling Silver Coffee and Tea Service , c. 1860, comprised of coffee pot (h. 10 1/2 in.), teapot, covered sugar and creamer, each cover with Spartan helmet finial, pyriformSee Sold Price
Sold2019JOHN R. WENDT STERLING SILVER TRAY 183.75 TR OZAn antique John R. Wendt for Ball, Black & Co. Neoclassical sterling silver tray having rams head and scroll handles. Marked Ball, Black & Co. NY, 925/1000 Length: 36.25" Total Weight: 183.75 troy oz.See Sold Price
Sold2018John R. Ballator "Industry & Commerce"John R. Ballator "Industry & Commerce" tempera on panel, 1936. Signed on verso, "John / Ballator ' Portland / Ore". Sight: 16.5"H x 39.625"W; Frame: 22.5"H x 45.875"W. PROVENANCE: D. Wigmore Fine Art,See Sold Price
Sold2021John R. Wendt "Moresque" Pattern Sterling SilverJohn R. Wendt "Moresque" Pattern Sterling Silver Flatware , pat. 1870, designed by Bernhard D. Biederhase, most marked for retailers Starr & Marcus or J.E. Caldwell, incl. 26 forks (l. 7 3/8 in.), 12See Sold Price
Sold2021John R. Dickey's "Old Reliable Eye Water" Baird AdIn good condition, top door has been vanished, the rest is in good condition, displays well, 31"x18"x5", rated 7.75See Sold Price
Oct 06Ralph Fontaine Heritage Auctions Inc.Oil Painting By John Phillips (R. A. & Hrsa) 1817-1867 Titled "A Highland Mother"$50
Oct 10New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroJ. Tolman – Wedding Portraits of Lydia and Samuel Newhall$1,000
2 days LeftForum AuctionsHussey (Christopher) English Country Houses: Early [Middle & Late] Georgian 1715-1760 [-1840], 3£350
Oct 10DuMouchellesRuth Plumly Thompson, John R. Neill & Jack Snow, 'Oz' Series Books, 1923-1946, 22 pcs$150
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.AN EARLY MOVIE POSTER FROM THE BRITISH MANDATE PALESTINE ERA. C. 1930. Promoting the silent film$150