Sold2021Joseph Henry Sharp (1859-1953) WatercolorA horizontal watercolor study by well-known western painter, Joseph Henry Sharp, during his time in Germany. Label on verso details the work as a study of a stream while Sharp resided in Germany. LabeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953) NM/CA Artist WatercolorJoseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953) Medium: Watercolor on paper Size: 7" x 11" Frame Size: 18" x 22" Condition: Great, No Blemishes Signature: lower left Joseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953) was active/livedSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN LANDSCAPE PAINTING BY JOSEPH HENRY SHARPJoseph Henry Sharp, American, 1859 to 1953, oil painting on canvas laid on board depicting a rural landscape. Signed lower left. Framed. Joseph Henry Sharp was an American painter and a founding membeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953) AmericanJoseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 13 1/4"in H x 10 1/2"in W nad 19 1/2"in H x 15 3/4"in W with frame Known for: Indian figure, landscape and still-life painting BioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953) AmericanJoseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953) American. Watercolor. Measure 11 1/2"in H x 8 1/2"in W and 15 1/2"in H x 12 1/2"in W with frame. Known for: Indian figure, landscape and still-life painting. Joseph HeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Henry Sharp ( 1859-1953)LandscapeJoseph Henry Sharp ( 1859-1953)Landscape Medium: Watercolor on paper signed lower back Size: 7.5 " x 4.5" Frame Size: 11 " x 8.5 " Condition: Great, no visible damage seen Provenance: Estate CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859-1953) War BonnetJoseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859-1953) War Bonnet Maker, Oil on canvas, Signed lower right J. H. Sharp. Framed dimensions: H: 27 3/4 x W: 23 3/4 x D: 2 3/4 in. H: 20 x W: 16 1/4 in. Provenance: CollSee Sold Price
Sold2017Joseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953 Taos, NM)Young Indian girl with a pot Oil on canvas laid to canvas Signed lower right: J.H. Sharp 13.5'' H x 14.5'' W Provenance: Private Collection, Temecula, CA. Notes: Framed size: 20.5'' H x 21.5'' W x 2.5See Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Henry Sharp, American (1859-1955) Attribution PaintingJoseph Henry Sharp, American (1859-1955). Attribution Painting, Oil on Wood "Native American Chief". Signed Lower Right. Framed. Condition: Excellent. Dimension: Sight- 12.5" x 9.25", Frame- 18" x 14.See Sold Price
Sold2018Joseph Henry Sharp. Oil. Indian EncampmentJoseph Henry Sharp. Indian Encampment. Oil on board. Signed lower right J. H, Sharp. Framed. 16" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Henry Sharp (1859-1953), LandscapeA vibrant landscape by Sharp, likely southwestern, with meandering brook and mountains in the background. Signed lower right "J.H. Sharp". Sight size: 11" ht. x 14" wd., framed size: 13" ht. x 16.5" wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953)New Mexico, California,Joseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953)New Mexico, California, Ohio Medium: Watercolor on Paper signed: lower right Size: 7" x 5" Frame Size: 14" x 12" Condition: Very Good, light wear and dirt accumulationSee Sold Price
Sold2015JOSEPH HENRY SHARP LANDSCAPE PAINTING ON CANVAS, FALLJOSEPH HENRY SHARP LANDSCAPE PAINTING ON CANVAS, FALL SCENE, SIGNED J.H. SHARP LOWER LEFT, FRAMED SIZE APPROX 13" X 13", SKU387.08See Sold Price
Sold2018FRANK JOSEPH HENRY GARDINER (b. 1942)"The Dreadnought" (Built in Newburyport, MA) watercolor 20 x 26 inches. signed. framed 28 x 34 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Frank J H Gardiner (UK,1942-?) watercolor paintingARTIST: Frank Joseph Henry Gardiner (United Kingdom, 1942 - ???) TITLE: Sail Ship American Western Ocean Packet Neptune MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Some faint foxing. Framed under glass. ARSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frank J H Gardiner (UK,1942-?) watercolor paintingARTIST: Frank Joseph Henry Gardiner (United Kingdom, 1942 - ???) TITLE: Californian Clipper Golden West 1443 Tones YEAR: 1985 MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Minor age toning. Framed under glasSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOSEPH HIRSCH AMERICAN 1910-1981Henry - Asleep, watercolor and gouache, 15 x 12 in (38.1 x 30.5 cm), framed 23 x 19 in (58.4 x 48.3 cm), signed and dated lower left, PROVENANCE: Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts Exhibition label verSee Sold Price
Sold2018Joseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953 Taos, NM)Portrait of a Native American man with bow and arrows Unframed oil on panel Signed lower right: J. H. Sharp 23.75" H x 16.25" W Provenance: Private Collection, Midland, TX.See Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Henry Sharp, Jonquil, Narcissus and CaliforniaJoseph Henry Sharp(1859 - 1953)Jonquil, Narcissus and California Bowl, ca. 1950oil on canvassigned lower right: JHSHARPinscribed verso: Jonquil, Narcissus and C/ Calf. Bowl, Chinese brocade table coveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Henry Sharp (New Mexico, California 1859 - 1953) | Oil / Board.Subject: Western Scene Medium: Oil Painting On Board Size: 11 x 16 1/2 inches Frame: 14 1/2 x 20 inches Condition: Great Overall Condition Signature: Signed Lower Left. Provenance: Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joseph Henry SharpEstate / Collection: Estate of Bartlett Burnap American, 1859-1953The Desert, Palm Springs, California, circa 1923Signed JH Sharp (lr); inscribed as titled on the reverseOil on board16 x 20 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953) CA/OH Artist OilJoseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953) Joseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953) was active/lived in New Mexico, California, Ohio. Joseph Sharp is known for Indian figure, landscape and still-life painting. Medium:See Sold Price
2018Joseph Henry Sharp | Autumn Flowers, StatuesJoseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953) Joseph Henry Sharp was active/lived in New Mexico, California, Ohio. Joseph Sharp is known for Indian figure, landscape and still-life painting. "Still Life with FloweSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953) Ohio Artist Oil On BoardSubject: Landscape Medium: Oil On Board Size: 10 x 18.5 inches Frame: 13.5 x 22 inches Condition: Great overall condition, some wrinkles on the top, please check photo for detail Signature: Signed lowSee Sold Price
4 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCGrand Victorian Oil Painting After Joseph Henry Sharp, Stag With Wolves$50
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionJoseph Henry Sharp (1859-1953) Ditch Workers, Taos, N. Mex (Taos Siesta), 1931$45,000(1 bid)
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsGeorge Henry Smillie Original Watercolor Painting Signed Landscape Framed Art$500
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCCountry scene, watercolor, Edmund Henry Osthaus (1858-1928)$275(2 bids)
Oct 13Barridoff AuctionsHenry Martin Gasser (Am. 1909-1981), Sand, Sea and Rocks, Watercolor and gouache on paper, framed$2,000
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsYuzuru (Henry) Sugimoto (1900 - 1990) Antique Japanese Modernist Signed Landscape Painting$50(3 bids)
4 days LeftKCM GalleriesJoseph Mallord William Turner 1862 engraving The Birdcage, a Scene from Boccaccio signed$120
BonhamsJohn Downman A.R.A. (Denbighshire 1750-1824 Wrexham) 'Byzantia, wife of the Rev. Sir William Hen...£600(2 bids)