Sold2016MCINTYRE, Joseph. Oil on Canvas. Basket Weaving onthe Shore. Signed lower right. Joseph Wrightson McIntyre (United Kingdom, fl.1866 - 1888). From a Westchester, NY estate. Dimensions: 26" high x 35.75" wide. Condition: Old lining, craquelure, surfaceSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Barker - Cottage Near BathLot 222 Joseph Barker English (1824-1904) Cottage Near Bath oil on board signature incised lower left 20 1/4 x 26 3/4 inches frame dimensions: 30 x 36 1/4 x 3 1/4 inches, wood frame Provenance: From aSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOSEPH WALRAVEN (English, 19th C)Summertime Oil on board Signed bottom rightH. 20" W. 16 3/4" Provenance: The Carroll Gallery (London / Toronto) label versoSee Sold Price
Sold2019AN ANTIQUE PAINTED PUB SIGN, "Portrait of Joseph PaxtonAN ANTIQUE PAINTED PUB SIGN, "Portrait of Joseph Paxton with The Crystal Palace," ENGLISH, 19TH/20TH CENTURY, oil on board, dual sided. 50" x 36 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Hawkes (English, 19th C.)Oil on artist's board depicting cattle crossing a stone bridge over a stream at dusk. Signed on back of board: "J. Hawkes pinxet, 1896" Joseph Hawkes is known for landscapes. He was active in Great BrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Hawkes (English, 19th C.)Oil on artist's board depicting cattle on the banks of a mountain lake. Signed on back of board: "J. Hawkes pinxet, 1896". Joseph Hawkes is known for landscapes. He was active in Great Britain in theSee Sold Price
Sold2016Circle of Shayer, Landscape w/Figures, 19th C.Circle of William Joseph Shayer (English 1811-1892), "Landscape with Figures by Water", oil on wood board, apparently unsigned. Painting depicting a charming landscape with rolling purple mountains inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Set of 4 Oil on Boards - English CottagesSet of 4 Oil on Boards by Joseph Collazzi (1914-1989) Depicting Cottage Scenes. One has sailboat on lake. All Signed. Measures 12" tall x 14" wide. All invoices must be paid within 24 hours of the salSee Sold Price
Sold2024J.M.W Turner (English, 1775-1851) R.A Nature Oil Painting On BoardJ.M.W Turner (English, 1775-1851) R.A Nature Oil Painting On Board. Attributed to J M W Turner (Joseph Turner). Painting Size: 7.5" x 11.75". Unsigned. Plaque in front with name. J M W Turner R.A.See Sold Price
Sold2021Anthony Thieme 1888-1954 Seascape Harbor PaintingAnthony Thieme (American, 1888-1954). Antique oil painting on canvas board. A misty, coastal nautical landscape with boats and dock. Artist signature lower right corner. Antique English "Royal InstituSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES JOSEPH GRIPS (1825-1920) PLAYTIMECharles Joseph Grips (1825-1920, Dutch) Oil on Board, "Playtime" Kitchen Interior with Woman and Cat. In antique English Wood and Gesso Frame. Panel 13"x17". In frame measures/ 20"x24"x2" Weight 8 pdsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pr. English Oil on Board Greyhound PaintingsPair of English paintings of greyhounds, oil on board, in gilt carved wood frames. One is signed 'Whistler' lower left. Measures 18.75"H x 22.75"W framed; 16"H x 20"W unframed. Provenance: Alfred BullSee Sold Price
Sold2024Amazing Joseph Meierhans Oil BoardBeautiful Joseph Meierhans oil board. Frame: 30 x 23 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1890 - 1980. Born in Aargau, Switzerland, Joseph Meierhans came to America in 1917 and lived in AllenSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pair English oil on board landscape paintings signed J.Pair English oil on board landscape paintings, signed J. Thorn. Overall size H:29.5" W:14.5"See Sold Price
Sold2019English oil on board landscape with houseEnglish oil on board landscape with house. Late 19th century. In ornate pierce carved gold leaf frame. Sight size 11 1/2"h x 18"w Framed size 18 1/2"h x 24 1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024William H. Lister (PA, b. 1866) oil on board illustration art paintingArtwork 21 inches by 26 3/4 inches framed to 25 inches by 31 1/2 inches. Excellent original condition, would benefit from a cleaning.See Sold Price
Sold201819th C. English Oil On Board Horse And Riderin original giltwood frame. 22.5w x 19h. Estate of Billy Cook, Dallas, TX.See Sold Price
Sold2016English oil on board portrait of a gentleman, 18th c.,English oil on board portrait of a gentleman, 18th c., seated at a table with a letter and glasses. Site-8"h.x6.25"w.See Sold Price
Sold2016George Vicat Cole (1833-1893, English) oil on boardGeorge Vicat Cole (1833-1893 English) “Dorothy Vernon's Doorway, Haddon Hall” oil on artist board. Signed with monogram and dated 1869. 11 1/4”h x 14 3/4”wSee Sold Price
Sold2023English Oil On Board Nautical PaintingEnglish oil on board nautical painting depicting large sail ship and row boat. Measurements: Visual image 5"H x 8.5"W, Frame 7"H x 10.5"W. Condition report: Good condition, no issues, please examine aSee Sold Price
Sold2018George Vicat Cole (1833-1893, English) oil on boardGeorge Vicat Cole (1833-1893 English) “Dorothy Vernon's Doorway, Haddon Hall” oil on artist board. Signed with monogram and dated 1869. 11 1/4”h x 14 3/4”wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Lyman Oil Board Street SceneJoseph Lyman (American, Ohio, 1843-1913). Oil on board Nanheim Street Scene. Signed lower right Jos. Lyman. 13" x 10" (with frame 18" x 15"). Varnished, some dirt spots, slight paint loss upper left cSee Sold Price
Sold2018ENGLISH OIL ON BOARD ENGLISH SETTERSEnglish School Oil on Board 20th c. a Pair of English Setters at rest. Unsigned. In magnificent gilt wood frame. Sight 5"x7". Frame 13"x15"x2". Weight 3 pd 5 oz. The back label reads Carvers & GildersSee Sold Price
Sold2021English oil on board landscape painting with cottageEnglish oil on board landscape painting with cottage. In giltwood frame. Early 20th century. Signed VONT lower right corner. Overall 12 1/4"h x 16 1/4"w, images sight scene 7 17/8"h x 11 3/4"wSee Sold Price
5 days LeftMynt Auctions19th Century English Oil Painting by John Bagnold Burgess, Framed Portrait$10(1 bid)
4 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyJohn Joseph Enneking (1841-1916) Oil on Board$1,250
Oct 10DuMouchellesEnglish Oil on Canvas on Board, 19th. C, "Portrait of Young Girl with Doll", H 21.5" W 17.5"$600
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsHerbert Bohnert (1888 - 1967)American Impressionist Palisades View Rare Hudson River Oil Painting$275(3 bids)
Featured4 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyJoseph Van Dieghem (1843-1885) Oil on Board$300(4 bids)
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesSheldon Parsons, New York, New Mexico (1866-1943), Nambe Hillside, 1916, oil on board$2,500(1 bid)
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35010: Harry Herman Roseland (American, 1866-1950) The $1,200
1 day LeftJasper52Winter Scene Tirol Kitzbuhel, Impressionist Landscape, Signed Oil Painting c. 1960's$260