Sold2024Ancient Bactrian Large Limestone Weight Ca. 3rd millennium B.C.Ancient Bactrian Large Limestone Weight Ca. 3rd millennium B.C. Size 10 1/4 inches length. 9 1/2 inches wide. Rare carved limestone weight with handle. Provenance: Ex Robert Haber Ancient Art NYC. RobSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Carved SkullAn undated archaistic limestone weight formed as a stylised skull with mask to the top of the cranium, pierced at the eye sockets for suspension. 1.14 kg, 12.5cm (5"). From a large London collection;See Sold Price
Sold2020Western Asiatic Bactrian Weight-Shaped Idol2nd millennium BC. A carved limestone bullet-shaped idol or weight with perforation to the narrow end, flat base. 11.3 grams, 25cm (10"). Ex Pars Gallery, London W1; in the 1990s. [No Reserve]See Sold Price
Sold2021Bactrian Weight-Shaped Idol2nd millennium BC. A carved limestone plano-convex idol or weight with perforation to the narrow end and a flat base. 8.7 kg, 21cm (8 1/4"). Property of a Brussels gentleman; acquired on the EuropeanSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair 13" Limestone Ball Garden FinialsLimestone finials based upon the 17th and 18th century style ball and base. Size: 23"T x 13" diameter, weight 128 lbsSee Sold Price
Sold2019Limestone Carving of Mother and ChildMedieval limestone carving of mother and child Remains of pigmenation. Dimensions: 13" H; Weight: 5 lbs. 12 oz. Provenance; Ex. Private collection, Brooklyn, NY NOTE: This lot has a reseve.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Corbin Bronze Indian Limestone Chevron TablesPair of Corbin Bronze Chevron tables, with polished 1.25 inch thick Indian limestone top and patina brown metal frame. As listed in paperwork Weight, 120 lbs. approximately 25.5 x 20 inches x 27 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique French limestone architectural fragment mounted on standAntique French limestone architectural fragment. 18th century fragment later mounted on a custom stand. Overall: 15 3/4"h x 8 1/8"w x 7"d Weight: 15lbsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carved Limestone Planter or BirdbathTennessee carved limestone planter or birdbath, rectangular form with shallow central well. 5 1/4" H X 12 3/4" W X 10 1/4" D. Weight 50 lbs. Late 19th/early 20th century. The Estate of Raymond White,See Sold Price
Sold2017A GREY LIMESTONE SCHOLAR'S ROCKA grey limestone scholar's rock, in form of folded mountain with deep crevices, accompanied with fitted wood stand, height 22 cm, weight 7571 grams with baseSee Sold Price
Sold2015MODERNIST ABSTRACT LIMESTONE CARVING SIGNEDModernist abstract limestone scultpure. Signed 'JH' to side. Measures approx. 24 1/2" height (62cm). Total weight approx. 14.8 kilograms.See Sold Price
Sold2020Adrian C Zuni Carved Limestone Beaver FetishSterling Silver | Genuine Limestone | Adrian C Zuni Carved Limestone Beaver Fetish | Zuni Native American Southwest Indian Hand Carved Stone Fetishes | Weight:15.9 Grams, | Dimensions: Fetish: .5" x 2See Sold Price
Sold2023Superb Ancient Roman Marble Relief of a Standing YouthPalmyrene style Late 1st-3rd century–AD. White limestone relief of a standing youth. Carved in high relief with a figure of a youth, he is standing on a ledge with his weight on his right leg,See Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas ROTHEL: "Drehung 720°-180°" - SculptureThomas Rothel (German, b. 1969) steel sculpture on limestone plinth titled "Drehung 720o-180o", dated 2017. Weight: 1,322.77 lbs (600 kg). Location: New York, NY. Provenance: Atelier Thomas Röthel;See Sold Price
Sold2022A WESTERN ASIATIC PHOENICIAN STAMP WITH ARAMAIC INSCRIPTION, CIRCA 700 - 500 B.C.A hard limestone engraved with an Aramaic inscription which is Sh’K’L weight. It will be one shekel weight. 20 mm. diam., 12 mm. height 8.10 grams.CONDITION Good condition. PROVENANCE FoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fluted Column Garden PedestalAdam style pedestal, cast limestone with a fluted shaft and palmette leaf detailing to the capital and base. Size: 43"T x 14" diameter, weight 271 lbsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Natural History Fossilized Ammonite Shell SpecimenThe remains of an extinct marine creature from the Jurassic period fossilized in limestone. This Nautilus style shell form features a tight spiral and ribbed exterior. Total weight ~ 2470 grams. No apSee Sold Price
Sold2016LIMESTONE CARVED AND PARCEL GILT BODHISATTVA STATUEThe limestone carved statue depicts Bodhisattva standing on top of lotus pedestal, wearing long robe with delicate bead ornaments, eyes downcast and smiling in serene expression, round mandorla behindSee Sold Price
Sold2016LIMESTONE CARVED AND PARCEL GILT BODHISATTVA STATUEThe limestone carved statue depicts Bodhisattva standing on top of lotus pedestal, wearing long robe, eyes open and smiling in serene expression, partially parcel gilt on the surface with signs of colSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Egyptian Limestone Sarcophagus Lid Height 37 inchesAn Egyptian Limestone Sarcophagus Lid Late Period, 26th-30th Dynasty, 664-343 B.C. Height 37 inches (94 cm). Provenance:Private Collection, United States, prior to 1980.Christie's, New York, AntiquitiSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Important Cypriot Limestone Figure of Heraklesearly 6th century B.C., figure with arm raised with what would have been a club in hand, lion at proper left hand, wearing a lion skin, knotted at chest, draping over shoulders and lion's head enclosiSee Sold Price
Sold2016LIMESTONE CARVED AND PARCEL GILT BODHISATTVA STATUEThe limestone carved statue depicts Bodhisattva standing on top of lotus pedestal, wearing long robe revealing ornate chest, eyes open and smiling in serene expression, partially parcel gilt on the suSee Sold Price
Sold2022With platinum views. Made up of two diamonds, old cut, estimated weight of 4.35 ct. and 4.85 ct.,With platinum views. Made up of two diamonds, old cut, estimated weight of 4.35 ct. and 4.85 ct., Estimated color M , Estimated purity SI-VS. Openwork gallery.See Sold Price
3 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyFine Weight Driven Westminster Chime Wall Clock$170(3 bids)
3 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyLarge Weight Driven Regulator Wall Clock$100(1 bid)
1 day LeftArtemissionEgyptian Limestone Relief Fragment, Head of a Pharaoh, Late Period, c. 664-332 B.C.$3,000