Sold2017Louis-Leopld Boilly 12 lithographsLouis-Leopld Boilly- ''Le Concert''; ''La Gourmandise''; ''Les Moustaches''; ''Les Faux Toupets''; ''La Felicite Parfaite''; ''Consultation de Medecins''; ''L'Enfance''; ''Les Lunettes''; ''Les 'epouxSee Sold Price
Sold2021Salvador Dali - La ParesseArtist: Salvador Dali Title: La Paresse Year: 1966/67 Dimensions: 7 1/2in. by 5 1/2in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of XXV Publisher: Werbungs-und Commerz Union ASee Sold Price
Sold2015Boilly (Louis Leopold) - A group of 12 caricaturecomprising Ah! le chie-en-lit, lit, lit; Les cinq sens; Les époux assortis; L'Enfance; La Famille Africaine; Le Jour de Barbe; La lecture du testament; Les Papillotes; La Récompense; RéjouissSee Sold Price
Sold2016View of the Recoleta. Quito. Ecuador. 1836.Print of steel engraving titled „Vue d'une partie de Quito prise de la Recoleta“.Drawn by J. Boilly.Engraved by unknown.From „Voyage pittoresque dans les deux Ameriques. Resume general de tous lSee Sold Price
Sold2016Indian games. Chile. 1836.Print of steel engraving titled „Jeux des Indiens le Tour de la Fete - Dieu“.Drawn by De Sainson.Engraved by I. Boilly.From „Voyage pittoresque dans les deux Ameriques. Resume general de tous leSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Beau 1863-1949 Portrait of Man PaintingOil painting on canvas showing the portrait of a man with the moustache. It is signed on the lower left, HB and titled in the back stretcher in French "L'ere de la Moustache". Measures 16 inches x 13See Sold Price
Sold2021Nouvelle Carte de La Suisse les trieze cantons. FADEN.TITLE/CONTENT OF MAP: 'Nouvelle Carte de La Suisse dans laquelle sont exactement distingués les trieze cantons, leurs alliés, et leurs sujets' The top image on the right hand side shows the entire mSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sarlandière, Jean-Baptiste - Mémoires sur l'électro-puncture, traiter la goutte, les rhumatismesParis, Delaunay, 1825. In 8th. With two color plates folded at the end of the volume, light scattered blooms and light browning, small ink spot on the upper white margin of some papers, binding of theSee Sold Price
Sold20212 PRINTS Avalanche on La Pilatte & Les Bans 1880s1. VITTORIO SELLA. Avalanche on the La Pilatte Torrent, c. 1879-1892, Sella number AI 534. 11x15" collodion print, printed c. 1893, mounted on gray board. Inscribed in ink on mount recto: Alps / AvalSee Sold Price
Sold2023[NATURAL HISTORY]. GLEICHEN, Wilhelm Friedrich von. Dissertation sur la generation, les animalcules[NATURAL HISTORY]. GLEICHEN, Wilhelm Friedrich von (1717-1783). Dissertation sur la generation, les animalcules spermatiques, et ceux d'infusions. Paris: de l'Imprimerie de Digeon, An VII [1799]. 4toSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charlotte Perriand, ChairsCharlotte Perriand Chairs from La Cascade, Les Arcs, Savoie France, c. 1969beech 30.75 h x 16 w x 18.5 d in (78 x 41 x 47 cm) Provenance: La Cascade, Les Arcs, Savoie, FranceSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Corneille Henri Theunissen (French, 1863-1After Corneille Henri Theunissen (French, 1863-1918) Pour la Patrie, les Sciences, et la Gloire, 20th century Bronze 19 x 6 x 6 inches (48.3 x 15.2 x 15.2 cm) signed C. Theunissen, 1914 to base and tiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean PALARDY (1905 - 1991) Canadian"Hiver, La misère, Les Éboulements", 1936, oil on board, 2 7/8 x 3 7/8 inches, signed and dated lower right. Kastel Gallery label verso.See Sold Price
Sold2021Group of Three French PostersGroup of Three French Posters 1) La Cigale/Les Petits Croisés, early 20th century, 25 x 18 inches 2) L'Hippodrome, early 20th century, 25 x 17 1/2 inches 3) Salon des Cent, reprint, 20 1/2 x 16 1/2 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Icart - Couple EmbracingArtist: Louis Icart Title: Couple Embracing Year: 1949 Dimensions: 13in. by 10in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 70 Publisher: Editions de la CiteSee Sold Price
Sold2020[Masson] Maurois, Les Erophages, signed ltd. ed.[Masson] Maurois, Les Erophages, signed ltd. ed., Andre Maurois, Les Erophages. Les Editions la Passerelle / Les Bibliophiles de l'Union Francaise, 1960, with 16 aquatint etchings by Andre Masson, #10See Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE - XIXe siècleVASE balustre à décor de volatiles dans la végétation Les prises en forme de chiens de Fô et leurs petits Porcelaine et émaux polychromes de la famille rose, socle de boiSee Sold Price
Sold2020SANDRA CHEVRIER 'Les Cages Là Où Les Gens'Les Cages Là Où Les Gens Pleurent' by Sandra Chevrier, 2018 White edition. 12 x 9 x 7 Inches 10-color polystone fine art sculpture in original box. Limited Edition of 300 Engraved signatureSee Sold Price
Sold2016Louis Icart, Le lettre, EtchingLouis Icart (French, 1880-1950) Framed etching, depicting a woman holding a letter. Signed at bottom right and number "275" at bottom left. Inscribed at top: "Edite par la Societe Les Graveurs ModerneSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lotto di libri sulla SiciliaAudot Louis Eustache, L'Italie, la Sicile, les iles Éoliennens, l'ile d'Elbe, la Sardaigne, Malte, l'ile de Calypso... Paris: Audot fils, 1835. 2 parti (di 7) in 1 volume in-4° (mm 260x165). SoltSee Sold Price
Sold2019La Chine avec la Corée et la Tartarie'. China & Korea.TITLE/CONTENT OF MAP: 'La Chine avec la Corée et les Parties de la Tartarie les plus voisines, tirees des Cartes que les Jesuites missionaires ont levées les Années 1708 jusquen 1717 [China with KoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giuliana Gramigna, 'Electra' table / floor lamp,Giuliana Gramigna, 'Electra' table / floor lamp, 1967/68, H. 40 cm, Ø 50 cm. Made by Artemide, Milan. Glass, opal white, sheet metal, white., Pansera, Nientedimeno / Nothing Less La Forza del dSee Sold Price
Sold2022JÉRÔME MESNAGER (Né en 1961) Sous les pavés... La plage 1988JÉRÔME MESNAGER (Né en 1961) Sous les pavés... La plage 1988 signé, titré et daté 88 ; daté 88 et inscrit 47 au revers acrylique, sable et bois sur toileSee Sold Price
Sold2022(FLORIDA.) Histoire de la Conqueste de la Floride, par les Espagnols, sous Ferdinand de Soto.(FLORIDA.) Histoire de la Conqueste de la Floride, par les Espagnols, sous Ferdinand de Soto. [24], 300 pages. 12mo, contemporary calf, minor wear; minimal wear to contents; modern French collector'sSee Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersROGER DE LA FRESNAYE - Les palefreniers - Watercolor and pen drawing on paper$9,000
72 Lots AwayValoir Pousse-CornetAlphonse MUCHA (1860-1939) (Alfons Maria MUCHA, dit): l'ete. Lithographie entoilee. Tire de la€2,500
2 days LeftJasper521661 AMAZING BINDING MORAL & POLITICAL MAXIMS by J.P. de la Serre FRENCH antique$360
3 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryA SUBSTANTIAL PAIR OF GILT BRONZE SIX LIGHT CANDELABRA AFTER FRANÇOIS REMOND£9,000
241 Lots AwayValoir Pousse-CornetAgathon LEONARD (1841-1923) (Agathon Leonard von der WEYDEVELD, dit) Salome, le modele cree vers€1,500
6 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesSalvador DALI (1904-1989). « Kniphofia Aphrodissaca ».€40
4 days LeftForum AuctionsVoyages.- Le Gentil de la Barbinais Voyage...par les Mers dites des Antipodes...de l'Amerique a la£400
155 Lots AwayValoir Pousse-CornetEugene CORNU (1827-1875) : Paire de spectaculaires vases en albatre d'Algerie agrementes en applique€4,000
4 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSTobacco and Corsairs. NECKER - MOREAU DE BEAUMONT.‎ Arrêt du Conseil d'Etat du Roi qui€300
4 days LeftForum AuctionsErotica.- Bretone (Nicolas Edmé Restif de la) Le Paysan perverti ou les dangers de la ville£550
4 days LeftForum AuctionsErotica.- [Bretone (Nicolas Edmé Restif de la)] La Paysane pervertie ou les dangers de la ville...,£260
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersWASSILY KANDINSKY - Les formes et la composition - Gouache and watercolor drawing on paper$16,000
IEGOR AuctionsFABERGÉ, D'après / After - "LES LYS DE LA VALLÉE" / “LILIES OF THE VALLEY"CA$200(8 bids)
170 Lots AwayValoir Pousse-CornetCOMMODE SAUTEUSE en placage de palissandre, les cotes et la façade galbes, elle ouvre par trois€2,000
6 days LeftDane Fine Art AuctionsJoan Miro - Poster for the Exhibition Les Essencies de la Terra$2,400
276 Lots AwayMaison Jules VeilinghuisEnamel billboard, Tabacs AJJA, les meilleurs pour la pipe et la cigarette, Obon Warland (Cebetama)€300