Sold2022Kenzo Okada (Japanese 1902-1982) Signed, Mixed Media onFour works in this lot: Includes Jock Truman at Camp Folly, Nova Scotia, Head drawing on paper, (1) Roof Decoration, ink on paper and (1) Copy of Roof Decoration, ink on paper. Kenzo Okada was the firSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kenzo Okada Japanese/American, 1902-1982 Grass, 1978Kenzo Okada Japanese/American, 1902-1982 Grass, 1978 Signed Kenzo Okada (ur) Oil on canvas 19 x 16 inches (48.3 x 40.6 cm) Provenance: Sale, Christie's, New York, Interiors, Jan. 15, 2008, lot 399 CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kenzo Okada (American/Japanese, 1902-1982) Abstract Landscape, 1977Kenzo Okada (American/Japanese, 1902-1982) Abstract Landscape, 1977 screenprint signed, dated, and numbered 35/150 in pencil 32 1/2 x 36 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Kenzo Okada silkscreenKenzo Okada (Japanese 1902-1982)- ''Bamboo''- silkscreen in color, 1977, signed, dated and numbered 102/150 in pencil. 32 1/4 x 26''See Sold Price
Sold2022Kenzo Okada Collage On Canvas "Abstract"Kenzo Okada, American/Japanese (1902–1982) Collage on canvas "Untitled Abstract". Signed lower right. Light scuffs and surface soiling or in overall good condition. Measures 48" x 60", frame meaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Kenzo Okada (American/Japanese, 1902-1982) MorningKenzo Okada (American/Japanese, 1902-1982) Morning Glory and Iris, 1975 silkscreen each signed, dated and numbered 86/175 Largest: 23 1/2 x 26 1/2 inches. Provenance: Pace Editions, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2024ABSTRACT JAPAN AMERICAN OIL PAINTING BY KENZO OKADAKenzo Okada, Japanese, American, 1902 to 1982, oil painting on canvas depicting an abstract composition. Signed lower right. Framed. Kenzo Okada is known for Geometric non obclandscape painting, muralSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yasuo Okado - Contemporary Mixed MediaYasuo Okado (Japan, b 1930). Large abstract mixed media, signed lower right. In a style very similar to Kenzo Okada. 50" x 72" Property from the Estate of Marian GalewitzSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kenzo Okada, Oil on Canvas Painting, Travelers at Camp Fire, SignedKenzo Okada, Oil on Canvas Painting, Travelers at Camp Fire, Signed K Okada. size: 23.5 x 36.25, ASKart: Kenzo Okada (1902 - 1982) was active/lived in New York / Japan. Kenzo Okada is known for GeometSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kenzo Okada (Japanese/American, 1902-1982)Kenzo Okada (Japanese/American, 1902-1982) Untitled, painting on canvas. Unframed. Size: 43.75'' x 72'', 111 x 183 cm (canvas).See Sold Price
Sold2021Kenzo Okada - Oil on Canvas (style of)This lot consists of a framed oil painting on canvas, done in the abstract expressionist style of Kenzo Okada (Japanese-American, 1902-1982). This is a splashy, warm abstract piece that would be a strSee Sold Price
Sold2018Kenzo Okada O/C Collage AbstractThis lot features an original oil and collage on canvas abstract painting by Kenzo Okada (Kenzo Akada) (Japanese-American 1902 - 1982). Kenzo was the first Japanese-American artist to work in the abstSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kenzo Okada; 20thC. Modernist Brush Drawing SignedKenzo Okada(1902-1982); 20thC. Modernist brush drawing. Untitled - Abstract Expressionist Composition. Signed lower right; 17.75.in. X 17.5in. (image)See Sold Price
Sold2024Framed Mixed Media, gouache on paper signed Wilfredo LAM (1902-1982) lower right.Framed Mixed Media, gouache on paper signed Wilfredo LAM (1902-1982) lower right. DIMENSIONS with frame: Height 24.25 inch / 61,5 cm See Sold Price
Sold2019Two [2] Kenso Okada, Listed, Abstract WatercolorsTwo [2] Kenso Okada, Listed, Abstract Watercolors. Signed. Size: 18.5 x 18 , 12 x 18. ASKart: Kenzo Okada, born in Yokahoma, Japan in 1902 as the son of a wealthy industrialist enjoyed a privileged liSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wilfredo Lam (Cuban, 1902-1982) mixed media on paper,Wilfredo Lam (Cuban, 1902-1982) a mixed media (gouache and colored pencil) on paper, illustration on heavy brown paper, signed lower right and dated 1970, done in the vibrant Afro-CubanSee Sold Price
Sold2017Genichiro Inokuma mixed media, collage, 1981, 17 5/8" xGenichiro Inokuma (1902-1993, Japanese, Tokyo, New York, Hawaii) mixed media collage consisting of gouache, masking tape, oil and pencil entitled "Saakuru Toshi (Koraajiu) Circle City". Done in 1982 tSee Sold Price
Sold2019Wilfredo Lam (1902 - 1982) - Mixed Media on PaperThis lot consists of a watercolor and pastel illustration on paper, done in the vibrant Afro-Cuban style of Wilfredo Lam (Cuban, 1902-1982). Image depicts a soaring, feline figure swathed in shadow anSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kenzo Okada (American 1902-1982) Landscape DrawingKenzo Okada (American, 1902-1982). Original ink landscape drawing on paper, presented on board. Titled, "Field at Camp Folly, Nova Scotia," produced 1968. Monogramed K.O. lower right. Museum InventorySee Sold Price
Sold2023Willie Leroy Elliot. World Clock.Willie Leroy Elliot. World Clock. c. 1982. Not signed. Detroit. Mixed media sculpture. Great condition. 53"h x 18"w x 16"d. Est. $300-500. Buyer is responsible for shipping.See Sold Price
Sold2021Chris Calle (B. 1961) "U.S Declares War on Japan"Chris Calle (American, B. 1961) "WWII - U.S. Declares War on Japan" Signed lower right. Original Mixed Media painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), FounSee Sold Price
May 25Basel Auction HouseFramed Mixed Media and collage on paper signed Wilfredo LAM (1902-1982) and dated 1953.$1,300
May 28Carlo Bonte AuctionsFrancois Dufrene (1930-1982), untitled, 1962, mixed media, 20 x 32 cm. (7.8 x 12.6 in.), Frame: 29 x€300
3 days LeftThe Heritage Gallery at Sayville Antiques, IncFumio Tomita Colorful Geometric Collage Screen Print no. 42$130(4 bids)
7 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsSteve Kaufman (1960-2010) "Japanese Money (1000B)" Hand Signed and Numbered Limited Edition Hand$420
3 days LeftHELIOS AUCTIONSA CHARLES COBELLE HAND-COLORED LITHOGRAPH PAINTING OF NOTRE DAME DE PARIS$100