Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Washington / Fly TWA Jets. 1960s....KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Washington / Fly TWA Jets. 1960s. Mid-century airline poster with a burst of fireworks forming the Great Seal of the United States above the United States Capitol. 39 ¾See Sold Price
Sold2019Klein, David (1918-2005). Washington. Fly TWA Jets.Klein, David (1918-2005). Washington. Fly TWA Jets. Circa 1960s. Travel poster bears a central image of the Capitol dome with fireworks in the shape of a bald eagle above it. 39 ¾ x 25 ¼”. ExpertlSee Sold Price
Sold2021Original 1960s DAVID KLEIN TWA Travel Poster WashingtonKlein, David F. 1918 - 2005TWA Jets - WashingtonOffset ca. 196540.1 x 24.8 in. (102 x 63 cm)Printer: Litho in USACondition Details: (A) minimal creasing at the edgesSee Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918–2005). Switzerland / Fly TWA.KLEIN, David (1918–2005). Switzerland / Fly TWA. 1960s. Travel poster depicting an idyllic scene: crocuses in a snowy alpine field, a TWA Lockheed Constellation flying above. 40 x 24 7/8”.See Sold Price
Sold2021KLEIN, David (1918–2005). TWA / Switzerland.KLEIN, David (1918–2005). TWA / Switzerland. Circa 1960s. Travel poster depicting an idyllic scene: crocuses in a snowy alpine field, a four-engine prop plane overhead. 40 1/8 x 25”. Few sSee Sold Price
Sold2021KLEIN, David (1918–2005). TWA / Holy Land. 1960s.KLEIN, David (1918–2005). TWA / Holy Land. 1960s. A vibrantly colored lithograph of Noah’s Ark floating towards the Holy Land. 39 7/8 x 25 ¼”. Few tiny chips to margin. Linen baSee Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Rome Via TWA. 1960s. Airline post...KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Rome Via TWA. 1960s. Airline poster with Klein’s representation of the Fountain of Neptune. 40 x 24 7/8”. Linen backed. Slight touch-up to top left corner. A-.See Sold Price
Sold2021KLEIN, David (American, 1918–2005). TWA / Israel.KLEIN, David (American, 1918–2005). TWA / Israel. 1960s. A menorah dominates the image, along with a cityscape and a silhouette of a TWA jet. 40 x 25”. Over-painting in corners; small restSee Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918–2005). Spain / Fly TWA. 1960s. 40 x 25”....KLEIN, David (1918–2005). Spain / Fly TWA. 1960s. 40 x 25”. Unbacked. Chipping and short tears to edges with slight paper loss; pinholes. B.See Sold Price
Sold2018TWA. Fly TWA Chicago.Klein, David (1918-2005). TWA. Fly TWA Chicago. 1960s. Color lithograph travel poster featuring a view of Lake Shore Drive, the Water Tower, and other city landmarks. Linen backed. 40 x 25". RepairedSee Sold Price
Sold2021KLEIN, David (1918-2005). TWA / New York. USA, 1960s.KLEIN, David (1918-2005). TWA / New York. USA, 1960s. Airline poster bears a colorful collaged image of the Statue of Liberty, St. Mark’s, and other Manhattan landmarks. 40 x 25”. Slight sSee Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Three TWA travel posters. 1960s. ...KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Three TWA travel posters. 1960s. Including: Greece; Rome; and Europe. Size of each approx. 40 x 25”. All unbacked. Europe with yellow damp-stain at lower left; scattereSee Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Ireland / Fly TWA Superjets. 1960...KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Ireland / Fly TWA Superjets. 1960s. Colorful travel poster with stylized depiction of Irish castles and churches. 40 x 25”. Unbacked. Minimal edgewear. A/A-.See Sold Price
Sold2021KLEIN, David (1918-2005). TWA / London. USA, ca. 1960s.KLEIN, David (1918-2005). TWA / London. USA, ca. 1960s. Airline poster filled with London landmarks rendered in Klein’s iconic mid-century style. 39 ¼ x 24 7/8”. Restored losses outsiSee Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (American, 1918-2005). Egypt / Fly TWA. 1960s....KLEIN, David (American, 1918-2005). Egypt / Fly TWA. 1960s. Airline poster showing the head of a camel in profile, the Sphinx, and the Great Pyramid, with a silhouette of a jet flying overhead. 40 1/8See Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918–2005). Portugal / Fly TWA Jets. 1960s. 4...KLEIN, David (1918–2005). Portugal / Fly TWA Jets. 1960s. 40 x 25”. Airline poster depicting a green-haired mermaid, windmill, and fishing vessel in bright colors. Unbacked. Scattered creaSee Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Fly TWA / The Orient. 1960s. Offs...KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Fly TWA / The Orient. 1960s. Offset lithograph airline poster depicting a Hindu deity with a silhouetted airplane flying overhead. 40 x 25”. Unbacked. Yellowing to uppeSee Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Greece / Fly TWA. CircaKLEIN, David (1918-2005). Greece / Fly TWA. Circa 1960s. Ruins of ancient Greece fill the poster. 40 1/8 x 45”. Linen backed. Restored tears and losses in corners; a few repaired tears in image.See Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Switzerland / Fly TWA Jets. 1960s...KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Switzerland / Fly TWA Jets. 1960s. Colorful travel poster with stylized depictions of various Swiss landmarks and cultural icons. 40 x 25”. Unbacked. A-/B+See Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Egypt (U.A.R.) / Fly TWA.KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Egypt (U.A.R.) / Fly TWA. Circa 1960s. Offset lithograph featuring the heads of three Egyptian royals. 40 x 25”. Unmounted. Slight creases, but a sharp and clean copy.See Sold Price
Sold2021KLEIN, David (1918-2005). London / Fly TWA Jets. USA,KLEIN, David (1918-2005). London / Fly TWA Jets. USA, 1960s. Airline poster filled with London landmarks rendered in Klein’s iconic mid-century style. Small version. 25 x 15 ¾”. NiceSee Sold Price
Sold2020Klein, David (1918-2005). Germany / Fly TWA Jets. USA,Klein, David (1918-2005). Germany / Fly TWA Jets. USA, 1960s. Offset lithograph. Small version. 25 x 15 ½”. Linen backed. A-.See Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918 – 2005). The Orient / Fly TWA.KLEIN, David (1918 – 2005). The Orient / Fly TWA. USA, ca. 1960s. Offset lithograph poster depicting a Hindu deity with a silhouetted airplane flying overhead. 40 ¼ x 25”. Linen backeSee Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918-2005). London / Fly TWA Jets. USA,KLEIN, David (1918-2005). London / Fly TWA Jets. USA, ca. 1960s. Airline poster filled with London landmarks rendered in Klein’s iconic mid-century style. 39 ¾ x 25 1/8”. Linen backedSee Sold Price
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Fly TWA Jets India Pink Elephant Poster by David Klein c1960$600
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesDICK NEGUS (1927-2011) & PHILIP SHARLAND (1923-1986) Fly by BOAC / USA. 1954.$1,900
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsRichard Wiggin Johnson (1918 - 2005) Maine, Watercolor Painting, Docked Fishing Boats$100
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryMICHAEL FRARY (1918-2005) MOONLIT CLIFFS PAINTING 'THE RACE' 11.25"h x 49.5"$300
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryMICHAEL FRARY (1918-2005) OIL PAINTING STILL LIFE WITH PITCHER & FRUIT$300(1 bid)
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryMICHAEL FRARY (1918-2005) OIL PAINTING 'YOUNG LOVERS' 20" X 16"$400(1 bid)