Sold2021A Kuba Camwoodpowder Block, "bongotol"Rotholzpulver-Barren, "bongotol" Kuba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Rotholzpulver. H 26 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Solothurn (erworben am 21.08.1968). Das heutige Königreich KubSee Sold Price
Sold2017RUBA CARVED WOOD CAMWOOD POWDER BOXRUBA CARVED WOOD CAMWOOD POWDER BOX - Made by Kuba Tribe in Congo; Used for camwood powder ; Condition - Good condition, dark patina, sold old damage to top ; Measures: 2.5"H x 4.75"W x 10.75"D ; EstiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Male twin figure "ere ibeji" - Nigeria, Yorubawood, matt brown patina, camwood powder, the eyes unusual in form with the brows describing a permanent line, chin plug, disc-shaped high towering coiffure with middle ridge, shoulder flaps, triangulaSee Sold Price
Sold2019A VERY FINE KUBA TUKULA POWDER BOX WITH INCISED DESIGNSA carved wooden lidded container with intricate kuba motifs and a most sensational form. Kuba peoples, Congo , Africa. The Box has a wonderful abstract form and measures 13 x 7 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Old Kuba Tukula Powder Ex Leonard Kahan GalleryA carved wooden box with fitted lid in the form of a mask face with elaborate carved details. Boxes such as these were for storing tukula--a reddish powder made from the bark of a tree. It was traditiSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Finely Carved Wood Cosmetic Storage Box Kuba Democratic Republic of CongoCa. early to mid 20thC. Very good, with shown crack. Cosmetic storage box, crescent form; elaborate incised geometric detail; crescent shape on lid; encrusted with tukula powder. Purchased Galerie 62See Sold Price
Sold2019BEAUTIFUL CARVED WOODEN KUBA CONTAINERA very fine and handsome old lidded box or Kutula powder container from the Kuba peoples of the Congo, central Africa. The Container in a semi circular form with fitted lid and wonderful geometric incSee Sold Price
Sold2024Namikawa Sosuke wireless cloisonne rare form powder jar. Gilt interior and continuous flower branchNamikawa Sosuke wireless cloisonne rare form powder jar. Gilt interior and continuous flower branch decoration from bottom to top. Signed with relief seal on base. Very heavy piece. 2 tight hairline gSee Sold Price
Sold2021Italian Silver Pepper Form GrinderItalian Silver Pepper Form Grinder Marked '.800'. 4 1/2 in. high. Property from the Estate of Milton A. ‘Mickey’ RudinSee Sold Price
Sold202117TH / 18TH C. WOOD SERPENT FORM POWDER FLASKContinental, 17th / 18th century. European carved dark wood unique snake form powder horn having geometric motif, and leather strap around seam. Provenance: Acquired from Artemis Gallery on October 25See Sold Price
Sold2017Kuba powder boxWood, ancient brown patina. Kuba, D.R. of Congo. 18,5x16x29cm. Provenance : Private collection, ex collection of Jean and Claudine Thouvenin, Nancy, France.See Sold Price
Sold2022Anthropomorphic figure "jagana" - Nigeria, Mumuyewood, kaolin, camwood powder, rest., base Mumuye figures have different names depending on their region and function: "jagana" ("child of medicine"), "lagana" ("medicinal wood"), "sukp(w)a", "janari",See Sold Price
Sold2021Female pair of twin figures "ere ibeji" - Nigeria,wood, camwood powder, glass beads, Particularly striking about this pair of figures are the unusually rich body scarifications.The pair is published in Gert and Mareidi Stoll's standard work on YorubaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Male/female pair of twin figures "ere ibeji" - Nigeria,wood, rich reddish brown shiny patina, black paint, abundantly adorned (three strings of glass beads/coconut discs each), encrusted with camwood powder, slightly dam., insect caused missing parts, craSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pair of twin figures "ere ibeji" - Nigeria, Yorubawood, greyish brown patina, camwood powder "osun", indigo blue/black paint at the coiffure, male/female, both likewise abundantly adorned with metal ring, numerous necklaces with coconut discs and minSee Sold Price
Sold2022Headrest, Lake Sentani, PNG (Pupuan Side)Stylized CrocodileHeadrest, Lake Sentani, PNG (Pupuan Side)Stylized crocodile form with a male and female ancestor figure placed at the head and the tail. Incised scroll design, typical of the Lake Sentani Region carveSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large porcelain vase. China. Early 20th century. BottleLarge porcelain vase. China. Early 20th century. Bottle form. Powder blue ground with Famille Verte reserves of women and children. 24" h. K'ang Hsi mark.See Sold Price
Sold202418k Gold French Designer Diamond Alligator RingLadies designer signed fine 18k yellow gold and natural diamond alligator or crocodile form ring. Features approximately .03 carats of diamonds set along the back of the ring. Eyes are set with gemstoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Male twin figure "ere ibeji" - Nigeria, Yoruba,wood, camwood powder, crowrie shells, glass beads, nails, For the Yoruba the birth of twins promised wealth and prosperity, which is symbolized by the attached strings of cowrie snails . H: 30,5 cm, HSee Sold Price
Sold2020East African Style Chair, 20th c.An East African style chair. Post 1950. Wood and camwood powder. 17" x 10 1/2" x 10". Condition: some insect damage. Provenance: James Stephenson, New York. Private New York Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021Gwladys Rodgers for Pilkington, a RoyalGwladys Rodgers for Pilkington, a Royal Lancastrian lustre vase, circa 1920, shouldered ovoid form, powder red ground, painted with scrolling tulip and foliate decoration in iridescent silver, impressSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Sancai-Glazed Melon-Form Powder BoxA Sancai-Glazed Melon-Form Powder Box. H: 2.3 in. (6 cm) D: 3.7 in (9.5 cm)See Sold Price
7 days LeftAssociated Estate & Appraisal Co.Vintage Georg Jensen Sterling Silver Powder Compact & Lipstick Holder$100
Oct 04Ma San AuctionTHREE CHINESE PORCELAIN JARS WITH COVERS, 19/20TH CENTURY. Of globular form decorated with birds and£50
Oct 13Cain Modern AuctionsPair of Counter Stools made in the Ukraine by Hay Furniture, New With Tags$100
2 hrs LeftBasel Auction HouseCROCODILE Aluminum sculpture signed Richard Orlinski with COA from the Artiste$12,000
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYCounter top display in the form of a safety razor in cast brass 30"$500(3 bids)
1 day LeftDeker Auctions LLCLarge antique Chinese gilt decorated powder blue ground porcelain teapot and cover$425(2 bids)