Sold2022Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese/French,1886-1968) Jeune Fille Avex une Rose, EtchingLéonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese/French,1886-1968) Jeune Fille Avex une Rose (Buisson 118). Drypoint etching on rives paper, Pencil signature and numbered 23/50 to lower margin. Full Margins. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Foujita, Léonard Tsuguharu (1886-1968) Church (1925)Artist: Foujita, Léonard Tsuguharu (1886-1968) Japanese / French Title: Church (1925) Description (FR): Lithographie sur papier, 16/30, signee et datee en bas a droite Foujita 1925 Description (ENGSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese-French, 1886-1968) FiveTsuguharu Foujita (Japanese-French, 1886-1968) Five Plates from 'A Book of Cats'. Collotypes, dated to 1929, each signed in the plate, edition of 500 7.75" x 10" Frames: 10.75" x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2018LEONARD FOUJITA Japanese-French 1886-1968Watercolor on paper portrait of girl. Signed and attr. Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese-French, 1886-1968) bottom left corner. 9.8 x 7.9 in. (25 x 20 cm). Foujita was a Japanese-French painter andSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese/French, 1886-1968) BlondeTsuguharu Foujita (Japanese/French, 1886-1968) Blonde Woman. Color woodcut, 1935, signed in the clock. With full margins. Unframed Sheet: 13.5" x 9.5"See Sold Price
Sold2016Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese/French, 1886-1968) BlondeTsuguharu Foujita (Japanese/French, 1886-1968) Blonde Woman. Color woodcut with full margins, 1935. Signed within the plate Plate: 13.5" x 9.5" Sheet: 15.75" x 11"See Sold Price
Sold2021Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese-French, 1886-1968)This lot consists of a watercolor illustration on paper, done in the Magical Realism style of Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese-French, 1886-1968). Image depicts a cat in profile. A delicate and masSee Sold Price
Sold2019Leonard Foujita Japanese/French 1886-1968 Three GracesLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese/French 1886-1968) "Three Graces" signed in plate lithograph. Measures 29" x 24" framed, 21" x 16" image.See Sold Price
Sold2021Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita. Four Etchings, CatsLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese/French 1886-1968). A grouping of four illustration etchings depicting cats. Each signed within the plate and dated 1929. Sheets marked "Made in France". Unframed. SSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita. Four Etchings, CatsLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese/French 1886-1968). A grouping of four illustration etchings depicting cats. Each signed within the plates and dated 1929. Sheets marked "Made in France". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2017Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita: CatLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese-French, 1886-1968): Cat, Watercolor and India ink on paper, Signed and dated lower left with Japanese inscription. Framed. Dimensions: 15.75 x 11.5 inches image/ 24See Sold Price
Sold2021Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita. Four Etchings, CatsLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese/French 1886-1968). A grouping of four illustration etchings depicting cats. Each signed within the plates and dated 1929. Sheets marked "Made in France". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita. Four Etchings, CatsLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese/French 1886-1968). A grouping of four illustration etchings depicting cats. Each signed within the plates and dated 1929. Sheets marked "Made in France". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita. Four Etchings, CatsLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese/French 1886-1968). A grouping of four illustration etchings depicting cats. Each signed within the plates and dated 1929. Sheets marked "Made in France". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2018LEONARD TSUGUHARU FOUJITA - Chat dormantLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese/French, 1886 - 1968). "Chat dormant". Pencil drawing on paper. 1930s. Signed in pencil, upper left. Cream wove paper. Good to very good condition; some scattered foSee Sold Price
Sold2019LEONARD TSUGUHARU FOUJITA - Chat assoupi - PencilArtist: Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese/French, 1886 - 1968). Title: "Chat assoupi". Medium: Pencil drawing on paper. Date: c1931. Lot Note(s): Signed in pencil, lower right. Light creamSee Sold Price
Sold2018LEONARD TSUGUHARU FOUJITA - La pensee de chatLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese/French, 1886 - 1968). "La pensee de chat". Pencil drawing on paper. 1930s. Signed in pencil, lower left. Cream wove paper. Good to very good condition; some scatterSee Sold Price
Sold2016Foujita Tabby Cat "Erigone" from Book of Cats 1929Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese/French 1886-1968), one of suite of 20 illustrations from Michael Joseph and Foujita's limited edition book, etched plate on vellum, sheet size 9.75" x 12.75" signedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tsuguharu Foujita Oil (In the Style of)Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese-French, 1886-1968) was a painter and printmaker. Foujita applied Japanese ink techniques to his works of Post-Impressionism, Magical Realism, and Expressionism. FouSee Sold Price
Sold2019Tsuguharu Foujita, lithographTsuguharu Foujita, lithograph, Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese-French, 1886-1968), Deux Chats, high-quality lithograph on paper, printed signature center left, matted and framed under glass, 16.75See Sold Price
Sold2020Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (1886-1968) - Oil PaintingThis lot consists of a framed oil painting on canvas, done in the Magical Realist style of Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese-French, 1886-1968). Image depicts a sullen-faced girl with dark brown haiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (1886-1968) - Oil PaintingThis lot consists of a framed oil painting on canvas, done in the Magical Realist style of Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese-French, 1886-1968). Image depicts a sullen-faced girl with dark brown haiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Color Lithograph By Tsuguharu Foujita: Haute CoutureColor lithograph by Léonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese-French, 1886-1968), titled Haute Couture; signed in pencil to lower right; 7 1/2" x 7 1/2" (image, approx.); framSee Sold Price
Sold2018COLOR LITHOGRAPH BY TSUGUHARU FOUJITA: Femme et enfantColor lithograph by Léonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese-French, 1886-1968), titled Femme et enfant; signed in pencil, numbered 24/25 and editioned H.C. to lower margin; 17" 1/2"See Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersLEONARD TSUGUHARU FOUJITA - Portrait de jeune femme - Watercolor and ink drawing on paper$12,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersLEONARD TSUGUHARU FOUJITA [imputée] - Le chat - Pencil drawing on paper$2,400
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersLEONARD TSUGUHARU FOUJITA [imputée] - Chat - Pencil drawing on paper$3,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersLEONARD TSUGUHARU FOUJITA [imputée] - Le chat Olivier - Pencil drawing on paper$3,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersLEONARD TSUGUHARU FOUJITA [imputée] - Petit pékinois couché - Crayon and pencil$6,000
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita 'La Reve' lithograph. signed in pencil, 1947$1,000
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita 'Profil de madone ' lithograph. signed in pencil, 1957$1,000
3 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksFoujita, Rare - Domestic Cat Illustration: Pasithea$100
6 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCFujita Leonard (Tsuguharu),Art In the style of .- Born in 1886 in Tokyo to a noble family, descended$350
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GallerySirio Tofanari (Italian, 1886 -1969), "Luna Di Miele" (Honeymoon)$1,100
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1886 ABRAHAM LINCOLN 1ed Reminiscences of US President CIVIL WAR Grant Douglass$52(3 bids)