Sold202019TH C. ITALIAN GILTWOOD ARCHITECTURAL CORNICEItalian, late 19th/ early 20th century. A hand carved giltwood baroque style architectural cornice fragment with foliate relief carvings to the interior and raised acanthus leaf carvings to the posts.See Sold Price
Sold2017Italian Baroque Giltwood Architectural FragmentItalian, 18th century. A late Baroque period giltwood architectural fragment, hand carved with four putti amidst sweeping acanthine scrolls underneath a pedimental top with dot and dash molding. UnmarSee Sold Price
Sold2022Late Baroque Giltwood Wall MirrorAcanthus, c-scroll, and floral decoration with applied red clay undertone. Mid 18th c. 45"h x 24"w **Please Note: This item is NOT eligible for in-house shipping. Please refer to the terms and conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Italian Baroque Style Giltwood Mirror, Late 19th C.Italian Baroque Style Giltwood Mirror. The exuberantly acanthus carved pierced crest above a beveled plate with tapering sides within a similarly carved frame. Late 19th Century. Dimensions 54 x 31 3/See Sold Price
Sold2023ITALIAN BAROQUE STYLE GILTWOOD MIRROR, 18TH/19TH CItalian giltwood and gesso mirror in the Baroque taste, late 18th to early 19th century, having a scrolling acanthus leaf frame, apparently unmarked. Approximate dimensions: h. 44.5", w. 35.5", d. 2.5See Sold Price
Sold2021ITALIAN BAROQUE STYLE GILTWOOD OVAL BEVELED MIRRORItalian Baroque style giltwood oval mirror, late 20th c., having pierce carved foliate scroll frame, centering beveled plate mirror, approx 28"h, 34.5"w, 17lbs Start Price: $150.00See Sold Price
Sold202019th c. Continental giltwood mirror, 73"hContinental giltwood pier mirror in the Baroque taste, late 19th century, centering a finger carved cartouche flanked by trailing flowers on a wire armature, above a mirror with an ogee shaped crest,See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Italian Baroque Giltwood Fragment LampsPair of Italian Baroque Giltwood Fragment Lampsfourth quarter 19th century, composed of bold, leaf-carved scrollwork, now on acrylic bases.h. 37-1/2", w. 10", d. 8"See Sold Price
Sold2020German 17/18 C Baroque Gold Embroidered ReliquaryGerman Baroque Klosterarbeit Hand Painted Crucifix & Reliquary with embroidered 3-dimensional surround made with sewn gold metal foil and thread, elaborately ornamented with imitation gem stones and pSee Sold Price
Sold202419th c giltwood figural marble to console19th c Baroque giltwood figural marble top console. H36”. L61”. D21”See Sold Price
Sold2023American Late Classical Giltwood MirrorAmerican Late Classical Giltwood Mirror, c. 1830, Philadelphia, fleur-de-lis medallion corners, molded surround, divided mirror plate, h. 60 in., w. 30 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Pair Italian Baroque giltwood bracketsPair Italian Baroque giltwood brackets, 18th c., Italy, gilded carved and gessoed wood, in the form of column capitals, 13"h x 14"w x 4"d Provenance: The Collection of Alvaro Martinez-FontsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Italian Baroque Giltwood Polychrome Santo 17th CItalian Baroque 17th century parcel gilt paint decorated figure of a Santos figure depicted in a billowing star-accented blue robe, raised on stepped plinth base. 55” H x 20" diameter. Brought to NeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Late 19th C. Baroque Style Bronze Ormolu Large Fire FenderLate 19th C. Baroque Style Bronze Ormolu Large Fire Fender Having Pierced Sides and Front, Acorn Finials on the Back, Front Corners Having Acanthus Leaf Finials Topped with Flames, Acanthus Leaf MountSee Sold Price
Sold201618th C. Italian Baroque Giltwood MirrorItalian Baroque giltwood mirror with angels and putti. [27" H x 15 1/2" W]. Chips and nicks to wood and paint appropriate with age.See Sold Price
Sold202318TH C. ITALIAN BAROQUE GILTWOOD MIRROR RELIQUARYItalian Baroque giltwood reliquary, 18th century, having a scrolled foliate crest with crossed palm fronds, sarcophagus form body with heart shaped opening, now fitted with a mirror, rising on claw anSee Sold Price
Sold2019Italian Baroque Carved Giltwood Mirror, 17th c.An Italian Baroque Heavily Carved Giltwood Mirror, possibly Venetian, with pierce-carved shells and arabesques, square pegging with old nails Dimensions: 41x33 overall, oval mirror plate 24x20 PropeSee Sold Price
Sold2016LATE 19TH C. GILTWOOD GESSO CARVED FRAMEA late nineteenth century gilt wood and gesso carved decorated frame. Ht: 36.5" Width: 29.5" (inside) Ht: 48" Width: 41" (outside)See Sold Price
Sold2016A PAIR OF LATE 20TH C, BAROQUE STYLE PEDESTALSEach of traditional spiral twist Solomonic column form with gilt base and Roman capitals supporting an incurvate square top, and terminating in a stepped plinth base trimmed with gilt guilloche patterSee Sold Price
Sold2024PR ITALIAN BAROQUE STYLE GILTWOOD BRACKETS, 19TH CPair of Italian giltwood brackets in the Baroque taste, 19th century, having carved foliate detail, apparently unmarked. Approximate dimensions: h. 14", w. 17.5", d. 11".See Sold Price
Sold2021A Baroque style giltwood figural architectural fragmentA Baroque style giltwood figural architectural fragment, modeled as a recumbent woman partially draped, 10.5"h x 20"lSee Sold Price
Sold20204 Italian Baroque Pricket Altar Sticks, 17/18 C.4 Italian Baroque Carved Pricket Altar Sticks, 17th/18th C. Dimensions: 17 1/2" H x 19 3/4" H, excluding candles. (PKEI1021/4)(WT)See Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Dragon Cuff Fragment, Late 19th C.Chinese Dragon Cuff Fragment, Late 19th C. Silk. Ko-su technique a complicated, labor intensive form of tapestry weave. Size: 4'' x 11'' (10 x 28 cm). Five-clawed dragons were reserved for use by theSee Sold Price
5 days LeftArtemissionEgyptian Limestone Relief Fragment, Head of a Pharaoh, Late Period, c. 664-332 B.C.$3,000
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausRembrandt, Two Beggars, Man & Woman, Coming from Behind a Bank, 1920s Facsimile$50
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausRembrandt, Death of the Virgin, Dormition of Mary, 1639, Facsimile 1920s$70