Sold2024Leon Brard circa 1865-95 realistic French PalissyWare majolica platter fully decorated in the center with roackes with a ribbon decorated border, hand signed front "L. Brard", 8 1/2", ref: Katz-Lehr p. 97See Sold Price
Sold2018A GROUP OF THREE MEN'S DRESS HATS, CIRCA 1865-1930,A GROUP OF THREE MEN'S DRESS HATS, CIRCA 1865-1930, comprising a Gentleman's evening collapsible silk top hat, made by Leon, Paris, 95 Avenue des Champs-Elysees, circa 1930, height: 6", width: 12 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Brard Palissy style roundscalloped dish decorated with a sole, a mackerel, and a red mullet with foliage and seaweed within a border of stylized flowers and scrolling vine, 10 3/4" diameter, c1875, very good qualitySee Sold Price
Sold2024Leon Brard Majolica Palissy Platec.1870, the shaped plate with a pile of fish, leaves and crayfish. 13" Catalogued and curated by Nicolaus Boston. Flower Family CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR OF GILT BRONZE FRENCH EMPIRE STYLE CANDELABRUGILT BRONZE FRENCH EMPIRE STYLE CANDELABRUMS CIRCA 1865-75 (64) 20H X 10WSee Sold Price
Sold2016French Boulle Vitrine Table, 19th Century,excellent condition overall, originally a Jardinere but later converted to vitrine possibly, with old lift top, 19th-century circa 1865, 26" x 16" deep by 31 inches high, from a Texas estateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two School of Tours Palissy Style Faience Trompe L'Oeil Shaped Oval PlattersTwo School of Tours Palissy Style Faience Trompe L'Oeil Shaped Oval Platters The first impressed mark and signed for Leon Brard, modeled with a pike, a sole and an eel on seaweed; the second unmarkedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Planchon French Antique Bronze Sunburst Wall ClockAn antique French bronze wall clock by Paris clockmaker Mathieu Planchon (fl. circa 1865 to 1920). Featuring a sunburst design with figural putti angel and rose botanical relief around clock face. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2015Circle of Corot Figure Study of Agostina SegatoriUndraped woman, figure study, French School, the model is most likely the Italian born Parisian model Agostina Segatori (1841-1910), circle of Camille Corot, circa 1865, unsigned, oil on paper board,See Sold Price
Sold2020French notary cabinet with lions in oakFrench notary cabinet with lions in carved oak. Painted metal bins. Circa 1900. 95 1/4"h x 71 1/2"w x 21 1/2"dSee Sold Price
Sold2017TH. Rousseau, Oil on Board, French 1812-1867Pierre Etienne Theodore Rousse, Titled: Glen Circa 1840-1865, Provenance Collection of Harry L. Dalton & Christie's, Image: 12" x 8", Frame: 16" x 12"See Sold Price
Sold2019Pair Art Nouveau Jardinieres, Leon Kann(French 1859-1925) Circa 1900. Gilt and patinated bronze. Inscribed on base L. Kann. Size: 6 1/2"h x 8"d Provenance: Property from the Collection of Myrna and Bernard Posner.See Sold Price
Sold2020Leon Richet (1847-1907) The Pond - Circa 1860sThe Pond is a gorgeous oil on board by Leon Richet (1847-1907).Signed and dated on lower left by Richet but date harder to read.1860s maybe 1868? On verso of board, Paris / French stamp and label as wSee Sold Price
Sold20203-PIECE FRENCH BAMBOO AND AND RATTAN SOFA C.1950A three piece French bamboo and rattan sofa having loose upholstered cushions circa 1950. Ensuite Ht: 28" Wd: 95" Dpth: 32" Seat: 17"See Sold Price
Sold2021FRENCH 3-PC LOUIS XV STYLE BEDROOM SET C.1900A French three piece Louis XV style bedroom set circa 1900. To include: Armoire: Ht: 95" Wd: 44" Dpth: 20.25" Night stand: Ht: 34.25" Wd: 15.75" Dpth: 15.75" Bed: Ht: 57.5" Wd: 60.5" Dpth: 81.25" - InSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French) lithograph, titled "May Milton", circa 1895. Signed lower leftHenri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French) lithograph, titled "May Milton", circa 1895. Signed lower left with monogram, dated 95 lower left. Excellent condition. Measures 24.25" x 31.25", frame measures 25.2See Sold Price
Sold2019Marcel Debut, French Bronze Man.Debut (French 1865-1933). Exceptional Quality Bronze Statue Modeled As A Young Man In A Realistic Striding Pose Carrying A Water Jug In Each Hand. Wonderful Contrasting Patinas. 25 X 9 X 11. Signed DeSee Sold Price
Sold2018A FRENCH ART DECO CUT AND FROSTED GLASS CHANDELIERA French Art Deco cut and frosted glass chandelier circa 1940 signed Costebelle height 42.5 in., 107.95 cm; diameter 32 in., 81.28 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Lee (American, 1827-1880) Kentfield, California, circa 1865Joseph Lee (American, 1827-1880) Kentfield, California, circa 1865 oil on canvas signed Joseph Lee (lower right) 20 x 36 inches Provenance: Hirschl & Adler Galleries, Inc., New York, New York PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2017Exceptional COWDEN & WILCOX / HARRISBURG, PA StonewareExceptional Five-Gallon Stoneware Jar with Profuse Bird-and-Floral Motif, Stamped "COWDEN & WILCOX / HARRISBURG, PA", circa 1865, large-sized, ovoid jar with tooled shoulder, applied lug handles, andSee Sold Price
Sold2021German Carved Boxwood Shadow BoxGerman Carved Boxwood Shadow Box circa 1865 depicting a battle scene with rolling hills and a castle town in the background 23 x 33 1/2 inches (sight) 37 x 48 x 7 inches (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2016COWDEN & WILCOX / HARRISBURG, PA Stoneware Starface JarExceedingly Rare and Important Four-Gallon Stoneware Jar with Cobalt Starface Decoration, Stamped "COWDEN & WILCOX / HARRISBURG, PA", attributed to Shem Thomas, circa 1865, stylishly-formed, ovoid jarSee Sold Price
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupAntique Southern Pottery Alkaline Glazed Jar.$100