Sold2022Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) UntitledLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Untitled 1992. Watercolor on paper. Signed 'Lester Johnson' (lower center). 9 x 12 1/4 in. Anderson Gallery, Buffalo, New York. David K. Anderson Grandchildren's TSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Frederick Johnson American, 1919-2010 Nice, 1992Lester Frederick Johnson American, 1919-2010 Nice, 1992 Signed Lester Johnson (lr); dated 1992 and inscribed as titled (ll) Watercolor on paper 9 x 12 1/4 inches (22.9 x 31 cm) Unframed CSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lester Johnson, paintingLester Johnson, painting, Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010), Abstract Composition (black), 1959, oil wash on paper, signed and dated lower left, unframed, 9"h x 12"w (sheet) Provenance: Estate of RSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Frederick Johnson American, 1919-2010 Park View, 1990Lester Frederick Johnson American, 1919-2010 Park View, 1990 Signed and dated Lester Johnson 90 (lc) Watercolor on paper 10 1/4 x 14 1/8 inches (26 x 35.9 cm) Unframed CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010), Beach Figure, Titled, dated, and signedLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Beach Figure Titled, dated, and signed ".../1965/Lester/Johnson" on the reverse, with a label from Martha Jackson Gallery, New York, affixed to the stretcher.See Sold Price
Sold2024Lester Johnson Oil on Canvas Painting 1969Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010). Oil on canvas painting depicting silhouettes of figures in stark black and white, 1969. Signed and dated along the verso.Lester Johnson, a prominent American artiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson American, 1919-2010 Untitled (Seven Figures), 1989Lester Johnson American, 1919-2010 Untitled (Seven Figures), 1989 Signed and dated Lester Johnson 89 (lr) Watercolor, charcoal and pastel on paper 40 x 26 inches (102 x 66 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2020LESTER JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 1919–2010) INK ON PAPER, HLESTER JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 1919–2010) INK ON PAPER, H 7.25" W 7.25" UNTITLED, FIVE FIGURES Signed lower left. Frame H 15.5" W 15.5" Doyle paper label verso. Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, MichiganSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) UntitledLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Untitled . Oil on canvas. Signed 'Lester Johnson' (lower right & on reverse). 1962. 26" x 20". Anderson Gallery, Buffalo, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2023Lester Johnson "Street Scene" Mixed Media on PaperLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) "Street Scene" figurative mixed media on paper depicting four ladies, signed to lower right, "Gimpel & Weitzenhoffer" gallery label to verso, circa 1980, housed inSee Sold Price
SoldLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Kurro HeadLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Kurro Head ink and charcoal on paper signed Lester Johnson (lower right) 26 x 20 inches. Size 26 x 20 inches. ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold20224 Lester Johnson EtchingsLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010). Group of four untitled etchings on paper depicting tightly crowded groups of people, possibly dancing. Each pencil signed along the lower left; numbered 38/44 aloSee Sold Price
Sold2020LESTER JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 1919–2010) INK ON PAPER, 1953LESTER JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 1919–2010) INK ON PAPER, 1953 H 16" W 13.25" UNTITLED, WOMANS HEAD Signed Lester Johnson and dated 12/53. Frame H 22.5" W 19.75" Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, MichiganSee Sold Price
Sold2019LESTER JOHNSON LITHOGRAPH ON PAPERLESTER JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 1919-2010), LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER, H 25", L 35.5", "MEN WALKING--GREY" :A lithograph on paper titled "Men Walking--Grey" by Lester Johnson. Edition number (25/50), date and sigSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lester Johnson, watercolor on paper, 1961Lester Johnson, watercolor on paper, 1961, Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010), Seagull, signed and dated lower left, 14"h x 10"w (sheet), 22"h x 18"w (frame) Provenance: The Private Collection of WoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) "Beethoven Study No. II", 1964Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) "Beethoven Study No. II", 1964Mixed media on paper. Signed 'Lester Johnson' and dated '1964' (lower right).24 x 36 in.Martha Jackson Gallery. Anderson Gallery, BufSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Three Headed FigureLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Three Headed Figure Gouache on paper. Signed and dated 'Lester Johnson 1966' (lower right). 37 x 25 1/2 in. Martha Jackson, New York. Anderson Gallery, Buffalo, NeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three Drawings by Various ArtistsThree Drawings by Various Artists. Including: Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Untitled, 1963, charcoal on paper, signed and dated. Framed. Together with a ink drawing by Biaggio Pinto (1911-1989)See Sold Price
Sold2024Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) "Beethoven Study No. I", 1964Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) "Beethoven Study No. I", 1964Mixed media on paper. Signed 'Lester Johnson' and dated '1964' (lower right).24 x 36 in.Martha Jackson Gallery. Anderson Gallery, BuffSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) 'Passing Image' EtchingLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) 'Passing Image' Etching 1991, pencil signed and titled bottom right, #4/20, a black etching with aquatint depicting faces in a crowd, float matted, under acrylic,See Sold Price
Sold2021Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) "Tip of BroadwayLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) "Tip of Broadway II" Lithograph on paper, in 3 colors (ochre, black, blue). Signed (bottom right), titled (bottom middle) and edition numbered '67/75' (bottom leftSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson, Street Scene Number 4, lithographLESTER JOHNSON (American, 1919-2010), "Street Scene #4," 1979, lithograph, (Approximate dimensions - image: 29 x 22.25 inches, sheet: 31 x 23.25 inches, framed: 39.5 x 31.75 inches), edition AP 18/18,See Sold Price
Sold2018Lester Johnson etchingLester Johnson (American 1919-2010)- ''Crouching Men''- etching in color, signed, titled and annotated 'artist's proof' in pencil, slightly light struck, soiling in margins, severe crease in upper lefSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson, Untitled, lithographLESTER JOHNSON (American, 1919-2010), Untitled, Man and Women, 1979, lithograph, (Approximate dimensions - image: 29 x 22.25 inches, sheet: 31 x 23.25 inches, framed: 39.5 x 31.75 inches), edition APSee Sold Price
Oct 01Toomey & Co. AuctioneersWendingen: The Life-Work of the American Architect Frank Lloyd Wright$50
7 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCLester Burbank Bridaham Orignial Block Print Colrado Wildflowers$40
7 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCGroup of Personal Correspondence / Drawings / Poetry of Fritz Janschka, Vienna Fantastic Realism$40
Oct 10DuMouchellesIn the Manner of Martin Johnson Heade (American, 1819-1904) Oil on Canvas H 9.75" W 16"$1,100
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35054: William Lester Stevens (American, 1888-1969) Win$1,000
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausNatalie Johnson, Lucy and the Butterfly, Acrylic Painting on Canvas, 1990s Framed$50
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausNatalie Johnson, Lucy and the Moon, Acrylic Painting on Canvas, 1990s, Framed$50
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausNatalie Johnson, Lucy & Butterflies, Acrylic Painting on Canvas, 1990s Framed$50
Oct 19Larsen Art AuctionBarbara Kruger Untitled (We Will No Longer Be Seen and Not Heard), 1992$1,600(1 bid)