Sold202119TH C. FRENCH PENCIL DRAWING SEATED FIGURESUnsigned. Drawing in pencil of figures with animated features. Old attribution on mat to Louis Leopold Boilly. Partial old label taped to the back giving artist as Boilly, titled "News From the Front,See Sold Price
Sold2024[FORTUNE TELLING]. BOILLY, Louis-Léopold (1761 – 1845). Le ...[FORTUNE TELLING]. BOILLY, Louis-Léopold (1761 – 1845). Le Tireur de Cartes. [Paris]: Delpech, [ca. 1826]. Hand colored lithograph based on a drawing by Boilly, bearing a half-figure imageSee Sold Price
Sold2024LOUIS LEOPOLD BOILLY (1761-1845): THE TRIUMPH OF APHRODITELOUIS LEOPOLD BOILLY (1761-1845): THE TRIUMPH OF APHRODITE oil on canvas, the brownish-gray color of the stone makes the image appear grisaille, showing an ancient Roman marble Trompe-l'œil in high rSee Sold Price
Sold2022Circle of Louis Leopold Boilly Portrait of a LadyCircle of Louis Leopold Boilly Portrait of a Lady Wearing a White Lace Cap Oil on canvas 25 1/2 x 21 inches (63.5 x 53.3 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louis Leopold Boilly (1761-1845) Oil PaintingOil painting on board, "La Tentation," by/attributed to Louis Leopold Boilly (1761-1845). Apparently unsigned. Multiple label fragments and remnants with ink notations on reverse. Painting measures 9See Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Leopold Boilly, oil on panelLouis Leopold Boilly, oil on panel, Louis Leopold Boilly (French, 1761-1845), Interior with amorous couple, signed along table edge, 8"h x 10"w (sight), 13"h x 16"w (frame) Provenance: A Private ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2019Louis-Leopold Boilly (1761-1845)-circleLouis-Leopold Boilly (1761-1845)-circle, Girl picking cherries in front of a fountain in landscape; oil on canvas, in oval form. Dimensions: 65x54cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louis-Leopold Boilly. 3 Caricatures from “The Grimaces”LOUIS-LEOPOLD BOILLY (1761-1845)3 Caricatures from “The Grimaces” 1823-1824Louis-Leopold Boilly (1761-1845) was a gifted French portrait and genre painted, who became famous with his expressive deSee Sold Price
Sold2018Print, Louis Leopold Boilly, L'AutomneLouis Léopold Boilly (French, 1761-1845), "L'Automne," 1824, lithograph with hand-coloring, plate signed and dated lower left, titled lower center, overall (with frame): 19"h x 15"w. Provenance: PropSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Leopold BOILLY: "Le Second Mois"Louis Leopold BOILLY (1765-1845): "Le Second Mois". Hand-colored lithograph on wove paper. Signed in the plate. Signed and titled in the stone. Plate size: 12 3/4 x 9 7/8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021After Louis-Leopold Boilly (1761-1845, French)"Portrait of Marat" Oil on panel Appears unsigned, titled on a gum label affixed verso 10" H x 8" WSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pair of 18th Century French oil on Panel PaintingsPair of 18th Century French oil on Panel Paintings Attributed to Louis Leopold Boilly, 1761-1845. One of the paintings depicts a couple, man standing with his arms folded and a woman sitting next to aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Napoleonic Era Paris Street SceneCircle of Louis-Leopold Boilly (French, 1761-1845). Paris Street Scene, circa 1800, oil on canvas, 17 X 21 7/8inches; with frame 24 5/8 X 29 inches. No buyer’s premium in this sale. No reserves abovSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Boilly (attrib), oil on canvasLouis Boilly (attrib), oil on canvas, Attributed to Louis-Leopold Boilly (French, 1761-1845), Portrait of a Young Woman, no signature observed, artist label on frame, 8"h x 7"w (sight), 12"h x 11"w (fSee Sold Price
Sold2017Louis L. Boilly, Maria S. Merian: Two WorksTwo framed prints. 1.) Louis Leopold Boilly, black and red portrait chalk, graphite and white gouache. Initialed lower left. 2.) Maria Merian print of an ant.See Sold Price
Sold2016European Arts Portrait of a ManCicle of Louis-leopold Boilly (french.1761-1845)Portrait of man, half-length, in a green jacket oil on panel; Height: 14" Width: 11 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024Cazenave (Fréderic) L'Optique, or "The Optical Viewer", after Louis Léopold Boilly, [c. 1794];Cazenave (Fréderic) L'Optique, or "The Optical Viewer", after Louis Léopold Boilly, etching and engraving with stipple, a good early impression with little wear to the plate, sheet 535 x 435 mm (21See Sold Price
Sold2021Hand Colored Lithograph Les Antiquaires Louis L. BoillyHand Colored Lithograph, Les Antiquaires by Louis Leopold Boilly (French, 1761-1845). Signed in plate by the artist. Humorous caricature of five older gentleman peering at treasures through magnifyingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Assorted Antique French Caricature PrintsAntique French caricature prints and engravings, including works after Paul Gavarni, Honore Daumier, Louis-Leopold Boilly, and others, and several pages from the antique French magazine Le Charivari.See Sold Price
Sold2022Boilly Lithograph, Consultation de Medecins, 1760**Originally Listed At $75** Louis Leopold Boilly (French, 1761-1845). "Consultation de Medecins 1760", ca. mid 1820s. Lithograph in colors. A wonderful French caricature that presents a group of fiveSee Sold Price
Sold2016Louis -Leopold Boilly(after); Two(2) Framed PrintsTwo(2) framed prints. Reunion De 35 Tetes Diverses. One(1) hand colored, one(1) black and white. After Louis-Leopold Boilly; 13.5in. X 19in.(image size-each)See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Masters Engravings & Etchings 6pc LOTEstate collection of six (6) assorted antique engravings and etching on paper. Lot includes: (1) 13.5" 9.5" "color engraving titled "Les Grimaces" after Louis Leopold Boilly, (1) 5" x 7.75" color landSee Sold Price
Sold2018LE BAUME D'ACIER 19TH C. BOILLYLouis Leopold Boilly (1761-1845) Le baume d'acier. Original 19th c. hand-coloured lithograph. Professionally framed and matted. A great gift for your favorite dentist. In Frame measures 12 3/4"x15 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2019William H. Drury Color Lithograph [Cheating Card ]Louis-Leopold Boilly (French 1761 - 1845) RARE laid-down color lithograph. Signed and dated 'L. Boilly 1825' in plate lower left. Title 'La Partie de Piquet' printed lower center. Measures 7.5-in. x 1See Sold Price
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausLouis Leopold Robert, Arrival of the Reapers, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881$20
4 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryLa France Heroique Et Ses Allies 1916-1919 HC$1
326 Lots AwayKCM GalleriesGustave Dore Lancelot Relating His Adventures (Idylls of the King, Elaine) 1867 Engraving Signed$150
7 days LeftKCM GalleriesFRAMED 1800s Gustave Dore Religious Wood Engraving The Crucifixion SIGNED$1,100