Sold2017Louys, [Oeuvres choisies].Louys Pierre, [Oeuvres choisies]. Paris: Editions Albin Michel, [1949]. 5 volumi in-8° (mm 243x185). Frontespizi in rosso e nero e moltissime illustrazioni a colori nel e fuori testo. Esemplare n.See Sold Price
Sold2021Oeuvres Choisies de J. RacineAvec la Vie de L'Auteur et des notes extraites de tous les commentateurs'. First edition. Publishers blind-stamped cloth with gilt crest. Gilt title, gilt panel vignettes and raised bands to spine. MaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Oeuvres Choisies de Gavarni Vols I & II by GavarniVolumes One and Two: Book Title: Oeuvres Choisies de Gavarni, Revues, corrigées et nouvellement classées par l' Auteur Author: Paul Gavarni Date: 1848 Publisher: J. Hetzel Size: 11 x 7.75 inches HarSee Sold Price
Sold2020[Fine Binding] (Prévost, Antoine François), Oeuvres[Fine Binding] (Prévost, Antoine François)Oeuvres choisies de l'Abbe Prevost, avec figuresAmsterdam and Paris, 1783-1785. In 39 volumes. "Nouvelle Edition". 8vo. Illustrated with engraved frontispieSee Sold Price
Sold2019Poetry of Jean Baptiste Grecourt 1777Heading: Author: Grecourt, Jean Baptiste-Joseph Willart de Title: ?Oeuvres Choisies de Grecourt Place Published: Geneva Publisher: Date Published: 1777 Description: 2 volumSee Sold Price
Sold2022La Fontaine, Jean de - Fables choisies, mises en vers par J. de La Fontaine. Tome premierParis, Desa in t & amp; Sail la nt, chez Durand, de l'primerie de Charles-Anto in and Jombert, 1755 -1759. 4 vols. In 2nd. vol. 1 Allegorical front door in cisa by Dupuis and Coch in on a drawing by OSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fleur Fenton Cowles (American, 1908-2009) Ensemble de 3 oeuvres: Spring voyage, Spring time et W...Fleur Fenton Cowles (American, 1908-2009) Ensemble de 3 oeuvres: Spring voyage, Spring time et White Birch Gouaches sur isorel Respectivement: - Signée et datée 'FLEUR-63' au milieu, 32.5 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021LA FONTAINE. Fables choisies.LA FONTAINE, Jean; de. Fables choisies, mises en vers par J. de la Fontaine.Paris, Chez Desaint & Saillant [et] Durand, De l'Imprimerie de Charles-Antoine Jombert, 1755-1759. 4 Voll. in Folio, 427See Sold Price
Sold2018Rey de Planazu (F.L.) Oeuvres d'Agriculture etRey de Planazu (F.L.) Oeuvres d'Agriculture et d'Economie Rurale, half-title, engraved frontispiece, 3 folding tables, 29 hand-coloured engraved plates, uncut, modern cloth, Paris, Chez la Veuve de l'See Sold Price
Sold2022Louys (Pierre) Les Chansons de Bilitis, illustrations by Mariette Lydis, Paris, Georges Guillot,NO RESERVE Louys (Pierre) Les Chansons de Bilitis, illustrations by Mariette Lydis, loose in binding as issued, slip-case (spotted and rubbed), Paris, Georges Guillot, 1948 § Rey (Robert) L'ApocaSee Sold Price
Sold2022[LOUIS XIII]. RICHEOME (Louys). L'immortalité de l'âme, déclaree avec raisonsHéritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dernieres Oeuvres de Matisse.Editions de la Revue Verve, Paris, 1958. This edition of Verve is dedicated entirely to the last work of Matisse, 1950 – 1954. Illustrated throughout with many color lithographs, in single, double,See Sold Price
Sold2019Verve 35-36. Dernieres OEuvres de Matisse, 1958This edition of Verve is dedicated entirely to the last work of Matisse, 1950 – 1954. Illustrated throughout with many color lithographs, in single, double, triple, and quadruple page, all in pSee Sold Price
Sold2020Milton Glaser La Chenille, original art for OeuvresMilton Glaser La Chenille, original art for Oeuvres poetiques completes de Guillaume Apollinaire 1974colored inks on paper18 h × 12 w in (46 × 30 cm) Signed to lower edge 'Milton GlasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Erotica.- Louys (Pierre) Les Chansons de Bilitis, Brussels, Le Cygne Noir, 1931; and c.110 others,NO RESERVE Erotica.- Louys (Pierre) Les Chansons de Bilitis, coloured plates by Arthur Gruell, bookplate to title verso, loose as issued, original box (broken and rubbed), Brussels, Le Cygne Noir, 193See Sold Price
Sold2021Original 1928 Citroen Six C6 Pierre Louys French PosterOriginal Double Size 1928 Citroen Six C6 Pierre Louys French Poster, framed under plexiglass. Measurements in inches: 70 x 96, image: 89 x 62 Condition:Has water damage near bottom. Has some wrinklesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hemingway (Ernest) Oeuvres Completes, 8 vol., Paris, André Sauret; and 47 others, similar,NO RESERVE Hemingway (Ernest) Oeuvres Completes, 8 vol., edited by André Sauret, illustrations by Carzou, Commere, Fontanarosa, Garbell, Masson, and others, original wrappers with glycine dust-jaSee Sold Price
Sold2022LA FONTAINE (Jean de). Fables choisies. Paris, Valade, Belin, 1783. 2 vol. in-folio reliésLA FONTAINE (Jean de). Fables choisies. Paris, Valade, Belin, 1783. 2 vol. in-folio reliés plein veau fauve, dos à nerfs ornés et dorés, triple filet doré en encadrement des pSee Sold Price
Sold2022LOUYS, PIERRE Aphrodite. Paris: A. Ferroud and F. Ferroud (successor), 1909. Copy 50 from theLOUYS, PIERRE Aphrodite. Paris: A. Ferroud and F. Ferroud (successor), 1909. Copy 50 from the edition du tete (i.e. one of 65 copies), plates in three states, initialled by the publisher, from a totalSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mathematics. LAGRANGE. Oeuvres de Lagrange.Mathematics. LAGRANGE, Joseph-Louis. Oeuvres de Lagrange. Paris, Gauthier-Villars, 1867-77. 7 voll. in-4to, mm. 270 x 230. Leg. mezza pelle coeva e cartonato marmorizzato, dorso a 5 nervi con titoli iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Atlases.- La Feuille (Paul de) Les Tablettes Guerrieres, ou Cartes Choisies pour la Commofite et desAtlases.- La Feuille (Paul de) Les Tablettes Guerrieres, ou Cartes Choisies pour la Commofite et des Voyageurs, Contenant Toutes les cartes Generales du Monde..., title printed in red and black, withSee Sold Price
Sold2022FAERNE (Gabriel). Fabulae centum. Cent fables choisies des anciens auteurs, mises en Vers Latins.FAERNE (Gabriel). Fabulae centum. Cent fables choisies des anciens auteurs, mises en Vers Latins. Londres, Guillaume Darres et Claude Du Bos FAERNE (Gabriel). Fabulae centum. Cent fables choisies desSee Sold Price
Sold2022Magata (S.).- La Fontaine (Jean de) Fables Choisies, 2 vol., Tokyo, S. Magata, 1894.Magata (S.).- La Fontaine (Jean de) Fables Choisies, edited by E. Flammarion, 2 vol., woodblock illustrations and decorations, some colour, bound Japanese-style, later cloth, original wrappers and stiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Victor Hugo, Oeuvres CompletesVictor Hugo, Oeuvres Completes Paris: Hetzel-Quantin, n.d. [1880-1889] & Societe d'Editions Litteraires et Artistiques, 1903-1904, 40 volumes (of 48), in green half-leather on marbled boards with giltSee Sold Price
Featured3 days LeftJasper521852 5 volumes OEUVRES de CHATEBRIAND antique iLLUSTRATED w/ ENGRAVINGS$75
May 11Fichter KunsthandelJ. LOUYS (*1595) after EYCK (*1390), Portrait of Philip the Good, around 1643, Copper engraving€400