Sold2017Millard Sheets N.A. (1907 - 1989 Gualala, CA)Beach near Kailua-Kona, Hawaii, View of Mokuaikawa, Oldest Church in Hawaii Watercolor on paper under glass Signed, titled and dated verso: Millard Sheets / 1950 Sight size: 22.25'' H x 29.5'' W ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2024A BHUPEN KHAKHAR, INDIAN, WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, 1989Bhupen Khakhar watercolor on paper. Signed and dated 1989 toward the lower left bottom corner. Provenance: Provenance: The Gujarati Family Collection, Gujarat, India. Bhupen Khakar (1934 - 2003) was aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andrew Wyeth (American, 1917-2009) Dutch Country, 1949Andrew Wyeth (American, 1917-2009) Dutch Country, 1949 watercolor on paper signed Andy and inscribed (lower right) 11 ¼ x 16 ¾ inches This work will be included in Betsy James Wyeth's forthcSee Sold Price
Sold2019Felix Resurreccion Hidalgo, Philippines (1855-1913)Felix Resurreccion Hidalgo, Philippines (1855-1913), Signed and Dated Paris 1888, Portrait of a woman, watercolor on paper, 11 inches x 14 inches Oval - 28 cm x 36 cm, Provenance: Private Collection,See Sold Price
2023Victor Higgins; 20thC. American Watercolor El Sangre de Cristo Mountains SignedVictor Higgins(1884 - 1949) watercolor on paper. El Sangre de Cristo Mountains. Signed lower left; 15in. x 18.5in.(image), 22.5in. x 26.5in.(framed)See Sold Price
Sold2021Grzegorz Rosinski (b. 1941) "Thorgal. Wladca Gor " -Grzegorz Rosinski (b. 1941) "Thorgal. Wladca Gor " - cover project, 1989; watercolour/paper, 40 x 30 cm; signed: 'Rosinski'; script: Jean Van Hamme; LITERATURE: pub. I Le Lombard, 1989 (Belgia)pub. ISee Sold Price
Sold2022Gladys Nilsson (American, b. 1940) Ms. ObliviousGladys Nilsson (American, b. 1940) Ms. Oblivious Watercolor on paper.Executed in 1989. (40 x 59 1/2 in. (101.6 x 151.1cm)) Provenance Janet Fleisher Gallery, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Demuth, Seated WomanCharles Demuth Seated Woman c. 1908watercolor on paper 11.75 h × 8.875 w in (30 × 23 cm) Provenance: Estate of the Artist | Collection of Professor Nelson GoodmanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Enrico d'Assia (1927-1999): Capri in an Allegorical Urn;Enrico d'Assia (1927-1999): Capri in an Allegorical Urn; and Capri, From an Allegorical Grotto Two watercolor on paper, 1988 and 1989, signed 'Assia' and dated lower right and lower left. 6 x 8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN JANSEM (Bursa, Turkey, 1920- Saint-Aignan, France, 2013). "Portrait of a woman". WatercolourJEAN JANSEM (Bursa, Turkey, 1920- Saint-Aignan, France, 2013). "Portrait of a woman. Watercolour and ink on paper. Signed in the lower right corner. With Cannes Gallery label on the back. Size: 63 x 4See Sold Price
Sold2022Al Held, UntitledAl Held Untitled 1989watercolor on paper 18 h × 23.75 w in (46 × 60 cm) Signed and dated to verso 'Al Held 89'. Provenance: Private Collection, Toronto | Private CollSee Sold Price
Sold2024CARLOS MÉRIDA, (Guatemalan, 1891-1985), Portrait of a Woman, 1934CARLOS MÉRIDA(Guatemalan, 1891-1985)Portrait of a Woman1934, watercolor and gouache on papersigned and dated Carlos Merida 1934 lower center18 x 14 1/2 in., frame: 21 1/4 x 17 3/4 in. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Luc Tuymans (b. 1958, Belgian)Untitled (7), 1989 Watercolor on paper under glass Signed and dated in pencil lower right: Luc Tuymans / '89 8.25" H x 6" W Provenance: David Zwirner Gallery, New York, NY The Blake Byrne CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sayed Haider Raza "Untitled (Women workingSayed Haider Raza "Untitled (Women working with cotton)" watercolor on paper. Signed lower right. Sight: 10.375"H x 14.875"W; Frame: 17.875"H x 22.375"W. Sayed Haider Raza (Indian, b. 1922).See Sold Price
Sold2022Vicente Manansala (1910 - 1981) Abstract Study of FishAbstract Study of Fish ca. 1960 watercolor on paper 15 1/2" x 27 1/2" (39 cm x 70 cm) PROVENANCE Private collection from titled lady, a large London home, deceased estate. This picture has been in stoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Federico Aguilar Alcuaz (1932 - 2011) Barcelona SeriesPROPERTY FROM THE JOSE ZAIDE COLLECTION Barcelona Series signed (lower center)ca. 1960 watercolor on paper 17 1/2" x 24" (44 cm x 61 cm) PROVENANCEAcquired directly from the artist As an artist who coSee Sold Price
Sold2016LI KE RAN (1907-1989), RED AUTUMN FOREST, FRAMEDWatercolor on paper, LI KERAN (Chinese, 1907-1989), unknown title; Signed & Stamped, Framed Chinese watercolor painting on paper depicting a humble village in dense of forest trees with opaque-red autSee Sold Price
Sold2023Incredible Vintage ANTONIO LOPEZ (1943-1988) Fashion Illustration Watercolor PaintingIncredible original piece by legendary fashion illustrator Antonio Lopez, ca. 1980. Watercolor on paper in very good vintage condition with minor wear according to age. Unframed. Signed lower right coSee Sold Price
Sold2017Watercolor, Steve HanksSteve Hanks (American, 1949-2015), "Daylight's Comfort," 2000, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, gallery label (Altermann Galleries & Auctioneers, Santa Fe, New Mexico) affixed verso,See Sold Price
Sold2020Steinway & Sons Baby Grand Piano and BenchSteinway & Sons Mahogany Baby Grand Piano and Bench ca. 1989, model S and bearing the serial number "515268". piano h. 39", w. 57", l. 62" Provenance: The Estate of Bonnie Bolding Swearingen, BirminghSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bearing Signature of Eugeniusz Zak (Polish, 1884-1926) Watercolor on Paper, 20th C., "Man & Woman byBearing Signature of Eugeniusz Zak (Polish, 1884-1926) Watercolor on Paper, 20th C., "Man & Woman by the Shore of a Lake", H 13.25" W 16.75" | Signed 'Eug. Zak' in the upper left. Depicting a man andSee Sold Price
Sold20222 American watercolors2 American watercolors 1). Alfredo Helsby (Chilean 1862-1933)- ''Landscape''- watercolor on paper, laid down to a support sheet, ca. 1915, signed Alfredo Helsby lower right. 11 x 19'' 2). William HenrSee Sold Price
Sold2016James Boren | Resting by the Old OakArtist: James Boren | 1921 - 1990 AOA, CAA, NAWA Title: Resting by the Old Oak Signed l/r: James Boren CA © 1974 Media: Watercolor on paper Dimensions: 22 by 30 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022ATTINGAL RAMACHANDRAN (Indian b. 1935) A PAINTING,ATTINGAL RAMACHANDRAN (Indian b. 1935) A PAINTING, "Sketch of Kinnara in Flight," 1989, pencil, ink and watercolor on paper, signed and dated L/L, "Ramachandran 1989," with red seals. 22" x 15 1/2"See Sold Price
4 days LeftBlock Auction HouseSigned Maqbool Fida Husain "Untitled - Ganesha Series" Watercolor on Paper, 1989 (COA)$600(4 bids)
Oct 10DuMouchellesLuis Pantigozo (Peruvian, B. 1958) Watercolor & Ink on Paper, 1989, "Gathering Potatoes", H 21.5" W$300
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsRaphael Soyer, New York / Russia (1899-1987), portrait of a woman in a blue dress, watercolor on$100
3 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsKeith Haring engraving on paper Hand signed by Keith Haring in pencil and dated 1989 embossed$1,250
3 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsKeith Haring engraving on paper Hand signed by Keith Haring in pencil and dated 1989 embossed$1,250
Oct 10New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroJ.A. Davis - Portrait of a Woman with Two Strands of Beads$250