Sold2023African, Possibly Makonde People, Tanzania, Carved Wood StoolAfrican, Possibly Makonde People, Tanzania, carved wood stool with three legs, aged patina, 11"h x 10.5"w PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two African Stools: Figural MotifsTwo African carved wood stools; each depicting three figures to midsection; one of Makonde, Tanzania; the other possibly Tanzanian; H: 16 1/2" (taller, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold20212 Tribal Wood Carved StoolsTanzania...Possibly Makonde tribe....19 inch Figural stool , 4 female figures are seated as supporting upper seat...14 inch complex pattern stool with slab top...( carved from one piece) these are symSee Sold Price
Sold2019Two African Wood Items, 20th c., consisting of a LubaTwo African Wood Items, 20th c., consisting of a Luba tribe chief's stool, with a female support; and a Makonde people (Tanzania), carved wood body mask or body plate (njorowe) in the form of a pregnaSee Sold Price
Sold2023J B Blunk wood stoolJ. B. Blunk (American 1926-2003) wood stool, carved tree trunk, initialed on underside. 16 x 14 x 24" Provenance: Private collection- Shaker Heights, OH Ute Stebich Gallery, Lenox, MASee Sold Price
Sold2021LUBA, CONGO, AFRICAN WOOD STOOL H 10" D 7"LUBA, CONGO, AFRICAN WOOD STOOL H 10" D 7" On a wood and black pedestal measuring an overall height of 11". Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, Michigan Senator, and creator of the Michigan Council forSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Jean Prouve Solvay tripod wood stoolJean Prouve (1901-1984) Attributed Wood Tripod Stool / Tabouret dit Solvay. 13.75 inches W x 17.5 H. Provenance: Private collection Le Manil de Briouze, France. Beech and Steel, Circa 1941. Likely manSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR AFRICAN STYLE POLYCHROME & WOOD STOOLSWest African style, 20th century. Pair of Akan / Ashanti style upturned wood stool with geometric polychrome decoration, raised on circular / wheel support and flat foot.. Approx. h. 22.5", w. 27.5",See Sold Price
Sold2022A GOOD 18TH CENTURY CHINESE CARVED HUANGHUALI WOOD STOOL Qianlong, of square form. 50 cm x 40 cm.A GOOD 18TH CENTURY CHINESE CARVED HUANGHUALI WOOD STOOL Qianlong, of square form. 50 cm x 40 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Mid Century Modern Style Turned Wood Stool 15"h x 13"15"h x 13" diameter Condition, some minor scratchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Phillips Collection, Petrified Wood StoolPhillips Collection, Petrified Wood Stoolcontemporary polished solid petrified wood stump with black acrylic fill, unmarked. 15.75 x 17.5 x 16 in. Additional high-resolution photos are available at wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese antique possible huanghuali wood stoolChinese antique possible huanghuali wood stool, minor chips, 20.3"Hx16.25"x12"See Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese wood stool with marble insert, c1950Chinese wood stool with marble insert, c1950 Diameter of table top: 22.25 inches Height: 31.75 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Mid Century Modern Carved Twisted Wood Stool TablePair Mid Century Modern Carved Twisted Wood Stool Tables. These pieces are sturdy and heavy, with a natural light tan and dark wood pattern. Unique design with a smooth finish all over, great for a seSee Sold Price
Sold2015Wood Stool with Mosaic Marble Inlay Topand fluted legs. Marble mosaic featuring malachite, agate, others. Height: 19 inches. Diameter: 16 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023RARE ANTIQUE BURL WOOD STOOL.A rare and early carved burl wood three-legged stool with a shaped saddle seat. The front leg has an adorable carved mouse climbing the leg, 18.25”H x 16.5”W x 10.25”D.See Sold Price
Sold2024Michel Guino, Wood stool, c.1970Michel Guino, Wood stool, c.1970, Wood, cord, and metal, 15.25H x 24.25W x 18.75D inches38.7H x 61.6W x 47.6D cm, Signed,See Sold Price
Sold2021Senufo Peoples, large carved wood stoolSenufo Peoples, large carved wood stool, 20th c., Ivory Coast, the top and leg fronts relief carved with lizards, monkeys, snakes and a spirit figure, 11"h x 35"l x 17"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFRICAN CARVED WOOD STOOL, H 25", DIA 10"AFRICAN CARVED WOOD STOOL, H 25", DIA 10" Seat held up by two figural sculptures and a snake. Figural sculptures are kneeling, with exaggerated eyes and mouth, Seat has geometric patterning.ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fine Chinese antique huanghuali wood stoolFine Chinese antique huanghuali wood stool, 13.9"Hx11"x11"See Sold Price
Sold2017FIGURAL ADJUSTABLE BRONZE & WOOD STOOLThe feet of four Edwardian ladies boots with mustard leather seat. H:21", W:16", D:16"See Sold Price