Sold20173 West African style sculptures. 20th century.A group of 3 West African style sculptures. 20th century. ++ Bamana style janus marionette. Mali ++ Guro style standing male figure. Ivory Coast ++ Mambila style figure. Cameroon/Nigeria. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2017African Marka Wooden Janus Headed Puppet Head**Originally Listed At $100** Africa, Central Mali, Bamana, ca. mid 20th century CE. A hand-carved, janus-headed puppet head, each side presenting a dramatic visage with a red fabric tassel threaded tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bamana Peoples, Janus female figureBamana Peoples, Janus female figure, 20th c., Mali, dark stained carved wood, the double-headed figure divided by large headrest, raised on slender neck, supported by two male figures on domed base, 3See Sold Price
Sold2017A Fantastic Bamana Sogo Bo Female MarionetteCarved wooden Female marionette with elaborate headdress , green glass eyes and attached hands. From the Bambara / Bamana peoples, Mali, Africa. Custom mounted to a wooden display stand. Measures 32 iSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Bamana MarionetteMarionette Bamana, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Bronze. H 43,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold2022Fine African Bamana Marionette Puppet, Mali, Mid 20th C.Fine African Bamana Marionette Puppet, Mali, mid 20th c.. A very fine old Maani puppet from the Sogow masquerade. Carved wood, beads. On stand. Provenance: Material Culture, June 12, 2016, Lot 618. SiSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Bamana Marionette, "merekun"Marionette, "merekun" Bamana, Mali Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 64 cm. Provenienz: - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. - Hammer Auktion 01, 21.05.2016, Lot 39. - deutsche Privatsammlung. MarionSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Bamana Marionette, EquestrianMarionette, Reiter Bamana, Mali Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Textil, Kaurischnecken. H 52 cm B 31,5 cm. Provenienz: - Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. - Hammer Auktion 56 (03.07.2020) Lot 138. StoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bamana Boat Marionette, MaliA painted wooden boat marrionette with 4 rowers in traditional fabric (two wearing sunglasses) measuring: 32" W x 10" W x 15 1/2" HSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bamana Horseback Marionette, Mali, AfricaA wonderful Bamana marrionette of a painted wooden sword yielding figure in traditional fabric on horseback: 48" W x 13 1/2" D x 30" HSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of African Bamana Marionette Puppet Figures, MaliPair of African Bamana Marionette Puppet Figures, Mali. Male and Female. Carved wood, pigment. Size: 1) 22.5'' x 8.5'' x 8'' (57 x 22 x 20 cm); 2) 22'' x 6.25'' x 7'' (56 x 16 x 18 cm). Provenance: CrSee Sold Price
Sold20195 West African Figures. 20th c.A group of five West African figures. 20th century. ++ 2 Bamana style marionettes. Mali. 15 1/2" x 4 1/2" x 3"; 12 3/4" x 3 3/4" x 3". ++ Seated Baule style figure. Ivory Coast. 11 3/4" x 3 1/2" x 4 3See Sold Price
Sold2020A TRIBAL BAMANA MEREKUN JANUS PUPPET. Mali. 20cA TRIBAL BAMANA MEREKUN JANUS PUPPET. Mali. 20cm x 20cm x 04cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020A TRIBAL BAMANA MEREKUN JANUS PUPPET. Mali. 26cA TRIBAL BAMANA MEREKUN JANUS PUPPET. Mali. 26cm x 24cm x 84cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Fine Bamana Marionette sculptureA very fine Bamana peoples marionette from Mali, West Africa. Carved from a hard dense wood with deep well handled surface patina and obvious wear and use. This puppet would have been part of a largerSee Sold Price
Sold20195 West African Objects. 20th c.A group of five West African objects. 20th century. ++ Staff. 20" x 3" x 4 1/2". ++ Bamana style marionette head. Mali. 22 3/4" x 4 3/4" x 5 1/2". ++ Bamana style marionette head. Mali. 21 3/4" x 4 3/See Sold Price
Sold2022Fine African Bamana/Boza Janus Headdress, MaliFine African Bamana/Boza Janus Headdress, Mali. Carved wood and pigment. Provenance: Material Culture, June 12, 2016, Lot 613. Size: 20'' x 7'' x 8'' (51 x 18 x 20 cm). Property from the Jim and Kit HSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bamana Marionette Head SculptureAfrican Art Bamana Marionette Head Sculpture from Mali. The dimension 21.75 inches high x 8 inches wide. The packing and shipping cost with insurance for domestic is $45.00 flat rate shipping within tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large African Bamana Merekun Janus Sogobo Puppet, MaliLarge African Bamana Merekun Janus Sogobo Puppet, Mali. A large carved wood two-faced figure supporting multiple puppet heads above. Size: 22'' x 8'' x 6.5'' (56 x 20 x 17 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023African Bamana Marionette With Wooden Spoon Arms, MaliAn African painted wooden Bamana marionette wearing traditional hand sewn clothes measuring: 6 1/2" x 6 1/2" (base), 8" W x 5 1/2" D x 34 3/4" HSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large African Bamana Merekun Janus Sogobo Puppet, 42" Ht.Large African Bamana Merekun Janus Sogobo Puppet, Mali. A large carved wood two-faced sculpture with multiple puppet around its base. Size: 42'' x 12'' x 11'' (107 x 30 x 28 cm).See Sold Price
17 mins LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYCigar Store Indian Princess excellent original condition 69" comes with display base$20,000
17 mins LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYCounter top display in the form of a safety razor in cast brass 16"$650(3 bids)
17 mins LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYBirch bark miniature canoe, used as a display model in the Ball club trading post, Itasca County Min$400
17 mins LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign gilt & painted tin mounted on display board, "WILLIAM G CAMPBELL PORTRAIT AND ROOMS$800