Sold2021Marc Chagall "Self Portrait (M. 709)" LithographMarc Chagall (French / Russian, 1887-1985) "Self Portrait (M. 709)," lithograph in colors, 1974, edition 22 / 50, signed in pencil lower right. Image: 27.5" H x 20" W; frame: 38" H x 30.75" W x 1.5" DSee Sold Price
Sold2017André Villers, Marc Chagall PortraitsAndré Villers (French, 1930-2016). Three silver gelatin reprints depicting French artist Marc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887–1985) in various bust length poses. Each bears André Villers' studio rubSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marc Chagall Russian-French Surrealist Mixed MediaMixed media on paper. Featuring a surrealist portrait of figures within circular framed picture. Signed Marc Chagall on the lower right corner. Attributed to Marc Chagall (1887-1985, Russian-French).See Sold Price
Sold2020Marc Chagall Russian-French Surrealist Oil/PaperOil on paper. Featuring a surrealist portrait in composition scene. Signed Marc Chagall on the lower left corner. Attributed to Marc Chagall (1887-1985, Russian-French). 34.5 x 25 cm (13.6 x 9.8 incheSee Sold Price
2019Marc Chagall Russian French Surrealist GouacheGoauche on paper. Featuring a surrealst portrait composition scene. Signed Chagall on the lower left corner. Attributed to Marc Chagall (1887-1985, Russian-French). 7.5 x 9.8 in. (19 x 25 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2019Marc Chagall Russian French Surrealist GouacheGouache on paper, framed. Featuring a surrealist portrait. Signed Chagall on the lower left corner. Attributed to Marc Chagall (1887-1985, Russian-French). 29 x 19 cm (11.4 x 7.5 inches). Frame size:See Sold Price
Sold2019Marc Chagall Russian-French Surrealist Mixed MediaMixed media on paper. Featuring a surrealist portrait composition circus scene. Signed Marc Chagall on the lower left corner. Attributed to Marc Chagall (1887-1985, Russian-French). 29.5 x 21 cm (11.5See Sold Price
Sold2021Marc Chagall Russian-French Surrealist GouacheGouache on paper. Featuring a portrait composition. Signed ChAgAll on the lower left corner. Attributed to Marc Chagall (1887-1985, Russian-French). 20.5 x 29.5 cm (8 x 11.5 in). Provenance: This lotSee Sold Price
Sold2020Marc Chagall, Russian/French (1887 - 1985)Marc Chagall, Russian/French (1887 - 1985) Lithograph on Paper "The Green Horse, 1973" Pencil Signed and Numbered 14/50. Measures 12-1/2" H x 19" W, frame measures 30-1/4" H x 38-1/4" W. Condition: SoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marc Chagall, Russian / French (1887 - 1985)Marc Chagall, Russian / French (1887 - 1985) Artist Proof Lithograph on Paper "Artist As a Phoenix" Pencil Signed Lower Right. Unframed. Measures 30-1/8" x 22-3/8". Please note, this lot will be rolleSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marc Chagall, Russian/French (1887 - 1985) EtchingMarc Chagall, Russian/French (1887 - 1985) Artist Proof Etching on Paper "Two Roosters" (Les Fables de la Fountaine, Vol. II) Signed Lower Right and Marked H.C. Lower Left.. Measures 11-1/2" x 9-3/8",See Sold Price
Sold2024After: Marc Chagall, Russian/French (1887 - 1985)After: Marc Chagall, Russian/French (1887 - 1985) Lithograph on Paper "Ulysses and Penelope", Plate Signed and Numbered in Pencil 225/300. Image area measures: 25" H, 18" W, frame measures: 32-1/4" H,See Sold Price
Sold2024After: Marc Chagall, Russian/French (1887 - 1985)After: Marc Chagall, Russian/French (1887 - 1985) Lithograph on Paper "The Three Candles", Plate Signed and Numbered in Pencil 223/300. Image area measures: 25 H, 16-1/4" W, frame measures: 33-1/4" H,See Sold Price
Sold2021MARC CHAGALL, RUSSIAN-FRENCH (1887 - 1985)Lithograph, titled "Le Christ a l'horloge" Pencil signed on the bottom. Honored for his distinct style and pioneering role among Jewish artists, Marc Chagall painted dream-like subjects rooted in persSee Sold Price
Sold2020MARC CHAGALL, RUSSIAN-FRENCH (1887 - 1985)Lithograph, titled "Le Christ a l'horloge" Pencil signed on the bottom. Honored for his distinct style and pioneering role among Jewish artists, Marc Chagall painted dream-like subjects rooted in persSee Sold Price
Sold2018Marc Chagall (Russian-French, 1887 -1985) -- HandThis lot consists of a fine art print on paper, Hand Signed "Marc Chagall" at bottom right and numbered “53/75â€. Image depicts a goat and a fiddler in a tree with leaves turning the colors oSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARC CHAGALL, RUSSIAN-FRENCH (1887 - 1985)Framed. Lithograph, titled: "Le Ciel de la Place de la Concorde." Pencil signed on the bottom. Honored for his distinct style and pioneering role among Jewish artists, Marc Chagall painted dream-likeSee Sold Price
Sold2016MARC CHAGALL (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887 -1985)"Dead Souls", by Nikolai Gogol, 1927 Dry-point etching on paper, signed in the plate lower left side Chagall. Dimensions: Mat H 11" x W 15", image H 9" x W 11" Condition: Mat stains and some foxing toSee Sold Price
Sold2024MARC CHAGALL, RUSSIAN-FRENCH (1887 - 1985)Framed, lithograph. Titled "Nature Morte Brune." Pencil signed on bottom. Honored for his distinct style and pioneering role among Jewish artists, Marc Chagall painted dream-like subjects rooted in peSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marc Chagall (Russian-French, 1887 - 1985)Framed dustjacket from: "The Lithographs of Chagall Volume III. 1969. Signed in plate and pencil signed center.See Sold Price
Sold2016Chagall, "Magician of Paris," Artist ProofMarc Chagall (Russian-French, 1887-1985), "The Magician of Paris," artist proof print, signed in pencil, 39" h x 26" w (view), 47" h x 33" w (frame). Provenance: from a Florida estate.See Sold Price
2023Marc Chagall (Russian/French, 1887-1985) "A Sequestered Garden" color lithograph, 1969, signed inMarc Chagall (Russian/French, 1887-1985) "A Sequestered Garden" color lithograph, 1969, signed in pencil lower right, numbered "12/50" lower left, housed under glass in gilt wood frame. Image: 27" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2017Marc Chagall, Rus-Fr., "Ecuyere au Bouquet", LithoMarc Chagall, Russian-French, 1887-1985 "Ecuyere au Bouquet", color lithograph, pencil signed and number 10/40. PROVENANCE: purchased directly from Maeght Editeur in Paris in 1965, with the original rSee Sold Price
Sold2018Marc Chagall (Russian/French, 1887-1985)Marc Chagall (Russian/French, 1887-1985) "Idylle aux Champs" lithograph in colors signed in pencil lower right, numbered "47/50" lower left. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 16-3/8" x 12", framed 32-1See Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersMARC CHAGALL - Cheval bleu et amoureux - Watercolor, gouache, ink, and pencil drawing on paper$30,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersMARC CHAGALL - Amoureux avec un bouquet - Gouache, pastel, brush and India ink on paper$35,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersMARC CHAGALL - Le grand bouquet - Gouache, pastel, brush and India ink on paper$40,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersMARC CHAGALL - Blue Horse with Couple (Le cheval bleu au couple/Blaues pferd mit paar) - Original$2,400
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesMarc Chagall, French/Russian 1887-1985, La Folie (Le Fou qui Vend la Sagesse), etching, no. 91$200
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesMarc Chagall, French/Russian 1887-1985, Reims - Musee des Beaux Arts Exhibition Poster, signed$125
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesMarc Chagall, French/Russian 1887-1985, Galerie Maeght, Decembre 1969 - Janvier, 1970, signed$125
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsMarc Chagall, New York/France, Russian Federation (1887-1985), Philetas' Lesson (La le?on de$100
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsMarc Chagall, New York/France, Russian Federation (1887-1985), Rachel Steals Her Father's Idols,$100
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanMarc Chagall (Belarusian/French, 1887–1985) Sujet Biblique, 1956$500