Sold2018PETER VOULKOS Large chargerPETER VOULKOS (1924 - 2002) Large charger, USA, 1980 Hand-built, gouged, and incised anagama-fired stoneware, porcelain pass-through Signed and dated 4" x 20 1/2" Provenance: Collection of Sue and MalSee Sold Price
Sold2023(ATTRIB) PETER VOULKOS (1924-2002) CHARGERUntitled incised anagama fired stoneware w. 21-1/2 d. 5 in. no apparent signature Provenance: By repute, purchased directly from the artist who was a friend of the late owner, a longtime Bedford, NY rSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Voulkos Style Freeform Art Pottery Charger BowlLarge heavy stoneware pottery bowl. Possibly by Peter Voulkos, unsigned. 16 1/2" x 15" x 3".See Sold Price
Sold2021Mettlach Stoneware Charger, Heinrich SchlittMettlach Stoneware Charger by Heinrich Schlitt, the large circular form depicting a scholarly gnome in a toadstool forest, seated on a toadstool reading a book, attracting butterflies and moths, signeSee Sold Price
Sold2023A large Mettlach stoneware charger or wall plaque No. 2013A large Mettlach stoneware charger or wall plaque No. 2013, centering Imperial eagle within a wide border with fourteen city crests, impressed factory mark, 27"diaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese stoneware charger plate / bowl, 1960, waxJapanese stoneware charger plate / bowl, 1960, wax resist decoration, persimmon glaze. Mashiko pottery in the style of Hamada, ca.1960 unknown craftsman, "mingei" school mashiko pottery. Provenance: FSee Sold Price
Sold2023PETER CALLAS (b. 1951) STONEWARE CHARGERUntitled anagama (wood) fired pottery w. 22-1/2 in. d. 5 in. transition brown to cream glaze with black marks signed "CALLAS 01" on foot Provenance: A longtime Bedford, NY resident and collectorSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Doulton Lambeth faience stoneware charger,A Doulton Lambeth faience stoneware charger, A Doulton Lambeth faience stoneware charger, by Harry Simeon, centred with a peacock standing on a garden balustrade, amongst flowers and beneath a tree, pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Mettlach Stoneware Charger, Signed "J. Stahl"Large Mettlach Stoneware Charger, Signed "J. Stahl"late 19th century, Germany, bisque fired with pate-sur-pate depiction of Jason and the Argonauts, artist impressed stamp lower left, underside stampeSee Sold Price
Sold2020METTLACH ART NOUVEAU STONEWARE CHARGER #2544A Mettlach Art Nouveau stoneware charger, #2544, with painted and incised decoration of a young maiden. Dia: 20"See Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Glazed Stoneware ChargerOff white glazed stoneware charger/ center bowl. 18.5dia x 3.5hSee Sold Price
Sold2022A David Leach stoneware chargerA David Leach (1911-2005 Britain) stoneware charger, impressed seal marks, 2.25"h x 14.75"dia.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Blue and Iron Red Stoneware ChargerDecortaed with fish and Chinese symbol in center of charger, Kangxi mark, 47 cm. in diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2023English Salt-Glazed Stoneware Charger18th C., unmarked Appx. 15-7/8"dia Provenance: Property from a Private Collection, Northern New JerseySee Sold Price
Sold2022§ Pierre Culot (Belgian, 1938-2011), a square stoneware charger,enamelled in tones of grey and brown, impressed seal to underside 36 x 36cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE CHINESE STONEWARE CHARGERQianlong Period, late 18th century, the decagon shaped charger in blue and white under glazed with small scrolls and flowers, along with polychrome enameled Famille Rose style decorations, minor frittSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bill Strickland stoneware ChargerStrickland, William E. (American, born 1947), Stoneware Charger, glazed stoneware, 2 x 18.75 inches, incised signature on underside, Provenance: Manchester Craftsman GuildSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Ross glazed stoneware ChargerRoss, Frank (Contemporary American), Beautifully Glazed Stoneware Charger, 17.5 x 2.75 inches, signed on the reverse.See Sold Price
Sold2018Southern Decorated Stoneware ChargerBy Jim Bozeman, dated 1997, North Carolina. The well-decorated piece in the Edgefield style depicting a man tipping his hat surrounded by a handsome border. Signed on verso good condition. W12 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023SIGNED JIM "HANGER", STAUNTON, VIRGINIA STUDIO POTTERY STONEWARE CHARGERSIGNED JIM "HANGER", STAUNTON, VIRGINIA STUDIO POTTERY STONEWARE CHARGER, featuring two iron brown hand-stenciled koi fish to center, having applied ribbon-style loop to back of rim for hangSee Sold Price
Sold2023SIGNED JIM "HANGER", STAUNTON, VIRGINIA STUDIO POTTERY STONEWARE CHARGERSIGNED JIM "HANGER", STAUNTON, VIRGINIA STUDIO POTTERY STONEWARE CHARGER, featuring dark blue dripped glaze with iron red center. Brown hand-brushed "HANGER / 91" to undersideSee Sold Price
Sold2021Satsuma Bronze Mounted Stoneware ChargerDESCRIPTION: A Japanese Satsuma charger composed of stoneware with raised gilt details and painted figural motifs. Finished with ornate bronze mounted trims and hanging hardware. CIRCA: 20th Cent. ORISee Sold Price
6 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.5 GAL. EAGLE DECORATED POUGHKEEPSIE, NY STONEWARE CROCK REIDINGER & CAIRE , HAIRLINE (12" X 12 1/2"$300(3 bids)
6 days LeftSouth Jersey Auction by Babington Auction IncWing griffin mahogany desk / table manner R.J. Horner$170(3 bids)
6 days LeftTremont AuctionsNew York Classical carved mahogany sofa in the manner of Duncan Phyfe, possibly Ernest Hagen, New$300
6 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.STONEWARE "BLIND PIG" FOOTED KEG COBALT DEC. 9 1/2" X 12" X 9 1/2"$125(2 bids)
6 days LeftTremont AuctionsRussell Crook. Arts & Crafts salt glazed stoneware vase with cobalt decorations. Standing cranes.$400(1 bid)
6 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.STONEWARE INC. REDWARE JUG, BATTER JUG, FLASK & TREEN MORTAR & PESTLE (TALLEST 9 1/4" TALL)$100