Sold2017Maria Louise Kirk (American, 1860 - 1938)Watercolor and pencil. Portrait of a woman. Signed lower right. 8.5 X 6.5" (14.5" X 13")"See Sold Price
Sold2022GONZALO BILBAO MARTÃNEZ (Seville, 1860 - Madrid, 1938). "Interior courtyard". Watercolour onGONZALO BILBAO MARTÃNEZ (Seville, 1860 - Madrid, 1938). "Interior courtyard". Watercolour on paper. With dedication by Gonzalo Bilbao to his mother. Size: 27 x 20 cm; 45 x 35 cm (frame). Encouraged bSee Sold Price
Sold2024A. COSTA Y FABRES: Interior Scene - Watercolor PaintingAntonio Costa Y Fabres (Spanish, 1834-1938) (also Antonio Maria Fabres Y Costa) watercolor depicting an interior scene with a man holding a bottle. [Art: 38" H x 25" W; Frame: 54" H x 39 1/2" W]. In gSee Sold Price
Sold2019Gian Luciano Sormani (Italy,1867-1938) watercolorARTIST: Gian Luciano Sormani (italian, 1867 - 1938) NAME: Venice - View of San Marco Dal Mare MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Excellent. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 14 x 8 inches / 35 x 20See Sold Price
Sold2020Gonzalo Bilbao Y Martinez (1860 - 1938). SpanishGonzalo Bilbao Y Martinez (1860 - 1938). Spanish. Oil on Canvas Painting. Re-entangled. Maeasure 13"in H x 23"in W and 19"in H x 29"in W with frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Original Vintage 1890s MUCHA Poster SAMARITAINE Sarah BernhardtMucha, Alphonse Maria 1860 - 1939 La Samaritaine Lithograph 1897 69.2 x 23.6 in. (176 x 60 cm) Printer: F. Champenois, Paris Condition Details: (B+/B) on linen, was in 2 sheets, professionally restoreSee Sold Price
Sold2021CONSTANTIN ALAJALOV (1900-1987) Family Tree. [COVER ARTCONSTANTIN ALAJALOV (1900-1987) Family Tree. Cover illustration for The New Yorker, published February 12, 1938. Watercolor and gouache over graphite on board. 350x255 mm; 13¾x10 inches, on 16x12See Sold Price
Sold2023RARE ORIGINAL 1903 Alphonse Mucha Sarah Bernhardt Poster HAND-SIGNEDMucha, Alfons Maria 1860 - 1939 Lefevre-Utile - Sarah Bernhardt Lithograph 1903 27.5 x 20 in. (70 x 51 cm) Printer: F. Champenois, Paris Condition Details: (A-/B+) framed, not inspected outside of theSee Sold Price
Sold2016REGINALD MARSH: "RED TUG-- WEEHAWKEN, NEW JERSEY"circa 1938 watercolor on paper signed, titled, and dated lower right Provenance: Private Collection, acquired from the artist Sotheby's--New York: September 30, 2009 [Lot 1] The Estate of Sam Simon, bSee Sold Price
Sold2021Original Vintage 1913 Zdenka Cerny MUCHA Poster SIGNEDMucha, Alfons Maria 1860 - 1939Zdenka CernyLithograph 191374.8 x 43.3 in. (190 x 110 cm)Printer: V. Neubert, SmichovCondition Details: (B) in two sheets, image and text banner were printed separately,See Sold Price
Sold2015Charles Fraser(South Carolina, 1782-1860) watercolor on paper, signed "C.F." discreetly in oak tree. exhibiting good age and detail. image size: H5" W7" Note: This piece was recently discovered in Piedmont GeorgiaSee Sold Price
Sold2016A CHINESE CALLIGRAPHY COUPLETZheng Xiaoxu ( 1860-1938) A CHINESE CALLIGRAPHY COUPLET ink on paper, a pair of hanging scrolls, inscribed, signed XIAO XU and with two seals. 43.5 x 174 cm. Each~ 6.95 sft(2) 鄭孝胥See Sold Price
Sold2021VIRGINIA TRUE (1900-1989) Sketch and Scrap BookSketchbook dated Sept 1924 with approx. 46 drawings 5 x 8 inches and a "Colorado Mountain" watercolor 12 x 9 inches dated Sept 1938 watercolor. Together with "Photographs of Paintings Scrap Book" signSee Sold Price
Sold2022Morris Henry Hobbs (American/Louisiana, 1892)Morris Henry Hobbs (American/Louisiana, 1892-1967) , "Green Door", 1938, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower left, inscribed "New Orleans" lower right, "Jean Bragg Gallery" label with title anSee Sold Price
Sold2016Elizabeth Nourse W/C,poppies,1891, 24 3/4"x19 1/8"Good Elizabeth Nourse (American, Cincinnati, 1859-1938) watercolor on card stock done in 1891. Pictured are bright red poppies and daisies arranged in a copper pot with handle done on the gray paper oSee Sold Price
Sold2017RAYMOND KANELBA: "PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN"circa 1938 watercolor and gouache on paper signed and dated lower left Provenance: The Estate of Margaret J. Heymann, Brentwood 23 x 19 inches sightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Order of the Queen Maria Cross (1938)Commander`s Cross, 1st Class, 2nd Model in gilt Silver, on obverse the big red cross, on reverse the cipher of Queen Maria, original wartime ribbon. Superb and scarce! Dim.: 49,0 mm. ISee Sold Price
Sold2020GONZALO BILBAO Seville 1860 - Madrid 1938Carlos V Pavilion at the Real Alcazar in SevilleOil on cardboardSignedSize 15.5 x 23.5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOSEPH BOHLER (B. 1938) CITYSCAPE WATERCOLORJoseph Stephen Bohler (Born 1938) Laundry Day 1979 The unusual cityscape composition by Bohler incorporating wash on the line, a theme Georgia Olsen enjoyed watching for in the paintings and prints shSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alphonse Mucha Lithograph PrintAlphonse Maria Mucha (1860-1939). Print of a woman in a red dress surrounded by flowers. Circa 1896. Frame: H 45-1/4" W 21". Sight: H 41-1/2" W 17-1/2". Condition: Backed with tissue. Restoration madeSee Sold Price
Sold2019ALPHONSE MUCHA 1908 LIFE-SIZED POSTER FOR LESLIE CARTERAlphonse Maria Mucha (1860-1939) 1908 The life-sized lithograph poster printed in America for the promotion of Mrs. Leslie Carter as lead actress in the play Kassa, signed in the plate and dated 1908,See Sold Price
Sold2023Alphonse Mucha Art Noveau PosterAlphonse Maria Mucha (1860-1939). Art Nouveau promotional poster for Leslie Carter for her role in Kassa. Due to the size, this piece was completed in two sections. Frame size: 88" high, 36" wide; imaSee Sold Price
Sold2019A. MUCHA POSTER FOR MEDEE AT THEATRE DE LA RENAISSANCEAlphonse Maria Mucha (1860-1939) Medee at Theatre de la Renaissance with Sarah Bernhardt. 1898 The life-sized, two-sheet lithographic poster in multiple colors advertising the Greek tragedy Medee featSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Hans Heysen (Australian, 1877-1968), Broad Landscape with Grazing Cows and Distant Hills, SignedSir Hans Heysen (Australian, 1877-1968) Broad Landscape with Grazing Cows and Distant Hills Signed and dated "HANS HEYSEN 1938" l.l. Watercolor on paper, sheet size 12 3/4 x 15 3/4 in. (32.5 x 40.0 cmSee Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesC. Harry Allis (American, 1870-1938) Watercolor And Gouache on Paper, 1896, "Palmer Park, Detroit,$750
Oct 10DuMouchellesErnest E. Thompson (Ernest Thompson Seton) (English/Canadian, 1860-1946) Watercolor And Gouache on$450
Oct 10DuMouchellesRoger Tory Peterson (American, 1908-1996) Gouache And Watercolor on Board, Ca. 1938, "Osprey", H$750
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsRené Magritte Le rêve de l'androgyne (The Dream of Androgyne), c. 1938 - Continuation$100(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJoan Miró (Spanish, 1893-1983) One Plate from Série Noire et Rouge, 1938$15,000
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupTwo PA Fraktur Watercolor and Ink Bird Drawings.$25
2 days LeftSTAIRDinah Maria Mulock Craik: The Fairy Book: The Best Popular Fairy Stories Selected and Rendered Anew$50
Oct 06Doyen Auction"Afternoon in the Park" Figurative Watercolor Painting by Arthur David McCormick$2,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersRALSTON CRAWFORD - St. Petersburg to Tampa - Watercolor, ink, and pencil on paper$12,000
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHenri Cartier Bresson, Trafalgar Square King George Vi Coronation, 1938$100
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupDaniel Schumacher 1766 Fraktur Birth Certificate.$250(2 bids)