Sold2024Marie Chino 20C Acoma Pueblo Pottery Owl SculptureAn Acoma Pueblo (New Mexico) art pottery statue by Native American Indian artist Marie Zieu Chino (1907-1982). Rotund body in hand painted bisque finish featuring a whimsical mother owl balancing chicSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marie Zieu Chino (1907-1982, Acoma Pueblo)An Acoma Pueblo pottery seed pot Signed to underside: Acoma / M. Chino The black-on-white pottery vessel with black fineline starburst pattern on white slip glaze with red foot 4" H x 5.75" Dia.See Sold Price
Sold2022Marie Zieu Chino - Acoma Vase, 1950Marie Zieu Chino Acoma Vase (1907-1982), circa 1950, signedDimensions: 6" H Property from the Estate of John 'Parker' Prindle, Jr., Boston, MA.See Sold Price
Sold2024Marie Zieu Chino (1907-1982, Acoma Pueblo), A polychrome pottery olla, 1992Marie Zieu Chino (1907-1982, Acoma Pueblo)A polychrome pottery olla, 1992Signed and dated to underside: M Chino / Acoma / New Mexico / 1992The three-color jar with banded geometric motifs above a terrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marie Zieu Chino (1907–1982) Poly Chrome Pottery BowlDescription: This lot includes a Acoma New Mexico Native American bowl. The bowl is signed on the bottom by the artist "Marie Zieu Chino". Condition: The pot shows very expected signs of age in paintSee Sold Price
Sold2021Acoma, Marie Zieu Chino, Small Black on White BowlMarie Zieu Chino(Acoma, 1907 - 1982)Small Black on White Bowlfired clay, pigmentinscribed underside: M. Z. Chino / Acoma. / N.Mheight 2 3/4 x diameter 2 1/2 in. (6.99 x 6.35 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2021A group of Acoma miniature pottery vesselsTwo groupings: Two Marie Zieu Chino fineline pots (1907-1982, Acoma) Each signed: M. Z. Chino / Acoma / NM Each ovoid, low shoulder vessel with a fineline collar on white burnished slip glaze LaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Marie Z. Chino, Acoma Pot with Heart-line DeerMarie Zieu Chino (Acoma, 1906 - 1982) Pot with Heart-line Deer white clay, black and brown pigment signed: M. Z. Chino / Acoma, / N. M. Dimensions: 4 x 4 1/4 x 4 1/4 inches Provenance: Patricia JanisSee Sold Price
Sold2020Toussaint St. Pierre (Haitian/Haiti) With BirdsToussaint St. Pierre (Haitian, 1923-1985) Untitled (Figure with Birds), ca. 1970's Oil on masonite, 12 1/4 x 24 1/4 inches Framed dimensions: 14 x 25 3/4 inches A gardener and horticulturist, ToussainSee Sold Price
Sold2016Collection of Star Wars action figures in casesCollection of Star Wars action figures in cases, ca. 1970's-80's, approximately 39 figures, includes Luke Skywalker, Princess Leia, Han Solo, C3PO, Storm Troopers, Ewoks, Lando, Droid, Tuscan Raider,See Sold Price
Sold2017Ancient Apulian Red-Figure Owl Skyphos Ca. 4th CenturyAncient Apulian Red-Figure Owl Skyphos Ca. 4th Century B.C.Size:3 inches High x 6 inches wide across handle span.Black metallic glazed pottery skyphos having twin opposing loop handles. Decorated on bSee Sold Price
Sold2023Apulian Red Figure Owl Cup Skyphos Ca 4th Century BC.Apulian Red Figure Owl Cup Skyphos Ca 4th Century BC. Size 3 inches high. 6 inches across handle span. A deep pottery cup decorated in red figure style with a wide eyed alert owl between olive brancheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Emmalita Chino, Polychrome Seed Pot with Frog, ca. 1970Emmalita Chino(Acoma, b. 1931)Polychrome Seed Pot with Frog, ca. 1970fired clay, pigmentsinscribed: ACOMA, N.M. / E. ChinoHeight 4 1/2 x Diameter 5 in. (11.4 x 12.7 cm.) The ArtistPrivate CollecSee Sold Price
Sold202470420: Three Acoma Polychrome Jars Lucy M. Lewis, CarThree Acoma Polychrome Jars Lucy M. Lewis, Carrie Charlie, and Marie Z. Chino c. 1960 - 1970 each signed on the base, one signed Lucy M. Lewis, AcomSee Sold Price
Sold20172 Hopi Pottery ItemsVarious Ages, Includes early 1900s unsigned bowl and a larger polychrome bowl with bird figure signed "Alice Adams, Tewa, Polacca, AZ." Ca. 1970. Both in good condition. Largest 2-1/2" x 7-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2019Sheila McGinnis Signed Etching [Owls]Sheila McGinnis signed etching. Signed 'McGinnis' in pencil lower right. Number '112/300' in pencil lower left. Title 'Milky Eagle Owl' in pencil lower center. 'Sheila McGinnis Ca. 1970' in pencil lowSee Sold Price
Sold2022Moshe Michaan (Israeli, B 1936) AbstractOil on board ca. 1970, an abstract depiction of figures. Signed upper right. Dimensions:20" H x 16.5" W framed, 11.5" H x 8.5" W image. Provenance:From a Bucks County collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021Impressive Valdivian Stone Owl FigurePre-Columbian, South America, Ecuador, Valdivian, Earliest Horizon, ca. 2300 to 2000 BCE. A hand carved, light grey limestone palette of a curved, quasi-rectangular form with boldly cut lines delineatSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maya Jaina Pottery Owl Figure WhistlePre-Columbian, Mexico, Jaina Island, Maya, Late Classic Period, ca. 600 to 900 CE. A mold-formed pottery whistle in the shape of an anthropomorphic owl figure standing with a loincloth draped betweenSee Sold Price
Sold2018Archie Black Owl, Cheyenne (1911-1992)Ca. 1970, Beautiful signed original gouache on black paper titled "Cheyenne Burial Scaffold," with sprit rising above and the fallen warrior's horse lying below. Very good condition. Framed and mattedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vintage Ghanaian Adan Wood Figure**Originally Listed At $300** West Africa, Ghana, Ewe, Ada, or Adan people, ca. 1970. A fascinating hand-carved and hand-painted wooden figure from the Adan peoples, probably made to adorn a private aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lot of 2 Hopi Indian Carved Wood Mud Figure Kachinas**Originally Listed At $100** Native American Indian, Arizona / New Mexico, Hopi Tribe, ca 1970. Mud Head in Corn Husk Kachinas carved from cottonwood, mudhead face with red collar emerging from blackSee Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesBernhardt Furniture Co. (American) Cotton Velvet Modular Sofa & Ottoman, Ca. 1970, H 29" Depth 32"$600