Sold2024Eugenio G. CONTI: Landscape - Watercolor PaintingEugenio Giuseppe Conti (Italian, 1842-1909) watercolor on paper painting depicting St. Angelo and St. Peter's in Rome. [Art: 6 3/8" H x 10 5/8" W; Frame: 14 1/8" H x 16 1/4" W].See Sold Price
Sold2017Published Colima Musical Trio, ex- Virginia Art MuseumPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Colima culture, ca. 200 BCE - 200 CE. This very rare and very desirable ensemble stems from the esteemed Platt Friedenberg and University of Virginia Art Museum collectionsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large 19" Dresden Volkstedt figurine "Musical Trio"MANUFACTURE: Dresden Volkstedt (Aelteste Volkstedter Porzellanfabrik) - GERMANY NAME: Musical Trio YEAR: circa 1900 CONDITION: Lady's head was reattached. Flute and cello's bow were replaced. One fingSee Sold Price
Sold2024Watercolor, James Taylor HarwoodJames Taylor Harwood (American, 1860-1940), Birch by a Stream (Utah), 1909, watercolor, signed and dated lower right, sight: 15.5"h x 13.5"w, overall (with frame): 32.5"h x 28"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ship Portrait- William StubbsWilliam Pierce Stubbs (1842-1909) Ship portrait attributed to W.P. Stubbs. Signed LL W.P.S. Period gold leaf frame. Framed size H 23-3/4" W 32-7/8". Painting size H 19-3/4" W 29". Restored. Glued to mSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Marin (American 1870-1953)John Marin (American 1870-1953) "St. Martin's in the Field, Trafalgar Square", 1909 Watercolor Signed and dated lower right "John Marin 09" 14" x 10" Provenance: From the Collection of Mr. & Mrs. LawrSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Stubbs (ME./Mass. 1842-1909)William Stubbs (ME./Mass. 1842-1909), three masted schooner "Samuel H. Walker", oil on panel. Sight 21 1/2" x 35 1/2". Signed LLC "W. Stubbs".See Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick Remington Watercolor on PaperFrederick Remington (New York, Kansas and Connecticut artist, 1861-1909) watercolor and gouache on paper, untitled, depicts an American soldier aiding a fallen comrade during the Spanish-American War,See Sold Price
Sold2016Frederic Remington(American, 1861-1909) Watercolor portrait sketch Measures: 16 x 10 inches, framed, sight: 11 x 8 inches Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2024Oil on Canvas "Portrait of the Three-Masted Schooner Bushrod W. Hill"Oil on Canvas "Portrait of the Three-Masted Schooner Bushrod W. Hill", unsigned and attributed to William Pearce Stubbs (1842-1909), in gold finish frame. Note: Canvas lined 24 in. x 36 in. Framed 27See Sold Price
Sold2018[KARAZIN] UKHTOMSKY, EASTERN JOURNEY OF HIS IMPERIAL[KARAZIN] UKHTOMSKY, EASTERN JOURNEY OF HIS IMPERIAL HIGHNESS, 1893-1895 KARAZIN NIKOLAI NIKOLAEVICH (RUSSIAN 1842-1909), artist, designer; UKHTOMSKY, PRINCE ESPER ESPEROVICH (RUSSIAN 1861-1921), authSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ship Portrait of the Jennie R Morse, Attributed toOil on canvas laid down onto artist board, unsigned. Attributed to William Pierce Stubbs (1842-1909) 24 inches H x 36 inches W sight, 26.5 inches H x 38 inches W overall.See Sold Price
Sold2017William P. Stubbs, paintingWilliam P. Stubbs, painting, William P. Stubbs (American, 1842-1909), The Three-Masted Schooner Ethel Portland, oil on canvas, signed lower left, 27"h x 48"w (sight), 34"h x 56"w (frame) Provenance: PSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM PIERCE STUBBS, (American, 1842-1909), The Joshua LovettWILLIAM PIERCE STUBBS (American, 1842-1909)The Joshua Lovettoil on canvassigned W. P. Stubbs lower left22 x 36 in., frame: 25 3/4 x 39 3/4 in. Provenance: By descent within a MassachusetSee Sold Price
Sold2015FRAMED OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS OF SHIP GOVERNORJ. Y. SMITH FLYING AMERICAN FLAG, ATTRIBUTED TO STUBBS (WILLIAM PIERCE STUBBS, MAINE AND MASS., 1842-1909). PROFESSIONALLY FRAMED AND RELINED, BLACKLIGHT SHOWS VERY MINOR INPAINTING IN SKY, SIGHT SIZESee Sold Price
Sold2019Gustave Jean Jacquet (1846-1909), watercolor on paper,Gustave Jean Jacquet (1846-1909), watercolor on paper, Femme a La Perruche, Galerie Des Artistes Modernes Paris label on verso. sight size 17" x 11"*IMPORTANT NOTE: No credit card payments will be accSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Gasser; 20thC. American Watercolor Newark in Winter SignedHenry Gasser(1909-1981) watercolor on paper. Newark in Winter. Signed lower right; 17in. x 23in.(image), 24.5in. x 30.5in.(framed)See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Gasser; American Watercolor Newark Street SignedHenry Gasser(1909-1981) Watercolor on paper. Newark Street Scene. Signed lower right; 21.5in. X 27in.(image), 28in. X 34in.(framed)See Sold Price
Sold2022A RUSSIAN PAINTING ATTR TO VASILY VERESHCHAGINAttributed to Vasily Vereshchagin (Russian, 1842-1904) watercolor on paper titled Uzbec Beggar. A sketch of the famous 1873 painting At the Door of the Mosque. Framed. Vasily Vasilyevich VereshchaginSee Sold Price
Sold2015YOZO HAMAGUCHI "Watercolor Study for Red Field"YOZO HAMAGUCHI (California/Japanese 1909-2000) "Watercolor Study for Red Field" Mezzotint. 20 5/8 x 29 7/8 inches; Framed: 22 3/8 x 31 3/8 inches. Pencil signed l/r and titled l/l.See Sold Price
Sold2022Alvyk Boyd Cruise (American/Louisiana, 1909-1988)Alvyk Boyd Cruise (American/Louisiana, 1909-1988) Watercolor ABC HOTEL New Orleans, 15-1/2 x 11-1/2 sight size, overall framed size 29-1/2 x 23-1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Gasser (American 1909-1981), watercolor on paper,Henry Gasser (American 1909-1981), watercolor on paper, depicts snow scene with house beyond tree and fence, other buildings in distance, wooden bucket against fence in lower left foreground, signed lSee Sold Price
Sold2021Architectural Watercolor by Mario CooperMario Cooper (American, 1905-1995). Watercolor on paper, depicting an architectural structure, signed l.r. 29.5" x 35" (sight), 37.5" x 42.5" (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2022Doris and Richard Beer Trio of Nantucket Watercolors Framed TogetherDoris and Richard Beer (American 1898-1967 & 1893-1959) Trio of Nantucket Watercolors Framed Together: Old North Wharf, Orange Street and Straight Wharf, matted and framed 3.75 in. x 4.25 in. FramSee Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesPaul Graeb (German, 1842-1892) Watercolor And Gouache on Paper, Ships Docked Below a Bridge H 18" W$600
3 days LeftFive Star AuctionsThe Musician Couple, An Italian Filipo Indoni (1842-1908) Watercolor Painting, Signed$3,500
Oct 07Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryFramed Watercolor Painting from 1909 Louetta Cochran$1(1 bid)
1 day LeftAdam's AuctioneersTom Carr HRUA, ARHA, ARWS (1909-1999) Whins Bush Watercolour, 34 x 25cm (13½ x 9¾) Signed€420(1 bid)
Oct 06Ralph Fontaine Heritage Auctions Inc.Super Watercolor Signed William Verplanck 1858-1909$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMario Testino, Malibu, Gucci, Spring Or Summer, Los Angeles, 2003$100
Oct 12RbfineartsA Watercolor of Putney Hill by Thomas Mathews Rooke, RWS (1842-1942), An Artist With Christies' list$50