Sold2020Edouard Vuillard original lithograph "Portrait deMedium: original lithograph. Catalogue reference: Roger-Marx 51. This is an interpretation by Vuillard of one of Paul Cezannes's own self portraits, published in Paris in 1914 by Bernheim-Jeune for thSee Sold Price
2015Portrait de jeune filleMarie LAURENCIN (French, 1883-1956) Portrait de jeune filleOil on canvasSigned upper right13.75 x 10.5 in. - 34.92 x 26.67 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANNA WOOD BROWN (American, 1890-1920). Etude de Jeune Fille (Portrait of a Young Woman), Oil onANNA WOOD BROWN (American, 1890-1920). Etude de Jeune Fille (Portrait of a Young Woman), Oil on canvas. Signed lower left hand corner. Verso signed and titled by the artist and two gallery labels fromSee Sold Price
Sold2022Circle of Philippe de Champaigne (Brussels 1602-1674 Paris) Portrait of a gentleman, traditional...Circle of Philippe de Champaigne (Brussels 1602-1674 Paris) Portrait of a gentleman, traditionally said to be René Descartes oil on canvas 67.5 x 54.5cm (26 9/16 x 21 7/16in). Footnotes: PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Follower of François Clouet (Tours 1522-1572 Paris) Portrait of a lady, possibly Marguerite...Follower of François Clouet (Tours 1522-1572 Paris) Portrait of a lady, possibly Marguerite de Valois, bust-length, in black costume and a feathered hat oil on panel 35.2 x 25.3cm (13 7/8 x 9 15/See Sold Price
Sold2023A Pair of PortraitsA Pair of Portraits to include circle of Robert Levrac-Tournieres (1667 - 1752) portrait of Commander Urbain Lefèvre de Caumartin along with a companion portrait of his wife each inscribed lower maSee Sold Price
Sold2021PIERRE BONNARD (1867-1947): "FIGURE DE JEUNE FEMMEcirca 1917; oil on paper laid down on canvas; signed 'Bonnard' lower right; Provenance: Private Collection. Artcurial- Paris, 3 December 2013 [lot 124]; Exhibited: Paris, Galerie Huguette Beres, "BonnSee Sold Price
Sold2022[MONTLEZUN, BARON DE] Voyage fait dans les années 1816 et 1817, de New-Yorck a la[MONTLEZUN, BARON DE] Voyage fait dans les années 1816 et 1817, de New-Yorck a la Nouvelle-Orléans, et de l'Orénoque au Mississipi, par les Petites et les Grandes-Antilles... Paris: GidSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ramón VERGARA GREZ (1923-2012)Portrait de Ana Candiotti ,1996 Huile sur toile. Signée et datée en haut à gauche.Titré au dos80 x 60 cm.Provenance :Atelier de l’artiste.Collection particulière , Paris.Oil on cSee Sold Price
2021BRASSAI Woman of Joy 1970 auction highlightBRASSAI. Jeune Fille de Joie, en Robe Printaniere, Paris, c. 1931 10.9x8.8" gelatin silver print on 11.9x9.2" paper. Printed c. 1970s. Signed in ink on print recto: Brassai. Inscribed in pencil on priSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Georges Daniel de MonfreidGeorges Daniel de Monfreid (French, 1856-1929), "Portrait de Femme a L'Epaule de Nudee," 1887, oil on paper (laid down on canvas), gallery title labels (Spiess-Tableaux, Paris/Art Moderne Jaubert S. ASee Sold Price
Sold2021Philip de László (Hungarian, 1869-1937) APhilip de László (Hungarian, 1869-1937) A portrait of Mrs Abraham Koshland, née Estelle Wangenheim signed and inscribed 'de Laszlo / PARIS' (lower right) oil on canvas 34 1/2 x 27 1/4inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Tamara de Lempicka Polish Art Deco Oil on CanvasOil on canvas, framed. Featuring a portrait of four nudes. Signed T.DE LEMPiCKA. on the lower left corner. Stamped Galeria Mathias Fels PARIS on verso. Label affixed to verso inscribed Tamara de LempiSee Sold Price
Sold2023GROCK (Charles Adrien Wettach, 1880 - 1959). Grock. Paris: ...GROCK (Charles Adrien Wettach, 1880 - 1959). Grock. Paris: L’Ile De France, ca. 1920. One-sheet color lithograph bearing a striking Jekyll/Hyde dual portrait of the great clown and circus star.See Sold Price
Sold2023VERY EARLY, BEAUTIFUL PORTRAIT POUPEE BY PIERRE-FRANCOIS JUMEAU. 24”. Marks: Simonne ParisVERY EARLY, BEAUTIFUL PORTRAIT POUPEE BY PIERRE-FRANCOIS JUMEAU. 24”. Marks: Simonne Paris Passage Delorme Rue de Rivoli (blue stamped on front torso). Pressed bisque swivel head on kid-edged biSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Baptiste Isabey (1767- 1855): Portrait of RenéJean Baptiste Isabey (1767- 1855): Portrait of René-Eustache, Marquis d'Osmond Oil on canvas, signed 'Isabey' lower left, with Binant, Rue de Clery no. 7, Paris inkstamp on the reverse. 31 x 24 iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Baptiste Fortuné Fournier (1798 - 1864) French, Portrait of Napoleon III in military uniform,Jean Baptiste Fortuné Fournier (1798 - 1864) French, Portrait of Napoleon III in military uniform, signed ' F de Fournier à Paris 1852', miniature on ivory, oval, 15.5 x 13 cm, framed and glazedSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN METZINGER (after), La Tasse de TheColor aquatint on imitation Japan paper. Signed by Metzinger and numbered 7/200 in pencil, lower margin. Etched by Jacques Villon. Published by Galerie Bernheim-Jeune, Paris. Based on Metzinger's CubiSee Sold Price
Sold2022VEGETIUS RENATUS (FLAVIUS) De re militari libri quatuor, Paris, Christian WechelVEGETIUS RENATUS (FLAVIUS) De re militari libri quatuor, full-page woodcut portrait of the author on verso, some repairs to title-page resulting to small loss to printer's device and portrait and touSee Sold Price
Sold2022Linda Kyser Smith (American, b.1949) 'L'Opera de Paris'Undated, signed lower left, depicting a portrait of a standing woman, formally dressed in a black gown having a full length curtain and painting in the background, a gold-tone wood frame Height: 71 3/See Sold Price
Sold2022ALDEMIR MARTINS, BRAZILIAN (1922-2006) O/C, 1969Full portrait of man with shotgun, oil and marker on canvas. Signed right center - signed, dated 1969, and titled "Maio" verso, with gallery label of Galeria Bonino, Rio de Janeiro giving artist nameSee Sold Price
Sold2022PABLO PICASSO - "PORTRAIT DE JACQUELINE DE FACE II" - Lithograph in colorsPABLO PICASSO (1881-1973) "PORTRAIT DE JACQUELINE DE FACE II" (B. 1063, Ba. 1280) Year :1962 Linocut in colors, on Arches paper Dimensions with full margins : 64.1 cm x 52.7 cm ; S : 75.2 cm x 61.9 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020Desvallières, George - Portrait de Melle LaurenceDesvallières, George (1861-1950) Description: Oil on canvas, signed on upper left George Desvallières, dated on lower right Mars 1901This artwork is represented in "George Desvallières et la GrandeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Georges Rouault (French, 1871-1958) - Étude pour le Portrait de Marie Thérèse BonneyGeorges Rouault (French, 1871-1958) - Étude pour le Portrait de Marie Thérèse Bonney Stamped with ‘Atelier de Georges Rouault' and signed by Isabelle Rouault verso, oil with brushSee Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersLEONARD TSUGUHARU FOUJITA - Portrait de jeune femme - Watercolor and ink drawing on paper$12,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersTAMARA DE LEMPICKA - Portrait d'une jeune femme nue - Pencil drawing on paper$6,000
3 days LeftForum AuctionsImbert (Barthélemy) Le Jugement de Pâris, first edition, Amsterdam [Paris], 1772.£350
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausFrench Marshal Nicolas de Catinat, 1701 Engraving by Martin Bernigeroth$90(1 bid)
2 days LeftBonhamsJean-Baptiste-Camille Corot (French, 1796-1875) Lisière de bois (Painted circa 1845-55)£40,000
2 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesBernard Buffet (1928-1999), Jeune homme au col roulé , 1948, huile sur toile, signée et datée,CHF 20,000
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsLeonard Limosin (1505-1577) and workshop: A rare enamel plaque with the portrait of the Roman€16,000