Sold2021MODERN MAGIC by Professor HOFFMAN 318 ILLUSTRATIONSModern Magic - A Practical Treatise on The Art of Conjuring. Philadelphia, David Mckay Publisher Not dated (circa late 1800s) Hard bound. Size 5 3/4 by 8" 318 illustrations in text. Published by DavidSee Sold Price
Sold2017FLETCHER MARTIN ILLUSTRATION FOR WOMAN'S DAY 1953FLETCHER MARTIN, ILLUSTRATION FOR WOMAN'S DAY 1953, H 23 3/4", W 17 1/2", COUPLE EMBRACING:Information on back of cardboard. Signed upper right. Gouache. Framed. Gold medal winner in the PhiladelphiaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Martin Hoffman - Untitled (Pedestrians)Lot 78 Martin Hoffman American (1935-2015) Untitled (Pedestrians) (1972) acrylic on canvas signed verso 24 7/8 x 24 7/8 inches Provenance: From the Estate of Friede Gorewitz Previously in the collectiSee Sold Price
Sold2023STEVE MARTIN, MODERN FIGURAL FEMALE WIRE SCULPTURESteve Martin (American / Louisiana b. 1956), 'Female in Motion,' twisted and bent wire sculpture, apparently unsigned. Approximate dimensions: laying down h. 59", w. 29.5", d. 9.25" (due to the mediumSee Sold Price
SoldMartin Hoffman (American, 1935-2013) Drops from Stream Series, 1978Martin Hoffman (American, 1935-2013) Drops from Stream Series, 1978 acrylic on canvas signed Martin Hoffman, dated, and titled (verso) 60 x 80 inches. Property from a Private Art CSee Sold Price
Sold2023Martin Hoffman (American, 1935-2013) O.K. Harris, 1974Martin Hoffman (American, 1935-2013) O.K. Harris, 1974 acrylic on canvas signed Martin Hoffman, titled, dated, and inscribed (verso) 60 x 80 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Sold to Benefit theSee Sold Price
Sold2018Martin Hoffman (American, 1935-2015) Sage.Martin Hoffman (American, 1935-2015) Sage. Oil on canvas, signed en verso, titled and dated 'Worcester, NY 12/97', unframed 27" x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2023LG Ami Martin Modern Abstract PaintingAmi Martin.United States,20th Century Constructed out of two pages, depicts expressive swipes and dashes of dark black paint, washes of fray, and empty white expanses with smatterings of words throughSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Martin illustration [French 1884-1934]Deco period illustration, sheet size 10 x 8 SLR Charles Martin, unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Catalogue Fischerdating: 1934 provenance: Swiss, 'Waffensaal des Schlosses Graffenegg', Zürich, 1934. 230 described arms and 44 plates with b/w illustrations. Modern, green, leather binding with golden title. heightSee Sold Price
Sold2021Courtly Art of the Ancient MayaCourtly Art of the Ancient Maya Author: Mary Miller & Simon Martin Illustrations Color B/W Illustrations Dated: 2004 Publisher: Fine ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Martin Borenstein modern articulating daybeds/sofasMid-20th Century; Denmark Each Danish mid-century modern daybed with wood frame featuring a hinged front bar used to lower or raise the seat for sitting versus napping, with reupholstered cream woolSee Sold Price
Sold2016Modern Martin Visser Convertible Sofa.Upholstered sofa with retractable / adjustable seat. Together with red upholstered moveable arm / head rest. Chrome and metal base. Unmarked. From a Brooklyn, NY home. Dimensions: 75" w x 30" d x 28"See Sold Price
Sold2019Martin Abbe Modern Abstract Bronze SculptureMartin Abbe (American, XX) modern abstract sculpture, rock-like geometric form mounted to black marble base, signed and dated "Abbe '75," bronze. Overall: 6.25" H x 14.5" L. From the Estate of ElliottSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSEPH HOFFMAN Mid-Century Modern EASY CHAIR by WITTMANN AUSTRIAJOSEPH HOFFMAN Mid-Century Modern EASY CHAIR by WITTMANN AUSTRIA.Josef HoffmannEasy chair, 1980sPainted wood, seat webbing, Manufactured by Wittmann, Austria.Undersides with manufacturer's metal labelSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mark Miller Mid Century Modern IllustrationMark Miller (American, 1919-2008) Mid Century modern illustration depicting (2) young women in an interior with one seated in a mid century designer chair, gouache on illustration board, signed "MarkSee Sold Price
Sold2021Martin 20C. Modern Expressionism Figural PaintingsGroup of four modern expressionist paintings by Mystery Artist Martin (20th Century). Original figural portrait oil paintings on canvas. Artist signed. Largest painting measures 35" x 31" and smallestSee Sold Price
Sold2021Martin (20C.) Modern Figural Abstract Oil PaintingMystery Artist Martin (20th Century). Original oil painting on canvas. Featuring a figural image in a brown, white, red and black palette. Housed in silver frame. Artist signature lower right. Work SiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Martin (20C) Modern Figural Abstract Oil PaintingsCollection of three modern expressionist paintings by Mystery Artist Martin (20th century). Original oil on canvas figural portrait paintings. Artist signed. Largest painting measures 40" x 23.25" andSee Sold Price
Sold2020Martin Joseph Hoffman (NY,FL,1935-2013) oil paintingARTIST: Martin Joseph Hoffman (New York, Florida, 1935 - 2013) NAME: Dying Flowers (titled on verso) MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 22 x 36See Sold Price
Sold2017Modern Hoffman Style SetteeIron frame with mounted wood railing. Upholstered pad seat. 69"W X 22"D X 27.5"H. (East 86 Street Estate)See Sold Price
Featured1 day LeftJasper521493 INCUNABULA illustrated TITUS LIVIUS HISTORY antique FOLIO incunable RARE$3,600
5 days LeftPUBLIC SALECollection of 8 Original Illustration Art for Abstract Wallpaper for Martin Designs$25