Sold2021Jose Alvaro Caldas da Rainha Portugal, circa 1890Jose Alvaro Caldas da Rainha Portugal, circa 1890 Dish of deception with lobster in the background on sandy texture surrounded by blue mussel shells and seaweed. At the bottom stamp stamped by AlvaroSee Sold Price
Sold2018LOTTO DI OGGETTI IN ARGENTO, NIELLO E SMALTI, RUSSIA,composto da un bicchiere portatè, Mosca, 1876, da un cucchiaio, Mosca, 1866, da un piccolo bicchiere, Mosca, 1890 circa e da un colino con smalti del XX secolo- usure Bicchiere portate', alt. cm 5,See Sold Price
Sold2022LOTTO DI QUATTRO OROLOGI DA TASCA IN ARGENTO E NIELLO,FRANCIA 1850-1890 CIRCA lotto composto da quattro orologi da tasca con cassa in argento, di cui tre con caricamento a remontoire ed uno con caricamento a chiave, con casse decorate a niello su argentoSee Sold Price
Sold2015MARDI GRAS TWIRLING DOLL TOYcirca 1890's, bisque head doll has glass eyes and hand painted facial features, as handle is twirled about, doll spins and sounds plink-plink music, wears fancy embroidered Mardi Gras décor and colSee Sold Price
Sold2023Thrusting Sword (Spada da Stocco), 16th c. StyleEuropean, Italian or Spanish, in the 16th C. style but probably circa 1800-1890's. Fine medieval style sword with tapered straight blade that is pointed and intended primarily for thrusting. Pommel isSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHRONOMETRE, OROLOGIO DA TASCA CHEMIN DE FER, CONQUADRANTE 24 ORE, FRANCIA 1890 CIRCA cassa in metallo brunito 'chemin de fer' diametrO 56 mm, decorata con anello ferma vetro, corona e pendente in metallo dorato, quadrante in smalto bianco con numerSee Sold Price
Sold2024TRITTICO - OROLOGIO A PENDOLO DA APPOGGIO IN MARMOROSSO E REGULE, FRANCIA, 1890 CIRCA orologio poggiante su una base in marmo rosso di Francia, si erge la macchina a guisa di cippo neoclassicheggiante, affiancata da una scultura di fanciulla, intentaSee Sold Price
Sold2017HANET A PARIS Pendola in bronzo a forma di cavalloHANET A PARIS Pendola in bronzo a forma di cavallo sormontato da orologio, base non coeva Anni 1820/1830 circa Movimento firmato Movimento da applicazione con carica giornaliera a chiavetta QuadranteSee Sold Price
Sold2022GRUPPO SCULTOREORaff Carretto Siciliano con cavallo e personaggio in argento massiccio ed oro arricchito da pietre e materiali preziosi, Italia fine 1180-1920 circa . h cm 6 x 11 x 4,5See Sold Price
Sold2022A LATE VICTORIAN NATURALISTIC DIAMOND AND NATURAL PEARL TASSEL BROOCH CIRCA 1890A LATE VICTORIAN NATURALISTIC DIAMOND AND NATURAL PEARL TASSEL BROOCH CIRCA 1890The convex gold backed silver top with curving rows of graduated pearls with old mine cut diamond set curving thorn branSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Important Yabu Meizan Vase, circa 1890An Important Yabu Meizan Covered Vase, circa 1890, SIGNED YABU MEIZAN, MEIJI PERIOD (LATE 19TH CENTURY) Of rectangular form with short cylindrical neck, decorated in various coloured enamels and giltSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of large porcelain vases. Sèvres style. Circa 1890Pair of large porcelain vases. Sèvres style. France. Circa 1890 - 1900.Cobalt blue and gold, with courtly scenes painted and signed Poitevin. One of the lids has been restored. Gilded bronze mount. 8See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN, POSSIBLY KIMBEL & CABUS, NEW YORK AESTHETIC MOVEMENT PARLOUR SUITE, CIRCA 1890AMERICAN, POSSIBLY KIMBEL & CABUS, NEW YORK AESTHETIC MOVEMENT PARLOUR SUITE, CIRCA 1890 ebonised wood with gilt embellishments, later covered with period upholstery, comprising a SOFA, 158cm wide, 83See Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE WASHINGTON JACK (1855-1931) FOR MORRIS & CO. ARTS & CRAFTS LIBRARY TABLE, CIRCA 1890GEORGE WASHINGTON JACK (1855-1931) FOR MORRIS & CO. ARTS & CRAFTS LIBRARY TABLE, CIRCA 1890 mahogany(167cm long, 73cm high, 97.5cm deep)Literature: Morris & Co catalogue, Specimens of Furniture, UpholSee Sold Price
Sold2020CARVED OAK PANELED ROOM CIRCA 1890A carved oak slightly curved paneled room circa 1890. Comprised of: One large panel slightly carved with a basket of fruit flanked by lion carved pilasters: 114" x 69.5" Three panels with carved bowlSee Sold Price
Sold2023LOUIS VUITTON STEAM TRUNK CIRCA 1890Damier canvas exterior, with black enamel handles, catches and a square brass lock, black enamel edging and brass studded wooden battens, roller wheels to underside, opening to pink double striped papSee Sold Price
Sold2016HERMES EQUESTRIAN THEME GROUPING CIRCA 1890An unusual Hermes equestrian themed grouping of three pieces in silvered bronze and wood circa 1890. Including a trefoil form horse legged table, side chair, and two stools. Dimensions: Ht: 30"See Sold Price
Sold2022NANTUCKET PLOVER DECOY Circa 1890 Length 9.5".NANTUCKET PLOVER DECOYCirca 1890Maker unknown. Original paint, including painted eyes. Original bill. Carved wings. Hit with shot.Length 9.5".See Sold Price
Sold2018KPM afta dela tour. circa 1890.KPM afta dela tour. circa 1890 . H 12 1/2" x 7 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2021IBRAHIM ISFAHANI, CIRCA 1890, PERSIAN, A PORTRAIT OFIBRAHIM ISFAHANI, CIRCA 1890, PERSIAN, A PORTRAIT OF MASSOUD MIRZA ZELL-E SOLTAN (1850-1918), Qajar Dynasty, oil on canvas, 23.5" x 19.5", Provenance: Mataf Gallery.See Sold Price
Sold2022GOLD BANGLE, CIRCA 1890GOLD BANGLE, CIRCA 1890 Of Archaeological Revival inspiration, the finely detailed and textured confronted wildcat heads, terminating in ropetwist spirals, internal diameter 6.4cm Footnotes: This bangSee Sold Price
Sold2024A VERY FINE SOUTHWEST PERSIAN RUG WITH BIRDS CIRCA 1890An outstanding example with lustrous wool displaying exceptional jewel tones, the dark blue field with all-over offset columns of polychrome birds or chickens supported by plants and scattered flowerSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRENCH FASHION BISQUE-HEAD DOLL Circa 1890 Height 18”.FRENCH FASHION BISQUE-HEAD DOLLCirca 1890With blonde wig, blue eyes, pierced ears, open-close mouth, swivel neck, kid body and bisque limbs. Back of neck stamped “4”. Includes a blue outfiSee Sold Price
2020Serapi Rug, Persia, Circa 1890, 9'3'' x 12'1''Serapi Rug, Persia, late 19th c. Size: 9'3'' x 12'1'' (282 x 368 cm). 70 lbs. Pile: wool, warp: cotton, weft: cotton. Please let us know if you would like to receive a condition report or have any speSee Sold Price
Oct 01Aste Bolaffi Spilla scarabeo in smalti, Giuseppe Parvis - enamel beetle brooch, Giuseppe Parvis€1,200
Oct 01Aste Bolaffi Demi Parure in madreperla e perline - mother-of-pearl and small pearl demi parure€1,000
BonhamsA French Louis XVI style eglomise and giltwood marble top gueridon table Circa 1890 and later 7...A$100(1 bid)
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsA late 19th century Chinese export silver rose water sprinkler, Canton circa 1890, retailed by Wang£200
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsA late 19th century Chinese export silver tea caddy, Canton circa 1890, marked Zhou, retailed by£1,000
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsA late 19th century Chinese export silver tray, Canton circa 1890, marked Qiu Ji, retailed by Wang£1,500
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryGardner Russian Imperial Blue Floral Porcelain Teapot, circa 1890$250(1 bid)
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsA late 19th century Chinese export silver tray, Beijing (Peking) circa 1890, marked for Wu Hua and£500
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsA late 19th century Chinese export silver coffee pot, Canton circa 1890, marked Qing Yuan£1,000
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryEmile Galle Acid Etched Cameo Art Glass Low Bowl Red Leaves circa 1890$400
Oct 04Curated AuctionsBACCARAT FOR ESCALIER DE CRISTAL: A FINE MINIATURE ORMOLU MOUNTED VASE CIRCA 1890£150
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsA late 19th century Chinese export silver table snuff box, Canton circa 1890 retailed by Wang Hing£200