Sold2021Attrib. to Georges MICHEL: Riverscape - PaintingUnframed oil on paper mounted to canvas painting of a landscape with a river and boats, attributed to Georges Michel (French, 1763--1843). [20 1/2" H x 27 1/2" W]. Abrasions, losses; yellowed varnish.See Sold Price
Sold2020Georges Michel French Oil on Canvas Art: 29" x 20"FRame: 32" x 23" Shipping in USA $ 130 Georges Michel 1763- 1843 was a French landscape painter. An important precursor of the Barbizon school, Michel was practically unknown during his lifetime, andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attr to Georges Michel, Figures in a landscapeAttributed to Georges Michel (French, 1763-1843)Figures in a French Landscapeoil on canvas18 3/4 x 22 1/2in (47.5 x 57cm)See Sold Price
Sold2020Georges Michel "Approaching Storm" Oil on CanvasGeorges Michel (French, 1763-1843) "Approaching Storm," oil on canvas, depicting landscape with trees at left and gray clouds rolling in at right, bearing attribution label on reverse, unsigned. ImageSee Sold Price
Sold2023Georges Michel 1763-1843 Landscape with CavaliersOil painting on canvas showing a large landscape with people resting and cavaliers by French painter Georges Michel born in 1763-1843. The canvas measures 12 inches x 16 1/2 inches and 23 1/2 inches xSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Georges MICHEL: Landscape - Oil PaintingFramed oil on canvas of landscape with figures, after Georges Michel. [Art: 10" H x 13 1/2" W; Frame: 17 1/2" H x 21" W]. Minor repairs; in overall good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Paintings: Card Players, Figures in a FieldTwo unframed works: 1) Card players, unsigned [10 1/2" H x 14 1/2" W], and 2) Figures in a mountain landscape, possibly George Michel [10" H x 13" W]. Card players with split panel; scattered paint loSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Shaw (EN 1843-1915) Landscape with bridgeGeorge Shaw (English 1843-1915) Landscape with bridge oil on canvas signed lower right dated 91 10.5 x 8.5" 13 x 11" as framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022George Henry Jenkins (British 1843-1914) LandscapeGeorge Henry Jenkins (British 1843-1914) River Landscape Oil on Board Signed and Dated 1874 Lower Left Frame Size 27" L x 20" H Art Size 20" L x 13" H Out of a New York City EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2020George Morland (1763-1804George Morland (1763-1804) (attrib.), ''Kaliban'', Portrait of a curly-haired, laughing man, pencil on wove paper, verso bez. ''Kaliban Morland f.'', Eckabriss o. without loss of drawing, verso inventSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attrib. to George W. HORLOR: LandscapeAttributed to George William Horlor (British, 1823-1895) rocky landscape with figures, bearing signature lower right, in a giltwood frame. [Sight: 23" H x 41 1/2" W; Frame: 31 1/2" H x 50 1/2" W[. LosSee Sold Price
Sold2020George James Howard oil landscapeGeorge James Howard (1843-1911) oil on canvas landscape signed l/l. Plaque on frame, Landscape, George James Howard, The Earl of Carlise, 1879. Canvas 21 1/2'h x 36"w Frame 27"h x 42"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed to George Morland (British, 1763-1804), Figures in wooded landscape, oil on canvas, 17 xAttributed to George Morland(British, 1763-1804)Figures in wooded landscapeoil on canvas17 x 21in (43 x 53cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021GEORGE DENHOLM ARMOUR (United Kingdom, 1864-1949), TwoGEORGE DENHOLM ARMOURUnited Kingdom, 1864-1949Two horses in a stormy landscape. In the manner of Charles Towne. Initialed lower right “G.D.A.”.Oil on board, 18.5” x 24.5”. FramSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Loring Brown 'Stormy Day' PaintingGeorge Loring Brown, American (1814-1889). 'Stormy Day' western landscape oil on canvas painting signed lower right and dated 1876, brass name plaque on bottom center of gilt wood frame. Measures 28.7See Sold Price
Sold2022George Albert Frost (MA,CA,1843-1907) oil painting antiqueARTIST: George Albert Frost (Massachusetts, California, 1843 - 1907) NAME: Autumn Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Restretched. Minor stable craquelure. Some scattered inpainting inSee Sold Price
Sold2018George Albert Frost (MA,CA,1843-1907) oil on canvasARTIST: George Albert Frost (Massachusetts, California, 1843 - 1907) NAME: Woodland Landscape, Vermont MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Excellent. Very minor losses of paint (few flakes). No visible iSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Willoughby Maynard Oil Painting LandscapeGeorge Willoughby Maynard (American, 1843-1923), "Grasmere", lake scene landscape with hills in distance. Signed lower left "G Maynard". Measures 16"H x 22"W. Frame 20.5 x 26"H. Label on Verso ConditiSee Sold Price
Sold2019GEORE GORE HAWAII BEACH PAINTINGGeorge Gore (1923-2012) Painting of a stormy Hawaii landscape with a couple walking on the beach. Signed lower right and dated 68'. Measures 24" x 48" on canvas and 32.25" x 52.5" w/ frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021Georges Rouault (attrib), oil on panelGeorges Rouault (attrib), oil on panel, Attributed to Georges Rouault (French, 1871-1958), Two Figures in Landscape, no signature observed, 10"h x 13.5"w (sight), 18"h x 21.5"w (frame) Provenance: A PSee Sold Price
Sold2023Portrait George Washington Attrib to John TrumbullPortrait of George Washington Attributed to John Trumbull (1756-1843) Pencil on paper. A finely detailed drawing, likely preparatory for the 1792 life sized painting "General George Washington at TrenSee Sold Price
Sold2019George Hanmer Croughton painting pastel on paperGeorge Hanmer Croughton (1843-1920) Pastel on paper depicting mountain landscape with Elk. Framed under glass in period giltwood frame. Painting signed l/l G. Hanmer Croughton 1902. Image size 20 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023George H. SMILLIE: Landscape - PaintingGeorge H. Smillie (American, 1843-1921) watercolor painting of a landscape of a marsh with house, boat and barren trees, signed lower right and dated '92. [Art: 17" H x 28" W; Frame: 27" H x 37" W].See Sold Price
Sold2024George M. Bruestle (attrib), oil on panelGeorge M. Bruestle (attrib), oil on panel, Attributed to George M. Bruestle (American, 1872-1939), Barn in Landscape, signed "Geo. M. BBruestle" lower right, metal artist plaque to frame, 12"h x 16"wSee Sold Price
6 days LeftMynt AuctionsGeorges Braque Swiftly Wings Outspread Framed Print 14x11 in Expressionism$10
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsDennis Sheehan Hand Signed Tonalist Landscape Huge Limited Edition Giclee Print Stormy Look$10(1 bid)
6 days LeftMynt AuctionsGeorges Seurat The Rose Colored Skirt Custom Framed Print 12in x 15in Offset Lithograph$10
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsVintage American Fauvist Abstract Landscape Signed "George" Original Framed Oil Painting$10
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsGeorge Passantino Vintage American Fauvist Landscape Signed Large Original Oil Painting$10(1 bid)
Featured6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsGeorge Arthur Hays 1854-1945 Antique American Hudson River School Sunset Cow Landscape Oil Painting$180(8 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsGeorge William Whitaker (1841-1916) Antique American Hudson River School Forest Scene Oil Painting$200(4 bids)
7 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYLandscape under twilight sky, after George Innis, Robert Herron, oil on canvas, gold painted frame,$300(1 bid)
BonhamsGeorge Condo (American, born 1957) Untitled (Landscape) Etching and aquatint, 1989, on Hahnem...£600
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsJoseph Willman (B.1862) Antique American Pennsylvania Impressionist River Landscape Oil Painting$30(2 bids)