Sold2015Miguel Covarrubias (Mexico 1904-1957) Balinese GirlMiguel Covarrubias (Mexican 1904-1957)Lithograph25/50A10 1/2 x 9 inches (sight size)18 1/2 x 17 inches (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2021MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS PENCIL ON PAPERMiguel Covarrubias Mexico 1904-1957 Pencil on Paper Some Wrinkling on Right Hand Side Piece is 10" x 12 3/4" Frame is 18 1/2" x 21 1/2" All items Located in in Hollywood Florida Warehouse For ShippingSee Sold Price
Sold2020The Discovery and Conquest of MexicoBy Bernal Diaz Dek Castillo, with illustrations by Miguel Covarrubias. Printed in Mexico for the Limitied Edition Club, 1942. No slipcase, some wear to spine.See Sold Price
Sold2023COVARRUBIAS, Miguel (1904-1957). Oaxaca / Mexico. Mexico: O...COVARRUBIAS, Miguel (1904-1957). Oaxaca / Mexico. Mexico: Offset Galas, ca. 1940s. Tourism poster with a depiction of the Guelaguetza celebration. 36 ¾ x 26 7/8”. Linen backed. Scattered reSee Sold Price
Sold2022COVARRUBIAS, Miguel (1904-1957). Oaxaca / Mexico.COVARRUBIAS, Miguel (1904-1957). Oaxaca / Mexico. Mexico: Offset Galas, ca. 1940s. Tourism poster with a depiction of the Guelaguetza celebration. 36 ¾ x 26 ¾”. Linen backed. ScatteredSee Sold Price
Sold202213 Pcs. Books / Booklets, MiscellaneousTo include "The Turkoman Carpet" by George W. O'Bannon, "Islam & The Arab World" edited by Bernard Lewis, "Indian Art of Mexico & Central America" by Miguel Covarrubias, etc. Some may be in English, GSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Limited Editions Club Books Printed in Mexico, ca.Two Limited Editions Club Books Printed in Mexico, ca. 1940s-1950s, Including: Bernal Diaz del Castillo's 'The Discovery and Conquest of Mexico, 1517-1521' (illustrated by Miguel Covarrubias, signed bSee Sold Price
Sold2020Four Works by Miguel CovarrubiasMiguel Covarrubias (1904-1957), four works on paper including Olmec Ceremonial Knee, cover pictures and detail sketch drawings. Sight H 7-1/2", W 10". Framed H 19-1/4",W 23". Olmec Steele drawing. H 5See Sold Price
Sold2022Bernal Diaz Del Castillo's "Discovery..." 1942Bernal Diaz Del Castillo (Spanish, d. 1584) leather-bound "The Discovery and Conquest of Mexico 1517-1521, edited by Genaro Garcia, translated by A.P. Maudslay, illustrated by Miguel Covarrubias, andSee Sold Price
Sold2024XAVIER GONZALEZ (Massachusetts/Mexico, 1898-1993), Sketch of the Three Graces., Charcoal andXAVIER GONZALEZMassachusetts/Mexico, 1898-1993Sketch of the Three Graces. Inscribed lower right "To A.F., X.G.".Charcoal and watercolor on paper, 13" x 7.5" sight. Framed 18" x 12". Provenance:PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2022MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS OIL ON PAPER (1904-1957)MEASUREMENTS:41"HX31"W FRAMED, MINT CONDITION/"in the style of"Miguel Covarrubias, also known as José Miguel Covarrubias Duclaud was a Mexican painter, caricaturist, illustrator, ethnologist and arSee Sold Price
Sold2020MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS. "Madame X?" [CARICATURE / VANITYMIGUEL COVARRUBIAS."Madame X?" Caricature for "Some Oddities of Marine Life," published in Vanity Fair, April 1928. Ink and wash with gouache on paper. 309x220 mm; 12x8¾ inches, on 16¾x11See Sold Price
2020Miguel Covarrubias (MEXICAN, 1904–1957)Miguel Covarrubias (MEXICAN, 1904–1957) charcoal on paper. Signed Lower Right. Measures 13 inches high x 10 inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold2020Miguel Covarrubias (Mexican, 1904-1957) Pacific House1940 Golden Gate International Exposition ca. 1940 artist's name printed in image; printed U.S.A. 21.5 x 15.25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS Rumba. Lithograph, 1942. 235x340 mm; 9¼x13¼ inches, full margins.MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS Rumba. Lithograph, 1942. 235x340 mm; 9¼x13¼ inches, full margins. Edition of 250. Signed in pencil, lower right. Published by Associated American Artists, New York. A verySee Sold Price
Sold2022Miguel Covarrubias, (2) pen & ink drawingsMiguel Covarrubias, (2) pen & ink drawings, Jose Miguel Covarrubias Duclaud (Mexican, 1904-1957), Oxen pulling wagon, and Desert landscape with riders, each signed lower right or left, the desert scenSee Sold Price
Sold2016Miguel Covarrubias (Watercolor on paper)Watercolor on paper 12 x 9 1/4\".COA Private collectionJosé Miguel Covarrubias Duclaud (22 November 1904 — 4 February 1957) was a Mexican painter, caricaturist, illustrator, ethnologist and art hisSee Sold Price
Sold2019Miguel Covarrubias (1904 - 1957) - Oil on CanvasThis lot consists of a framed oil on canvas, done in the modern style of Harlem Renaissance painter, Miguel Covarrubias (Mexican, 1904-1957). A hand-painted inscription at lower right corner reads simSee Sold Price
Sold2018Miguel Covarrubias (Mexican-American, 1904-1957),Miguel Covarrubias (Mexican-American, 1904-1957), lithograph on paper "Rumba", pencil signed, original AAA certificate, 9-1/4" x 13-1/2" image, 12-1/8" x 16" sheet, very good conditionSee Sold Price
17 hrs LeftDallas Auction GalleryMiguel Covarrubias, Original Illustration for Typee by Herman Melville, Complete With Original Book$5,000
Oct 03Robinhood AuctionsLinnea Pergola, "San Miguel de Allende, Mexico" 3D Limited Edition, Hand Signed with Letter of$220
2 days LeftGolden Air AuctionsMiguel Vasquez signed 11x14 Photo Mexico Boxing IBF Autograph Beckett BAS COA$46
2 days LeftBrunk AuctionsHenry William Bunbury and Henry William Bunbury, Album of Original Caricatures$1,000
Oct 13Cain Modern AuctionsVintage Copper & Enamel Plate by Miguel Pineda for Los Castillo, Signed, Mexico 20th Century$100
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCLuis Miguel Rodriguez was born in Havana, Cuba September 29th 1959.At the age of 13, his outstanding$250(1 bid)