Sold2017MIGUEL HEVIA CUBAN WATERCOLOR ON PAPER 1961Miguel Hevia (Cuban, 20th century) watercolor on paper depicting a seated figure and birds near an open door. Titled lower center 'Un rincon de me estudio', signed, dated 1961 and inscribed Habana lowSee Sold Price
Sold2018Miguel Padura - Portrait of a WomanLot 75 Miguel Padura Cuban, (b.1957) Portrait of a Woman watercolor and ink on paper signed sight: 14 x 13 inches frame: 16 1/2 x 15 1/2 inches ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2016Wifredo Lam -Wifredo Lam (Cuban, 1902-1982) Figura, 1961. Ink, watercolor and gouache on heavy paper. 50 X 64,5 centimeters (area painting). Signed lower right. Particular colection. Receipt on back, included. ThiSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOSE MIJARES (1921-2004) CUBAN WATERCOLOR / PAPERTitled " Marina" , beautiful watercolor c 1980. Highly listed Cuban artist. Comes with a certificate of authenticity, from Robert Cayuso, leading authority on Cuban art. . Measures 19" X 25" plus 2" fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roberto Fabelo (b. 1950, Cuban), watercolor on paperRoberto Fabelo (b. 1950, Cuban), watercolor on paper, signed and dated "Fabelo - '2012", lower right, DIMENSIONS with frame : Height 25.30 inch / 64,5 cm Length 19.30 inch / 49See Sold Price
Sold2021Lester Johnson, watercolor on paper, 1961Lester Johnson, watercolor on paper, 1961, Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010), Seagull, signed and dated lower left, 14"h x 10"w (sheet), 22"h x 18"w (frame) Provenance: The Private Collection of WoSee Sold Price
Sold2024James Couper Wright (1906-1969) Watercolor on Paper 1961James Couper Wright (1906-1969) Watercolor on Paper 1961. Tape residue on back corners and edges. Signed and dated lower right. Approx. 20.25 in. H x 29.75 in. W.See Sold Price
Sold2023Byron Browne (American, 1907-1961), ProvincetownByron Browne (American, 1907-1961), Provincetowngouache and watercolor on paper, 1961, signed lower right, titled lower left, inscribed en verso, matted and framed under glass. Sheet Size 20 1/6 x 26See Sold Price
Sold2019David Hagerbaumer watercolorDavid Hagerbaumer (American 1921-2014)- Coming In- watercolor on paper, 1961, signed David Hagerbaumer 1961 lower right, very slight mat burn other wise very good condition. 21 x 29''See Sold Price
Sold2021Lucy L'Engle, Brown's Blue, Watercolor, 1961Property from a Private Collection, St. Augustine, FL Description: Lucy L'Engle (NY/MA, 1889-1978), Brown's Blue, Watercolor on Paper, 1961, unsigned, depicting an abstract scene in tones of yelloSee Sold Price
Sold2020Yosl Bergner (1920-2017) - Angel, Watercolor on Paper,Yosl Bergner (1920-2017) - Angel, Watercolor on Paper, 1961. Signed and dated. 42x49m.See Sold Price
Sold2020Alfred Bendiner watercolorAlfred Bendiner (American 1899-1964)- ''Atlantic City''- watercolor on paper, 1961, signed Alfred Bendiner in pencil lower right, titled lower left, artist stamp verso, lower right and lower left cornSee Sold Price
Sold2016Miguel Covarrubias (Watercolor on paper)Watercolor on paper 12 x 9 1/4\".COA Private collectionJosé Miguel Covarrubias Duclaud (22 November 1904 — 4 February 1957) was a Mexican painter, caricaturist, illustrator, ethnologist and art hisSee Sold Price
Sold2015Mario Carreno (Cuban 1913-1999) Watercolor on paperMario Carreno (Cuban 1913-1999) Watercolor on paper signed and titled lower left . Site size H:14" W:12"See Sold Price
Sold2023Jose Maria Mijares (1921-2004) Cuban, Framed watercolor on paperJose Maria Mijares (1921-2004) Cuban, Framed watercolor on paper. DIMENSIONS with frame : Height 35.25 inch / 89,5 cm Length 25.25 inch / 64 cm DIMENSIONS with out frame: Height 25.50See Sold Price
Sold2021PALMER HAYDEN (1890 - 1973) Sardine Boats (ofPALMER HAYDEN (1890 - 1973) Sardine Boats (of Concarneau). Watercolor on wove paper, 1961. 306x408 mm; 12x16 inches. Signed (twice) and dated in watercolor, lower right.Provenance: estate of Miriam HaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hector Molne (born 1935) Cuban ArtHector Molne (born 1935). Cuban Art, Watercolor on paper Signed, measures 7 x 11 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Soo Pieng Cheong (1917 - 1983) ChinaSoo Pieng Cheong (1917 - 1983) China. Watercolor on Paper. Dated 1961. Measure 4 1/4"in H x 3 1/4"in W and 8 3/4"in H x 7 3/4"in W with frame. Known for: Abstract marine, landscape and figure paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Macario Vitalis (1898-1990) Filipino/French ModernistArtist Name: Macario Vitalis , Medium: Pastel/Watercolor on paper, Date: 1961 Size: 12"x16" Image Size, Signature: Signed lower right, Provenance: Private Collection, Malibu California U.S.A., QuestioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Macario Vitalis (1898-1990) Filipino/French ModernistArtist Name: Macario Vitalis , Medium: Pastel/Watercolor on paper, Date: 1961 Size: 12"x16" Image Size, Signature: Signed lower right, Provenance: Private Collection, Malibu California U.S.A., QuestioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Macario Vitalis (1898-1990) Filipino/French ModernistArtist Name: Macario Vitalis , Medium: Pastel/Watercolor on paper, Date: 1961 Size: 12"x16" Image Size, Signature: Signed lower left, Provenance: Private Collection, Malibu California U.S.A., QuestionSee Sold Price
Sold2019Edmund Kopietz (MN,KS,1900-1988) watercolor paintingARTIST: Edmund Martin Kopietz (Minnesota, Kansas, 1900 - 1988) NAME: Illustration - Outdoor Barbecue MEDIUM: watercolor on paper YEAR: 1961 CONDITION: Excellent. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 15 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2020Modern Landscape, Watercolor, Illegible SignatureWatercolor on paper dated 1961. 29 x 24 in., 35 x 30 1/4 in. (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Mijares (Cuban 1921-2004) "Port" Watercolor on PaperJose Maria Mijares (Cuban 1921-2004) "Port" Watercolor on Paper. Undated. Measures approx. - 22" high x 30" wide, total with frame - 42" wide x 34" high. With original COA. HavSee Sold Price
May 24Eldred'sNATHANIEL DIRK (New York/Massachusetts, 1895-1961), Gloucester street scene., Watercolor on paper,$150
BonhamsCecil Beaton (British, 1904-1980) A portrait of the Duchess of Windsor Full-length, with additio...£9,000
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncAfter Pablo Picasso, La Ronde de la Jeunesse (The Youth Circle), 1961$5,500