Sold2016A LARGE JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD MIYAO STYLE BRONZE FIGUREA LARGE JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD MIYAO STYLE BRONZE FIGURE OF A SAMURAI, together with a fixed wood stand, the warrior holding a naginata halberd and holding aloft a petal rimmed dish, 18.5in high.See Sold Price
Sold2015MEIJI STYLE PATINATED BRONZE SAMURAIJapanese. 20th Century. Holding his katana. Height 9". On a wood base. (Cond: end of sword missing) (500/700)See Sold Price
2021Japanese Samurai Bronze SculptureDESCRIPTION: Japanese Meiji style bronze depicting a Samurai warrior on horseback, executed with gilded accents. The sculpture is in two-parts the Samurai can be removable from the horse. CIRCA: 20thSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Samurai BronzeDESCRIPTION: Japanese Meiji style bronze Depicting a Samurai warrior on horseback, executed with gilded accents. The sculpture is in two-parts. CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: Japan DIMENSIONS: H. 11" x WSee Sold Price
2022Japanese Samurai Bronze SculptureDESCRIPTION: Japanese Meiji style bronze depicting a samurai warrior on horseback, executed with gilded accents. Samurai is removable from horse. CIRCA: 20th Cent. ORIGIN: Japan DIMENSIONS: H: 12.5" xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Meiji Bronze Warrior FigureManner of Miyao Eisuke, Japanese Meiji patinated bronze figure of a Samurai warrior with fierce expression, wearing armor and holding a spear in a fighting pose. Signed with Japanese characters in a rSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese-Style Bronze SamuraiJapanese-style bronze sculpture of a standing samurai warrior blowing a horn; in elaborately detailed armor, with spear in hand; Provenance: Collection of Bob Turner; H: 18 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018MIYAO EISUKE, JAPANESE GILT BRONZE OKIMONO FIGURECast with a boy riding a toy horse, pretending to be a warrior. Feet affixed to typical Miyao-style wood stand decorated in gold painted grass. Signed on a gilt rectangular cartouche Miyao. Meiji periSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Bronze Sculpture Of Japanese SamuraiMedium: Bronze Style: Japanese Size: 11 L x 16 1/2 H x 7 W Age: Antique Condition: Good overall condition for its age Make: Unknown Great for collection or home decoration. Provenance: Collection fromSee Sold Price
Sold2020Miyao (after), bronze sculptureMiyao (after), bronze sculpture, After Miyao (Japanese, 1868-1912), Samurai, polychrome decorated bronze, signed "MIYAO" on the edge of base, swords in hands can be removed, 11"h x 7.5"w x 6"dSee Sold Price
Sold2022MIYAO EISUKE (ACTIVE LATE 19TH CENTURY) A Bronze Model of a SamuraiMeiji era (1868-1912), circa ...MIYAO EISUKE (ACTIVE LATE 19TH CENTURY) A Bronze Model of a Samurai Meiji era (1868-1912), circa 1880-1890 Cast in two shades of bronze as a samurai drawing his sword, the tassets and shoulder guardsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Abumi Samurai StirrupsPair antique Japanese tongue style stirrups, bronze or brass. Dry red pigment to interior. No signature found. Approx. 11" L x 5" W x 10 1/8" H.See Sold Price
Sold2020A Chinese late Shang period style bronze gongA Chinese late Shang period style bronze gong, 20x24cm. Provenance: property from a private American air force major (Jonathan), purchased in 1962 from Tokyo, Japan. Shipping: We are able to pack andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Zen Buddhist Bronze Umpan Temple GongThe large (heavy) rounded cast bronze Umpan or Japanese Zen Buddhist temple gong, in the traditional antique style, front and back decorated in Edo period kanji script, suspended from a 24" chainSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Warrior Bronze SculptureSamurai style figure holding dragon fish pole; ornately designed. 27 1/4" high, 14 1/4" wide, 8 1/2" deep. Oxidation. Property of a Woodbury CT estate.See Sold Price
Sold2024JAPANESE BRONZE GONG 19th Century Height 15.5". Diameter 20".JAPANESE BRONZE GONG19th CenturyWonderfully detailed bird and dragon engravings around upper half. Mallet with turned and painted wood handle and (deteriorating) leather over cotton batting. Appears tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Japanese Bronze Gong Set w/ DragonsAntique Japanese Bronze Temple Gong Set with dragons surrounding the exterior of the bowl. Total height (including stand): 26.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Japanese Bronze Samurai Figurine on Wood Base19th cen, meiji period, measures 13" in heightSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE BRONZE SAMURAI SCULPTURE SIGNEDJapanese bronze sculpture depicting a Samurai in a fighting pose. Signed to underside of base. Measures 14 1/4" height x 11 1/2" length.See Sold Price
Sold2015Japanese Bronze Gong with Stand Pillow HammerJAPAN, MEIJI PERIODA Japanese bronze gong seated upon custom base with pillow and hammer. Dimensions:22 1/2" tall with stand. Gong itself 9" tall by 12 1/2" diameter. Notes:We Offer Shipping! ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Bronze Samurai Figurine18/19th cen, heavy casting, measures 11" in heightSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Bronze SamuraiShowa period, samurai in spearing position, with removable sword, marked at base, 14 x 14 x 6-1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Bronze Samurai Surcoat Metal Sculpture20th century handcrafted article of Japanese cultural art. Depicts this short sleeveless coat which would have been worn by a Samurai over his armor, for protection against the elements and a displaySee Sold Price
2 days LeftFive Star Auctions19th C. French L'Escalier de Cristal Japanese Style Bronze Mounted Cabinet, Signed$9,500