Sold2019* RICHARDSON, William, architect. -- CHURTON, Edward.* RICHARDSON, William, architect. -- CHURTON, Edward (1800-1874). The Monastic Ruins of Yorkshire. York: Robert Hunter, 1843. 2 volumes, folio (605 x 435 mm). 2 tinted lithographed titles, lithographeSee Sold Price
Sold202218TH CENTURY ENGLISH ENGRAVING IN GILT FRAME18th Century hand colored engraving of Vetusta Monumenta depict the ruins of the twelfth-century abbey church of Fountains, Yorkshire, with extant monastic structures. The images offer significant visSee Sold Price
Sold2022J R Brown (UK,19C) oil painting antiqueARTIST: J R Brown (British,19 century) NAME: Landscape with ruins of Knaresborough Castle overlooking River Nidd, Yorkshire MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Minor craquelure. Some scattered iSee Sold Price
Sold20153 English Views Staffordshire PlatesAll 10 1/4 inches diameter and includes the following titled subjects: Esholt House Yorkshire; Warwick Castle; and an untitled view of ruins with cattle in foreground.See Sold Price
Sold2021Large Framed Rare Sino-Korean Monastic Portrait ofLarge Framed Rare Sino-Korean Monastic Portrait of "Yuan Chiao Kuo Shih Chih Hsiang" ink and oil on silk, circa 14th/15th centuries or later, having Ralph M. Chait Galleries labels adhered to the backSee Sold Price
Sold2022Larry Dodd Wheeler - DUNGENESS RUINS, CUMBERLAND ISLANDLarry Dodd Wheeler - DUNGENESS RUINS, CUMBERLAND ISLAND Acrylic on canvas laid on panel SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2021French Cottage Below the Castle Ruins by Clark HulingsClark Hulings (1922-2011), French Cottage Below the Castle Ruins, 2001, oil on canvas, 20 x 30, signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Antoine Patel the Younger (Paris 1648-1707) Italianate wooded landscape with ruins and a ...Pierre Antoine Patel the Younger (Paris 1648-1707) Italianate wooded landscape with ruins and a stag hunt beyond signed and dated 'AP.PATEL/ 1697' (on plinth, lower left, AP in ligature) oil on canvasSee Sold Price
Sold2023European School: Capriccio Scene with RuinsEuropean School: Capriccio Scene with Ruins Oil on canvas, unsigned. 36 x 43 in., 46 1/2 x 53 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold20222 Grand Tour Marble Models Of Ruins "Estitver"From an East Side NYC estate. Dimensions: 21" h x 10" w x 4.5" d & 20.25" h x 6.5" x 6.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022Rembrandt van Rijn (1606-1669) Christ and the Woman of Samaria among RuinsRembrandt van Rijn (1606-1669)Christ and the Woman of Samaria among RuinsEtching, circa 1634, a heavily inked black impression of New Hollstein's third state (of five), on laid paper without watermarkSee Sold Price
Sold2024A SILK BROCADE THANGKA OF THE PORTRAIT OF THE MONASTIC PATRONAGE SHAKYA YESHE WITH THREEA SILK BROCADE THANGKA OF THE PORTRAIT OF THE MONASTIC PATRONAGE SHAKYA YESHE WITH THREE INSCRIPTIONS IN TIBETAN AND CHINESE, MARKED XUANDE 20世紀仿明 大慈法&See Sold Price
Sold2023Handel, Egyptian Ruins table lampHandel Egyptian Ruins table lamp USA, c. 1920reverse-painted Chipped Ice glass, patinated metal 25.25 h x 17.75 dia in (64 x 45 cm) Signed and numbered to inner rim of shade 'Handel 6825 JohnSee Sold Price
Sold2016Handel Reverse Painted Egyptian Ruins LampHandel Reverse Painted Egyptian Ruins Lamp. Early 20th cent. Shade signed Handel 6641. Ht. 26" Shade Dia. 18".See Sold Price
2019Micro Mosaic Plaque of Roman RuinsThe painting is 5 3/4 inches x 12 inches including the frame. The inside painting is 3 3/8 inches x 10 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022William Mellor (British, 1851-1931) Bolton Abbey on the Wharfe, YorkshireWilliam Mellor (British, 1851-1931) Bolton Abbey on the Wharfe, Yorkshire signed 'William Mellor' (lower left) oil on canvas 61 x 91.4cm (24 x 36in). Footnotes: Provenance With HSee Sold Price
Sold2024Italian School, Capriccio ruins, oilItalian School18th/19th centuryCapriccio ruins in a mountainous landscapeoil on canvas48 1/2 x 68 1/2in (123.5 x 174cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023(2) FRAMED PAINTINGS CAPRICCIO OF CLASSICAL RUINS(lot of 2) Framed oil on canvas paintings, Capriccio of Classical Ruins, sight: approx 61"h, 46"w, overall: approx 64"h, 49"w, 54lbs Start Price: $1,500.00See Sold Price
Sold2022William Mellor (British, 1851-1931) On the Wharfe, Bolton Woods, YorkshireWilliam Mellor (British, 1851-1931) On the Wharfe, Bolton Woods, Yorkshire signed 'William Mellor' (lower right) oil on canvas 50.8 x 76.2cm (20 x 30in). Footnotes: Provenance WiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Continental School, Peasants among the RuinsContinental School, Peasants among the Ruins, oil on canvas, unsigned. 38" x 52 3/4"; frame: 43" x 57 3/4". Very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021ELIHU VEDDER Castle Ruins near Liguria.ELIHU VEDDER Castle Ruins near Liguria. Oil on canvas, circa 1869. 345x530 mm; 13x20 inches. Ex-collection Mark Borghi Fine Art, Inc., New York, with the label on the frame back; private collection, NSee Sold Price
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique European 19th Century Landscape Ancient Ruins Figural Water Gathering Oil Painting$50(2 bids)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Architectural Ruins Framed Original Landscape Oil Painting$10(1 bid)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsTimothy E. Engelland (1950-2012) Vintage American Modern Still Life Egyptian Ruins Oil Painting$20(2 bids)
17 hrs LeftGrogan & CompanyAfter DAVID ROBERTS, (Scottish, 1796-1864), Ruins of Kom Ombo (Pl. 209$100(1 bid)
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsRoberto Carignani (Napoli 1894-1975) Oil Painting of an Italian Landscape with Ruins, Bridge, and Wa$100(1 bid)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1696 Capuchin MONK 1ed Life of Elzear de Vire Normandy France Monastics Nuns$46(3 bids)