Sold2015INDIA: Shah Jahan & Mumtaz Mahal Portrait Paintings (2)Two portrait paintings of the Mughal Emperor Shah Jahan and the Empress Mumtaz MahalGouache enhanced with polychromed gold and pearl insertsDimension: in custom frame: 18” x 15.7”; painted plaque:See Sold Price
Sold2023A CASED INDIAN MINIATURE DEPICTING NOBILITY, 19TH CEN.Finely painted antique Indian miniature portrait of Mumtaz Mahal, wife of the Mughal Emperor Shah Jahan. The world-famous monument Taj Mahal was dedicated to Mumtaz Mahal. A delicate image in an ovalSee Sold Price
Sold2024MINIATURE PORTRAITS & SILVER CLAD ELEPHANTSA pair of India Company School portrait miniatures of Shah Jahan and his wife Mumtaz Mahal, circa 1890, both painted with watercolour (repair to upper corner of Shah Jahan), set in oval silvered frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting: "Indian Taj Mahal FiguresPainting: Indian Taj Mahal figures:, double portrait of Mughal Emperor Shah Jahan (1592-1666) and Empress Mumtaz (1593-1631). The British Royal Raj Period (1858-1947). Ebony copper and glass frame. 6"See Sold Price
Sold2015INDIAN SCHOOL PORTRAIT BRACELET OF PROMINENT WOMENLargest and central of seven glazed miniatures, depicts Mumtaz Mahal beloved wife of Shah Jahan. Silver, glass, applied enameled gold monogram D.M. on clasp. 19th c. 7 1/2" x 2". 71.7 dwt. GW. ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold201717th C. Indian Mughal Painting - Shah Jahan and MumtazCentral Asia, India, Mughal Empire, ca. 17th to 18th century CE. A gorgeous, bright painting depicting the Mughal emperor Shah Jahan and his beloved wife Mumtaz Mahal, whose death inspired her husbandSee Sold Price
Sold2020(2)Original Mughal Art(2)Original Mughal Art - Mixed Media w/ Accents, Shah Jahan & Mumtaz Mahal, Sight 6'' x 9'' , Framed 11.75'' x 14.75''See Sold Price
Sold2022A MINIATURE PAINTING OF SHAH JAHAN & MUMTAZ MAHALA RARE INDIAN MINIATURE PAINTING OF SHAH JAHAN AND MUMTAZ MAHAL Mughal India, 18th-19th century. Ink, gold, and watercolors on paper. Superbly painted with Shah Jahan, reading from a book, wearing whiSee Sold Price
Sold2024A PORTRAIT OF SHAH JAHAN, DELHI SCHOOL, MUGHAL INDIA, LATE 19TH CENTURYOpaque pigments and gold on paper, on album leaf, depicting a standing Shah Jahan, with a halo and holding a sword in his right hand. 21 by 13.5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023Painting of Shah Jahan, Mughal School, ca. 18th cen.Full length evening portrait of seated Shah Jahan. Opaque gouache and gold on paper. Not inspected out of the frame; appears to be tipped to backing paper due to visible undulations at left edge. A fiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mughal School, (6) court portraitsMughal School, (6) court portraits, 20th c., gouache, gold pigment and ink on paper with gold-flecked margins, very finely detailed, (4) depicting figures mounted on horses, likely Shah Jahan and MumtSee Sold Price
Sold2021Islamic Mughal miniature painting of emperor ShahjahanRare museum quality Mughal miniature painting on paper depicting portrait of emperor shahjahan and Mumtaz . Size : 15.3 inches x 10.5 inches Date: estimated to be of 19th C Reserve: $590.00 Shipping:See Sold Price
Sold2018Anglo-Indian Mughal Enamel Royal Portrait Tray ChargerAnglo-Indian Mughal Empire table tray with engraved enamel center portraits of King Shah Jahan and Queen Mumtus Mahal, surrounded by 12 other royal rulers of India. Hand-tooled enamel floral designs tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Company School (19th Century), Ten Portrait Miniatures of Moghul EliteCompany School (19th Century), Ten Portrait Miniatures of Moghul Elite India, watercolor, bodycolor and gilt on , depicting (8) various Shahs and (2) of Empress Mumtaz Mahal (1593-1631), each presenteSee Sold Price
Sold2020Indian Mughal PaintingIndian Mughal Painting of probably Delhi school showing portrait of Beloved Queen Noor Jahan wife of emperor Shah Jahan, 14" x 11"See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique 19th C Mughal Portrait Miniature, Shah JahanFinely executed decorative portrait miniature of Shah Jahan (1592-1666), gouache and gold leaf on natural wafer, housed in oval dore bronze locket with beveled glass insert, backed with silk pad; IndiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Miniature Painting of Shah Jahan, ca. 1850-1870Portrait of Mughal emperor Shah Jahan on oval celluloid, painted in gouache with gold, unsigned. Framed in a simple black wood panel frame with silver acorn at top, under beveled magnifying glass. ShaSee Sold Price
Sold201818th Century Mughal School Painting16 3/4 x 14 in. (Framed), 9 1/4 x 6 1/2 in. (Sight). Not examined outside of frame. 18th Century, possibly earlier. This painting depicts 15th Century ruler Shah Jahan.See Sold Price
Sold2022Indian School, Mughal(18th century or style) Emperor Shah Jahan and Prince Aurangzeb in the Mughal Court, Diwan-i-Am, Red Fort, in reverse of a similar composition of a 1650 painting held by the British Library, opaque piSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair, Cartier Sterling & Lucite Display BoxesHighly unusual pair of Cartier sterling silver table top display boxes or cases having removable Lucite/acrylic tops with miniature Indian Mughal portraits; possibly depicting Emperor Shah Jahan and hSee Sold Price
Sold201919th Century Indian SchoolPortrait of "Shah Jahan Badshah" Gouache on paperboard Unsigned, titled in Urdu upper center Image: 6.25" H x 3.75" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Four Indian Miniature Portrait PaintingsFour Indian Miniature Portrait Paintings circa 1850, includes very finely painted miniature portraits on of Emperor Shah Jahan, who built the Taj Mahal, and his wife Moomtaj Mahal, as well as an imageSee Sold Price
Sold2021MUGHAL WAR ARROWIndopersian, 17th century, the period of conquest in the North of India under Shah Jahan (builder of the Taj Mahal) and his son Aurangzeb. 28 3/4" length. Cane shaft with inset wood nock. The nock andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mughal Miniature, Shah Jahan with Armed AttendantsAn 18th or 19th century Indian School painting of a mounted Mughal Emperor, Shah Jahan, surrounded by armed attendants and courtiers. Dimensions are: Frame size: 12 7/8 inches tall X 9 1/2 inches wideSee Sold Price
3 days LeftForum AuctionsIndia.- Company School (circa 1850) Four portrait miniatures of Mughal rulers of India, including£900
5 days LeftYorkville Auction AppraisalsLate 18 th Mughal School miniature shah late 18 century Mughal School miniature painting empire$100
5 days LeftYorkville Auction AppraisalsLate 18 th Mughal School miniature shah late 18 century Mughal School miniature painting empire$100
5 days LeftYorkville Auction AppraisalsLate 18 th Mughal School miniature shah late 18 century Mughal School miniature painting empire$100
5 days LeftYorkville Auction AppraisalsLate 18 th Mughal india School miniature shah late 18 century Mughal School miniature painting$100
Oct 09Kew Auctions EXQUISITE 19TH/20TH CENTURY INDIAN ILLUMINATED ALBUM LEAF DEPICTING SHAH JAHAN IN PRAYER£340
7 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPair children's portraits, probably English school, oil on wood board, both boys with blue eyes and$700
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryCHINESE SCHOOL PAINTING MULTI-GENERATIONAL ANCESTOR PORTRAIT, 61" X 36.5"$300
2 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryDUTCH SCHOOL (16TH CENTURY), A PAIR OF PORTRAITS OF A GENTLEMAN AND A LADY£18,000
3 days LeftLeland LittleAmerican School (19th Century), A Pair of Folk Art Portraits of Children$75(2 bids)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySchool of Jean Baptiste Greuze (French, 19th Century) Oils on Canvas$200(1 bid)