Sold2021Monumental banner weathervaneLarge and impressive banner weathervane. Copper and cast zinc. Probably by Howard, Co. Bridgewater, Mass., circa 1875. Retains and outstanding natural verdigris patina, without restoration. First publSee Sold Price
Sold2019Gregory Joseph Gillespie, (American, 1936-2000), Porch,Gregory Joseph Gillespie (American, 1936-2000) Porch, Landscape, Lizard, and Man, 1988-89 oil on canvas 28 x 30 inches. Estimate $2,000-4,000 Provenance: Forum Gallery, New York Acquired froSee Sold Price
Sold2023White Rose Gasoline 3-Piece Banner SignCanadian. 1940s. Single sided porcelain (SSP). This is the more difficult to find scaled up version of the White Rose banner set. The center sign is 48" in diameter (typically 36") and each of the banSee Sold Price
Sold2016Breckinridge & Lane - 1860 National Democratic BannerHand-colored lithograph featuring oval jugate portraits of Breckinridge and Lane. Both candidates' images are contained within laurel leaf surrounds below an eagle with wings spread holding arrows inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large and Impressive Banner WeathervaneLarge and impressive banner weathervane. Circa 1875.Copper with beautiful original gilding. Complete on it's original standard. Length of banner 74-1/2". Excellent condition, nearly mint., a couple miSee Sold Price
Sold2024Michelin Tires & Tubes w/ Bibendum Cloth Bannerrate 8, 30" x 90", Single Sided Cloth banner, has some fade, great condition, has NO rips or tears, all the grommets, good displaying piece, check out the picture of the one in useSee Sold Price
Sold2023Circa 1942 Gibson Banner J-45 GuitarHighly desirable Gibson J-45 guitar. Mahogany and spruce. Factory order # appears to be 2104(?) Some repairs/ replacements. If you would like to learn more about these guitars and the women who made tSee Sold Price
Sold2016ORDER OF THE WAR BANNERHollow-made GOLD Star, 79,0x80 mm, with plain and chiselled rays alternated by silver ones, these, set with 110 synthetic brilliants and 35 synthetic rubies, centre medallion made of patinated silverSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Nathan Muir (1945-), Stainless BannerJames Nathan Muir (1945-) Stainless Banner Medium: bronze, AP/26 Dimensions: 38 x 23 x 11 Framed/base dimensions: 40 x 23 x 12 Signature: inscribed:© 1984 James Nathan Muir SAHA (artist cipher) (See Sold Price
Sold2016U.S. Grant & H. Wilson 1872 Working-Man's BannerCurrier & Ives illustration depicting Grant and Wilson in tradesmen's clothing with a national shield. Each man bears a caption below their image, to the left "Ulysses S. Grant / 'The Galena Tanner',"See Sold Price
Sold20211936 Ford V 8 canvas showroon banner1936 Ford V 8 canvas original period showroom banner, 11’ - 6 “ x 2’ - 2” - SEE THE NEW FORD V 8 FOR 1936, some discolor, overall vg condition, items of this size did not survive, can be rolleSee Sold Price
Sold2017BUFFALO BILL & ANNIE OAKLEY WILD WEST SHOW BANNERExcellent painted on canvas, Buffalo Bill's Wild West Congress, Rough Riders of the World. Annie Oakley The Peerless-Wing Shot. Depicts Buffalo Bill and Annie Oakley. Great colors and images. Shows woSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bell & Everett - 1860 National Union BannerHand-colored lithograph titled "Grand National Union Banner for 1860 / The Candidates and Their Platform", published by Currier & Ives, New York, N.Y., 1860. Features jugate depiction of John Bell andSee Sold Price
Sold2022It's Fortified Gilmore w/Logo Canvas BannerDouble-sided canvas banner display has good color, light wear, reverse has good color, has wear and minor fading in the lower half of the banner, 60"x45", rated 8.5 & 8See Sold Price
Sold2022Early 1900's Signed Old Hickory Porch Gliderin very good condition. 64" wide, 32" deep, 3' tall. All original , overall good condition, a couple minor breaks in weaving.See Sold Price
Sold2023Constant, Myrlande (b. 1968) Bousou, Drapo Vodou, Haitian Vodou Banner.Constant, Myrlande (b. 1968) Bousou, Drapo Vodou, Haitian Vodou Banner. Striped cotton fabric substrate intricately worked with multi-color glass beading with pearl edge mounted on a frame of yellow fSee Sold Price
Sold2016McClellan & Pendleton - 1864 National Democratic BannerHand-colored lithograph with jugate portraits of McClellan and Pendelton contained within oak leaf surrounds below a vignette depicting lady liberty under a cupola surmounted by a federal eagle. BelowSee Sold Price
Sold2017Banner WeathervaneBanner with hand weathervane, copper and zinc, gilt surface. Cushing & White, Waltham Mass.. 36" x 17". Stand included.See Sold Price
Sold2024Long Banner, South Coast, Nazca Culture, 400-800 CE.Long Banner, South Coast, Nazca Culture, 400-800 CE. Size: 0'8'' x 7'1'', 20 x 216 cm (textile); 1'0'' x 7'5'', 30 x 226 cm (frame). A very fine alpaca tapestry band featuring 8 repeating staff and trSee Sold Price
23 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "C.B. ENGEL & SON EYES TESTED FRAMES FITTED" Carved banner gilt lettered sign double$3,750(2 bids)
23 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "IRWIN BAER'S MUSIC STORE" double sided carved painted letters on wooden banner 28" x$400
23 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, "FREELAND SIGN BANNER AND ORNAMENTAL PAINTING", various scene on tin, major paint loss,$100
5 days LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterLarry Rivers, The Greatest Homosexual (from the Banners group edition)$1,600
2 days LeftLunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Pair of Wrought Iron & Leaded Glass Porch Lamps, 24 1/2" x 24 1/2" x 13"CA$35(1 bid)
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupGlobe Brewery Arrow Beer Cloth Advertising Banner.$50
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupSprenger Brewing Co. Cloth Advertising Banner.$50