Sold2017Vija Celmins Ocean with Cross #1, 2005Celmins, Vija (Latvian/American, born 1939); Ocean with Cross #1, 2005, serigraph on Rives BFK Textured Rag, published by Lincoln Center/List Poster and Print Program, New York, 17.5 x 22.5 inches, siSee Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Hunt, b. 1935, Untitled, (Winged Hybrid Series)Richard Huntb. 1935Untitled, (Winged Hybrid Series)1967welded steel sculpture17 1/2 x 22 x 17 inches (includes base, which is 2 1/2 inches high)signed and datedProvenance: Al Lavergne. LaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Lawrence Faulkner American, 1924-1981 Palace GardensHenry Lawrence Faulkner American, 1924-1981 Palace Gardens Signed Faulkner (lr), inscribed No. 45 and as titled on the reverse Oil on paperboard 7 x 9 inches (17.8 x 22.9 cm) C From the Estate of NormSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Rare Black Ground "Trumpet" Plate Qianlong PeriodA Rare Black Ground "Trumpet" Plate Qianlong Period,Size D:9.5 inches (24 cm),Similar one sold in Christie's New York 01.17. 2019, lot 534See Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Board, Riverboat, Felix Kelly(United Kingdom, 1916-1997), titled "Riverboat and Railroad, Daytime," dated 1976, signed l.r. and verso, bears a Kennedy Galleries Inc. Label. 17"h x 22"w Provenance: Kennedy Galleries Inc., New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2018Guy Pene Du Bois, Girls Wading with DogGuy Pene Du Bois (American, 1884-1958), 'Two Girls Wading with Dog' 1934, oil on canvas, signed L/R, 16 1/8" x 11 7/8", framed 22" x 17 3/4", labeled Sid Deutsch Gallery, New York City. Provenance: ShSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Roberts R.A. (British, 1895-1980) Sam Rabin versus Black Eagle 28.2 x 19.1 cm. (11 1/8 x...William Roberts R.A. (British, 1895-1980) Sam Rabin versus Black Eagle gouache 28.2 x 19.1 cm. (11 1/8 x 7 1/2 in.) (sheet); 22.6 x 17.2 cm. (8 7/8 x 6 3/4 in.) (image) Executed in 1934 Footnotes: PrSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES ROBERT KNIGHT (New York, 1874-1953), Elk inCHARLES ROBERT KNIGHTNew York, 1874-1953Elk in winter. Unsigned. Identified on exhibition label verso.Oil on canvas, 17” x 36”. Framed 22” x 42”.See Sold Price
Sold2022Lot of 12 10 cent Comic Books See PhotosBlue Bolt No.9 /Aero No. 22 /War Stories No.8 / Capt. Flight No.6 /ontact No.8,4 /Capt. Midnight No.11/ Don Winslow No. 44/ Fighting Yank No. 10 / SubMariner No. 16.,13 Black Terror No. 8See Sold Price
Sold2021White Gold and Diamond NecklaceWhite Gold and Diamond Necklace 18 kt., continuously set with round diamonds ap. 10.70 cts., ap. 22.3 dwts. Length 17 3/8 inches. CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ohio Needlework Sampler - 1839Needlework sampler. Sarah Owens, Newark, Ohio. 1839. Excellent condition. No damage noted. Minor stains. Dated 1839. Framed size H 21" W 22". Sampler size H 17-1/4" W 17-3/4". Please refer to this linSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Biederman, New York 1/36Charles Biederman New York 1/36 1936oil on canvas22.25 h x 17.25 w in (57 x 44 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'Ch. Biederman 17/1/36'. Provenance: Acquired directly fSee Sold Price
Sold2022BROR NORDFELDT AMERICAN 1878-1955New Mexico Landscape, oil on canvas, 22 x 32 in (55.9 x 81.3 cm), framed 28 x 38 in (71.1 x 96.5 cm), signed lower left, dated 1933See Sold Price
Sold2020The Roycrofters, Dard Hunter table lampThe Roycrofters, Dard Hunter (1883-1966), designer table lamp East Aurora, New York hammered copper, leaded glass stamped orb and cross 17 3/4"dia x 22"hSee Sold Price
2021Diamond NecklaceDiamond Necklace 18k white/yellow gold, the necklace composed of interlocking links mounted with round brilliant-cut diamonds weighing approximately 11.22 carats in total. l. 17-1/2", total weight 76.See Sold Price
Sold2018PHILIPPE HALSMAN (1906-1979)'DalàAtomicus', New York 1948 Gelatin silver print, 22,9 x 32,5 cm Photographer's "Halsman / DalàCopyright, Philippe Halsman ©81, Edition Number 85 [handwritten] /250" stamp on the reverse, editiSee Sold Price
2022Guy Carleton Wiggins, Fifth Avenue, oil on panelGUY CARLETON WIGGINS (American, 1883-1962), "Looking Down Fifth Avenue from the Plaza, New York," oil on panel, panel: 14 x 17.5 inches, framed: 18.5 x 22 inches, signed ''Guy Wiggins, NA'' lower righSee Sold Price
Sold2019Two Italian Grand Tour SouvenirsTwo Italian Grand Tour Souvenirs fourth quarter 19th century, each composed of siena and black marble, one of the Temple of Castor and Pollux, h. 17-1/2", w. 5-3/4", d. 5-3/4", and the other of the TeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gilt-Metal and Black Quartz ConsoleGilt-Metal and Black Quartz Console In the style of Diego Giacometti. Height 34 inches, width 61 inches, depth 17 1/2 inches. C Estate of a Park Avenue LadySee Sold Price
Sold2022NEW ENGLAND WINDSOR COMB-BACK, BOW-BACK ARMCHAIRprob. original black paint, knuckle arms, back 48.5"h; seat 19"h; 22.5"w Collection of G.W. SamahaNOTE: Apologies, we cannot approve bidders during the auction.See Sold Price
Sold2023Nellie Mae Rowe. Black Bird On Purple Background.Nellie Mae Rowe. Black Bird On A Purple Background. 1981. Signed and dated. Paint, watercolor and crayon on paper. Excellent condition. Image is 14" w x 17" h. Archival frame is 20" w x 22" h. ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2022[STOCK TICKER]. Edison-type Electrical Industries New York ...[STOCK TICKER]. Edison-type Electrical Industries New York Universal Ticker Machine. Serial number 3812. Model 3-A, 22 Ohms. Lacquered brass mechanism (some tarnishing by age), black painted cast ironSee Sold Price
Sold2020George Nakashima (American, 1905-1990), "Trestle"George Nakashima (American, 1905-1990)"Trestle" Dining Table, New Hope, Pennsylvania, 1981American black walnut Signed with client's name: "Malky" Underside inscribed and dated: "12/81 750.00" H: 28 1See Sold Price
Sold2018Edgar DEGAS (1834-1917) Oil on CanvasEdgar degas oil on canvas painting . This painting is signed Degas lower Right in Black. Dimensions: Painting 25 1/2 x 17 3/4 Frame: 29 5/8 x 22 1/8" Provenance: Private collection Paris Adquired fromSee Sold Price
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMickalene Thomas 'Untitled' (Black Is Beautiful) Usa, 2017 Inkjet Print$4,400
6 days LeftUniques and Antiques, Inc.Pr American Modern Black Iron Frame Lounge Chairs. Canvas seats and backs. Wood arm rests.$150
3 hrs LeftAugusta AuctionsCHANEL BERET, TOQUE & SEQUINED SKULLCAP, PARIS & NEW YORK, 1960s- 2000s$425(6 bids)