Sold2022Niels van Eijk (b. 1970) 'Cow' Chair, c. 1997 Droog, NetherlandsNiels van Eijk (b. 1970) 'Cow' Chair, c. 1997 Droog, Netherlands molded cowhide branded studio mark 'NVE' H 28 3/4 x W 15 1/4 x D 16 inches Literature: Aaron Betsky et al., Renny Ramakers : rethinkingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fall of Man series, Edgar Tolson, Camden, Kentucky.Expulsion, circa 1969. Made from poplar wood, water birch, cedar, with a black painted serpent nestled in fruit tree. Measures 12.5" tall, 9" long, and 19" wide. Provenance: George and Miriam Van WallSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Mathew Prior (1806 - 1873), oil on paper board.Portrait of a young lady with rosy cheeks. Unsigned. Framed behind glass in period frame. Image measures 13.5" x 9.5" Provenance: George and Miriam Van Wallegham collection.See Sold Price
Sold2017A Chinese doucai "Deer" dish, Chenghua mark, YongzhengA Chinese doucai "Deer" dish, Chenghua mark, Yongzheng Dia.: 16 cm Provenance:- The reverse with label: Van der Ven & Van der Ven Oriental ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2022People and Architecturesigned Jaecb jan c s (lower right)Jacob Jan van der Maatenacob Jan van der Maaten (1820 – 1879) was a Dutch painter and etcher. Van der Maaten was a pupil of Hendrikus van de Sande Bakhuyzen anSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGES VAN DER STRAETEN (D.1928) BRONZE SCULPTUREPatinated bronze sculpture, Elegant Lady Leaning on Pedestal, signed in cast G. van der Straeten (Georges van der Straeten, Belgian, 1856-1928), foundry mark for Eug. Blot, Paris (Eugene Blot, French,See Sold Price
Sold2023James Van Der Zee (1886-1983) "James Van Der Zee: Eighteen Photographs, 1905-1939"; and selectedJames Van Der Zee (1886-1983) "James Van Der Zee: Eighteen Photographs, 1905-1939"; and selected studio portraits Washington, D.C., Graphics International: 18 gelatin silver prints, printed 1974 by RiSee Sold Price
Sold2018James Van Der Zee, photographJames Van Der Zee, photograph, James Van Der Zee (American, 1886-1983), Male Portrait at Piano, 1934, sepia gelatin silver print, signed and dated in negative, "GGG Photo Studio" stamp verso, matted aSee Sold Price
Sold2018James Van Der Zee, photographJames Van Der Zee, photograph, James Van Der Zee (American, 1886-1983), Church Group, 1938, sepia gelatin silver print, signed in the print, "GGG Photo Studio" stamp verso, matted and unframed, 8"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2022REMBRANDT. Jan Antonides van der Linden.Harmenszoon van Rijn REMBRANDT1606-1669Jan Antonides van der Linden.Acquaforte di 123x104 mm. Incollata su cartoncino agli angoli. Bell’esemplare.Tiratura di fine Settecento. Bella impressione dSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Adriaen van der WerffAfter Adriaen van der Werff After Adriaen van der Werff The Banishment of Hagar and Ishmael oil on canvas 88.5 x 70cmSee Sold Price
Sold20221744 ILLUSTRATED COUNTS of HOLLAND VELLUM BOUND BOOKKORTE LEEVENSSCHETS en Afbeeldingen der Graaven van Holland, van Dirk de eerste, tot Koning Filip de twede, zynde de laatste. Ludolf Smits. Haarlem, Johannes Marshoorn, 1744 (32),200 pp., engraved folSee Sold Price
Sold2018James Van Der Zee, photographJames Van Der Zee, photograph, James Van Der Zee (American, 1886-1983), Portrait of Couple (with Cardboard Dog), c.1925, gelatin silver print, unframed, 10"h x 8"w (image), 20"h x 16"w (mat) ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2020De Herrera "De Roemwaardige Scheeps-Togt van ChriAntonio de Herrera y Tordesillas (1549-1625), "De Roemwardidge Scheeps-Togt van Christoffel Kolumbus," Leiden: Pieter van der Aa, 1706. This book features several fold-out maps and illustrations. SKU:See Sold Price
Sold2017A blue and white Chinese armorial alliance dish for theA blue and white Chinese armorial alliance dish for the Dutch market, Qianlong Dia.: 42,5 cm The arms are those of the van der Does and van Stein van Gollenesse families, as described by Jochem KroesSee Sold Price
Sold2017BEACH SCENE OIL ON BOARD att VAN DER PLASBeach Scene Oil on Board. Signed lower right Van Der Plas. Attributed to Niek Van Der Plas. Professionally framed. 26"x22" FramedSee Sold Price
Sold20172- BEACH SCENES OIL ON BOARD att VAN DER PLASNice pair of Beach Scene Oil on Boards. Both signed lower right Van Der Plas. Attributed to Niek Van Der Plas. Both professionally framed. 10"x10" FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2017BEACH SCENES OIL ON BOARD att VAN DER PLASBeach Scene Oil on Boards. Signed lower right Van Der Plas. Attributed to Niek Van Der Plas. Professionally framed. 18"x16" FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Van der Aa, engraving, 1707Van der Aa, engraving, 1707, Pieter van der AA (Dutch, 1659-1733), spelled "Pierre vander Aa" on this engraving, "La Ville de Potosi, en Perou", hand-colored engraving, 12"h x 14.5"w (sight), 18"h x 2See Sold Price
Sold2020LUDWIG MIES VAN DER ROHEQuattro sedie. Disegno del 1927. Acciaio tubolare cromato, cuoio. Produzione non identificata anni '70. cm 79x49x70 FOUR CHAIRS BY L. M. VAN DER ROHE Vitra Design Museum, Mies van der Rohe ArchitetturSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) DELFT VAN DER KOOL BLUE & WHITE VASES, 18TH C.(pair) Delft tin-glazed earthenware vases, marked WK underfoot (Willem van der Kool, 1702-1716 & Widow Willen van der Kool-Schrevelius, 1717-1745), 18th c., hand painted in underglaze cobalt blue, ChiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Manner of Balthasar van der Ast, paintingManner of Balthasar van der Ast, painting, Manner of Balthasar van der Ast (17th/18th c.), Tulips in a Delft vase with ivy, oil on canvas, apparently unsigned, period giltwood frame, 18"h x 14.5"w (siSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Jan van der Ouderaa (Belgian, 1841-1915) Foor in de Oude Buers te AntwerpenPierre Jan van der Ouderaa (Belgian, 1841-1915) Foor in de Oude Buers te Antwerpen signed and dated 'P.VANDER OUDERAA/Antwerpen 1892' (lower right) oil on canvas 138 x 203.5cm (54 5/16 x 80 1/8in).See Sold Price
Sold2016Mies van der Rohe, Custom Brno side chairs, eightLudwig Mies van der Rohe Custom Brno side chairs from The Four Seasons, set of eight Treitel Gratzstainless steel, upholstery18.5 w x 22 d x 31 h in (47 x 56 x 79 cm) A rare variant of Mies van dSee Sold Price
May 14Lucas Milano SRLEgbert van der Poel (Delft 1621 - Rotterdam 1664) Paesaggio nei pressi di un casolare Olio su tavola€1,200
4 days LeftTiberius AuctionsAdam Frans van der Meulen, Brussels 1632 - 1690 Paris, encampment of the army of Louis XIV.€4,000
May 21Freeman's | HindmanLudwig Mies van der Rohe (German-American, 1886-1969) Pair of MR 10 Chairs, c. 1960Knoll, USA$400
May 21Freeman's | HindmanStyle of Ludwig Mies van der Rohe (German, 1886-1969) Barcelona Style DaybedAfter Knoll$750
BonhamsSIX LUDWIG MIES VAN DER ROHE (1886-1069) FOR KNOLL INTERNATIONAL BRNO CHAIRS, United States, des...$750