Sold2023WALTER BIRD - Mathea MerryfieldArtist: WALTER BIRD Print Title: Mathea Merryfield Medium: Sheet-Fed Gravure Printing Date: 1930's Printed in London Image Size approx: 10.5 X 8.5 inches Walter Bird (1903-1969) was one of the UK̵See Sold Price
Sold2015WALTER BIRD - Original vintage photoetchingWalter Bird (British, 1903 - 1969). "Incognita". Original vintage photoetching. 1938. Printed 1938. Signature stamp, verso. Photoetchings are similar to photogravures/relief etchings. Bird and his conSee Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER BIRD - Incognita - Original vintage photoetchingArtist: Walter Bird (British, 1903 - 1969). Title: "Incognita". Medium: Original vintage photoetching. Date: Composed 1938. Printed 1938. Dimensions: Image size: 10 13/16 x 8 15/16 in. (275 xSee Sold Price
Sold2016AMALRIC WALTER Pâte-de-verre bird paperweightAMALRIC WALTER;Pâte-de-verre bird paperweight, Nancy, France, 1920s; Molded signature A. WALTER NANCY and artist initial B; 4" x 4" x 3";Provenance: Private collection, New JerseySee Sold Price
Sold2016Almeric Walter (1870-1959) Bird figure, pair 3.75"w xAlmeric Walter (1870-1959), Bird figures, pair, Nancy, France, pâte-de-verre, signed Walter Nancy, further signed B, 3.75"w x 2.75"d x 4"hSee Sold Price
Sold2018A. Walter Nancy Pate-de-verre Bird, MarkA. Walter Nancy Pate-de-verre Bird Dimensions: 6"t From A Fine Hamptons HomeSee Sold Price
Sold2023WALTER WILLIAMS "CAGED BIRD" PRINTPencil signed lower right. Pencil numbered 90/210. "Caged bird" bottom center. Under glass. Framed measures 25 3/4" h x 31 1/4" w x 1 5/8" d. Picture measures 18" h x 24" w.See Sold Price
Sold2023Swan with Doughty Goose Body by the Doughty FamilySwan with Doughty Goose Body Doughty Family Hog Island, VA, c. 1870 25 1/4 in. long This decoy began as a part of the famous goose rig that William J. Mackey attributed to a Walter Brady. This bird, wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large 1970's Pelican Sculpture by Walter PalmerLarge 1970's Pelican Sculpture by Walter Palmer. The bird sculpture is made out of fiberglass & it measures 31" tall. The bird stands on a 36" tall 4" x 4" piece of wood with a 12" x 12" concrete baseSee Sold Price
Sold2023ART DECO "WOOFLE BIRD" LAMP by WALTER VON NESSENDesigned in 1929, its tail feathers act as a reflector while faceted eyes glow. painted brass. 10 1/2 x 9 1/2 x 7 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Walter von Nessen, Woofle Bird LampUSA, 1929 10 1/2 x 10 x 5 1/2 in. metal, paint Woofle Bird lamp by Walter von Nessen, produced by Miller Lamp Co. with faceted green glass eyes and futurist forms.See Sold Price
Sold2018Almeric Walter And Henri Berge' Bird PaperweightA. Walter And Henri Berge' Bird Paperweight Ca. 1920's Nancy France . Deep blue bird on dark blue base. Signed A. Walter Nancy and 'B' for Henri Berge' on base. Approx. 4" L. x 4" T. x 3" W. Very goodSee Sold Price
Sold2017Walter Henry Williams. "Caged Bird", woodcut(American, 1920-1998). Color woodcut, ed. 5/210, signed and dated "Walter Williams, 1966 imp." in pencil lr, 18 x 24 in., framed Condition: Stain on print lr, stain on matboardSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Furlan Murano Multi Bird bowl signed by theWalter Furlan Murano Multi Bird bowl signed by the artist Birds can be removed and rotated for a different lookSee Sold Price
Sold2024Douglas Walter Johnson, Trading Exotic Birds for Turquoise, Chicilticale, 2007Douglas Walter Johnson(b. 1946)Trading Exotic Birds for Turquoise, Chicilticale, 2007gouache on papersigned lower left: DOUGLAS JOHNSON 3-3-09accompanied with certificate of authenticity4 3/4 x 7 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2018A. Walter Nancy Pate De Verre Yellow BirdA. Walter Nancy Pate De Verre Yellow Bird Paper Weight Dimensions- H- 3" X W- 2" X D- 1" From An Old Westbury MansionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Cir 1920s ANTIQUE ART DECO WALTER NICHOLS CHINESE RUGTitle: Cir 1920s ANTIQUE ART DECO WALTER NICHOLS CHINESE RUG 8x9.10 BIRD OF PARADISE Date/Period: Cir 1920s Origin: Chinese Dimension: 8' x 9' 10" Material: Wool woven on cotton Additional InformationSee Sold Price
Sold2021Williams. Woodcut. Caged Bird. 1966.Williams, Walter Henry (American, 1920-1998). "Caged Bird". 1966. Woodcut. Limitation: 56/210. Signed in pencil l.r. Framed: 31 1/2" x 26 1/2" Condition: Not examined out of frame. Slight fine.See Sold Price
Sold2020Walter Lamb, Square Dining TableWalter Lamb Square dining table, 1950s Bird's eye maple, patinated bronze. Manufactured by Brown-Jordan, USA.See Sold Price
Sold2022VIRGIL ROSS - TWEETY BIRD - DRAWINGVirgil Walter Ross, Am., 1907 -1996, Tweety Bird model sheet drawing, pencil and colored pencil on animation paper, signed (JOHB496)(MM) Dimensions: 13 1/2 x 16 1/2 Property from the Connecticut HomeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Steuben Black Alabaster VaseDESCRIPTION: Steuben mirror black over alabaster vase co-designed by Frederick Carder and Walter Darwin Teague features cut glass birds throughout the body. Cased, acid-etched lead glass. Reference: WSee Sold Price
Sold2017Buller Second Ed. History of the Birds of New ZealandA History of the Birds of New Zealand. Sir Walter Lawry Buller (1838-1906). London: published by the author, [1887] - 1888. Guidance: Christie's, 2013, 6,000 EUR. 2 volumes. Folio (14 6/8 x 11 inches)See Sold Price
6 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryJohn Gould & W. Hart Hand Colored Bird Lithograph Harpactues Erythrocephalus$450
23 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYWatercolor painting, portrait boy with bird, by Jacob Maentel, American, 1763-1863, watercolor on$500(1 bid)
6 days LeftEstateOfMind Auctions3 GAL. W.H. STOREY SALT GLAZED STONEWARE CROCK W/FULPER BIRD$550(3 bids)
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions78140: Hua Yan (Chinese, 1682 - 1756) Bird and Flower I$10,000
7 days LeftHeartland Artifact Auctions Inc5" Spud, Bennett COA, Ex LS Ward, Ex Walter Podpora Collections$16(2 bids)
6 days LeftPUBLIC SALEPair of Victorian Glass Cloche Domes with Taxidermy Birds on Branches$275(2 bids)