Sold2022Willem Johannes Weissenbruch Oil on Canvas "Sailing Out"Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (Dutch 1864-1941) Oil on Canvas "Sailing Out", signed indistinctly lower right, fine antique gilt frame 18 in. x 25 in. Framed 25 in. x 32.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Willem Johannes Martens, Dutch (1838 - 1895)Willem Johannes Martens, Dutch (1838 - 1895) Oil on Wood Panel, River Scene with Young Girl Pulling Boat, Signed and Dated 1868 Lower Right. Measures 17-1/2" H x 23-1/2" W, frame measures 27-1/2" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941) Watercolour, Windmill. 48 cm x 38 cm.Willem Johannes Weissenbruch (1864-1941) Watercolour, Windmill. 48 cm x 38 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023OIL / PANEL BY WILLEM OLDERVELT "THE MILL" 7 1/2" X 10"OIL / PANEL BY WILLEM OLDERVELT "THE MILL" 7 1/2" X 10"See Sold Price
Sold2016Johannes Hermanus Barend Koekkoek (Dutch 1840-1912)DESCRIPTION: This oil on panel painting by Johannes Hermanus Barend Koekkoek, is signed J.H.B.K (Bottom right). Titled "Leilschip" Painting depicts Fishermen in Rough Weather. Painting is surrounded bSee Sold Price
Sold2023Willem Johannes Martens (Dutch,1838-1895) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Willem Johannes Martens (Netherlands, Italy, 1838 - 1895) TITLE: Interior Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Few minor paint losses. Some craquelure. Some small iSee Sold Price
Sold2016Oil on Panel, Cows in Field, Johannes de HaasJohannes Hubertus Leonardus de Haas (Austrian, 1832-1908), signed l.r. "J.H.L. de Haas." Sight size: 12"h x 18"w. Provenance: Property sold for the benefit of the Newark Museum Acquisition Endowment.See Sold Price
Sold2024JOHANNES LODEIZEN OIL ON PANEL PAINTING: BOOKSJohannes Lodeizen oil on panel painting depicting a still life scene with books and a smoking pipe. Signed "J. Lodeizen" lower right. Measures (frame) a total of 15.5" tall x 18.25" wide, and 10.25" tSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAN WEISSENBRUCH, Figures resting on a Riverbank by a moored Sailing Vessel/Een Hollands Riviere...Jan Weissenbruch (Dutch, 1824-1880) Figures resting on a riverbank by a moored sailing vessel signed 'J WEISSENBRUCH.f' (lower right) oil on panel 19 x 26.7cm (7 1/2 x 10 1/2in). Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2015Johannes Willem Tengeler, Still LifeJohannes Willem Tengeler (Dutch, 1746-1811). Oil on canvas still life of a flower-filled urn on a ledge. Signed and dated "17**" lower center. [Art: 32 1/4" x 26 1/4"; Frame: 36 3/4" x 31"]. DistortioSee Sold Price
Sold2020After Willem Johannes Martens (1839 - 1895)After Willem Johannes Martens, Dutch (1839 - 1895) Oil on Board "Kissed by a Cherub" Signed Lower Right. Measures 7-3/4" H x 10-1/4" W, frame measures 11-1/2" H x 14" W Condition: Some losses to the pSee Sold Price
Sold2022ladies on field oil paintingJan Hendrik Weissenbruch, also known as Hendrik Johannes Weissenbruch (born 19 June 1824 in The Hague – died 24 March 1903 in The Hague) was a Dutch painter of the Hague School. He is noted espSee Sold Price
Sold2021Willem Knip (Dutch, 1883-1967) Oil on PanelWillem Knip (Dutch, 1883-1967) Oil on Panel Undated, signed lower left, a cityscape depicting a view through a brick archway, building lined street and figure walking,See Sold Price
Sold2018WILLEM JOHANNES MARTENS (DUTCH, - 1838-1898) - "LWILLEM JOHANNES MARTENS (DUTCH, - 1838-1898) - "LA BELLA ADDORMENTATA" - Signed lower left, "W.F. Martens, Paris , - 1889" - Oil on canvas - Framed - 29 x 23 in. (sight) - CONDITION: - Wax to back - -See Sold Price
Sold2017Johann Anthonie Balthasar Stroebel (1821 - 1905)Johannes Anthonie Balthasar Stroebel (Netherlands, 1821-1905) interior scene Oil/Panel. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 12 x 9 in. Overall Size: 16.5 x 13.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Georgius Jacobus Johannes Van Os I (Dutch, 1782-1861)Georgius Jacobus Johannes Van Os I (Dutch, 1782-1861) Still Life with Flowers and Birds, 1838 oil on panel signed G.J. Van Os. and dated (lower right) 23 ½ x 19 ¼ inches. Provenance: PhilipSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gerrit Willem Dijsselhof Oil PaintingOil on panel, signed. Size 8 1/2"H x 15 1/4"W.See Sold Price
Sold2018Johannes Evert Hendrik Akkeringa (1861-1942) oil onJohannes Evert Hendrik Akkeringa (1861-1942) oil on panel "On the Beach" signed lower right: Akkeringa being sold with original Christie's receipt dated October 29, 1985. 7 1/2" x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2016Adrianus Willem Nieuwenhuyzen (1814-1894 Dutch)''Kerk te Gouda (Church in Gouda)'', church interior with figures, signed lower right: A.W. Nieuwenhuyzen, signed again and titled on an artist's label affixed verso, initialed verso, oil on panel, 21See Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed to Jan Willem PienemanA Stop on the Road through a Wooded Landscape Oil on panel 19 1/2 x 15 1/2 inches (49.5 x 39.5)See Sold Price
Sold2016WILLEM ROELOFS (Dutch, 1822-1897)Landscape. Oil on Panel. Size: 8 3/4 in. x 12 in. (22.2 cm x 30.5 cm). Framed: 18 3/4 in. x 21 5/8 in. (47.6 cm x 54.9 cm).See Sold Price
BonhamsJohannes Franciscus Hoppenbrouwers (Dutch, 1819-1866) Skaters on a Frozen Pond 11 1/2 x 15in (29...$400
BonhamsAttributed to Willem van Leen (Dordrecht 1753-1825 Delftshaven) A still life with tulips, roses,...£2,000
BonhamsJan Willem Pieneman (Abcoude 1779-1853 Amsterdam) A stop on the road through a wooded landscape ...£1,800
3 days LeftKing GalleriesLot of 2 Paul-Henri Schouten (1860-1922) oil on panel pastoral paintings of cows$600