Sold2019John Martin Tracy 16 x 24 inchesJohn Martin Tracy (american, 1843-1893) English Setter, oil on canvas, signed JM Tracy (lower right) 16 x 24 inches Estimate $2,000-4,000 Varnish to the surface and crazing overall, visible stretcherSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Liedl, (Mid 20th C.), English SetterCharles Liedl (Mid 20th C./active N.Y./Japan/Hungary), English Setter, oil on canvas. Signed LRC. 20" x 24".See Sold Price
Sold2022COLIN GRAEME (BRITISH, 1858-1910).Pair of English Setters. Oil on canvas. Signed at lower left. Acquired from Richard Gottlieb, NY 1986. From a Purchase, NY estate. - Dimensions: 21.5" h x 17.5" w.See Sold Price
Sold2024Jim Hutt Oil on Canvas, English SettersJim Hutt Oil on Canvas, English Setters,signed and framed. Measures: 36.75" x 46.5" overall, 29.5" x 39.5" sight.See Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Liedl, 'English Setter', Oil on Canvas(American, 1896-1976), signed l.r. Overall: 23-1/2"h x 27-1/2"w Sight: 19-1/2"h x 23-1/2"w Provenance: Bonhams, 'Dogs in Show and Field', February 15th, 2012, Lot 122; Property from a New York City GeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jim Huff - Portrait of an English SetterJim Huff (American, 20th/21st Century). Portrait of an English Setter, Pointing. Oil on canvas, signed "Jim Huff" lower left, (20 x 24 inches). Frame: H: 29.75 in., W: 33.5 in., D: 3.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023American School 19th/20th Century Duck Shooting (English Setters)American School 19th/20th Century Duck Shooting (English Setters) Signed indistinctly T. Ba... (ll) Oil on canvas 10 1/2 x 14 inches (26.7 x 35.5 cm) C Estate of Alexandra Griggs BishopSee Sold Price
Sold2016Oil on Canvas of English Setter DogsOil on canvas of English setter dogs signed by T. Bailey. Measures 23" tall x 33" long approximately end to end of frame. Painting in very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024Signed Marinatto, Hunting DogsSigned Marinatto, landscape scene of English setter and pointer at work, oil on canvas sight: 17 x 25 in., frame: 23.5 x 31.5 in. Condition: some areas of paint flaking/lifting; please refer to yourSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Style Hunting Scene Framed Art (2)Antique style contemporary glicee or oil on canvas hunting scene depicting two English setters. Signed lower right. Canvas size approx 24" x 30." OD approx. 32" x 38." Some loss to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Parker, English Setter Dog Painting20th century oil on canvas painting of an English setter dog, signed l.r. "Parker" housed in a custom giltwood frame. 20" x 24" canvas, 29" x 33" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE OIL ON CANVAS ENGLISH SETTERSLarge 20th c. Oil on Canvas, Group of Sporting Dogs in Water. Signed lower right W. Wong. Professionally framed. Painting 24"x30". In frame measures 34"x41"x2". Weight 25 pds. NO IN HOUSE SHIPPING. PRSee Sold Price
Sold2023J. C. DURANDJ. C. DURAND (British, 19th/20th century), English setter in a country landscape, oil on canvas, signed lower right, unframed. Strip lined, craquelure, dirt and grime. Canvas 14''h, 22''w. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022Eugene J. C. Pierre Petit (French, 1839-1933)Eugene Joseph Constant Pierre Petit (French, 1839-1933) "Hunter and English Setter" "Hunter and Golden Setter" two oils on canvas signed and unsigned, respectively. Framed alike. each 21-1/2" x 25-1/See Sold Price
Sold2023Colin Graeme British, 1858-1910 Setters on Point (English & Gordon Setters), 1898Colin Graeme British, 1858-1910 Setters on Point (English & Gordon Setters), 1898 Signed and dated Colin Graeme 98 (ll) Oil on canvas 18 x 24 1/8 inches (45.7 x 61.3 cm) Provenance: Thomas B. Vokes GaSee Sold Price
Sold2018J. Hartung (1836 - 1918) J. Hartung (1836-1918)J. Hartung (1836 - 1918) J. Hartung (1836-1918) "English Setter and Ireland Setter in a landscape" oil on canvas (cm 19,5x30,5). Signed at the bottom left. Framed. IT "Setter Inglese e Setter IralndesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Early Original Oil Painting on Canvas by Falk,Scene Depicting English Setter with Grouse, Excellent Detail, Signed & Dated 1932, A Fine Example of Sporting Art, 20"W x 28"T, Rob Beck Collection, Est. 2000-4000See Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Schouten(Belgian, 1864-1927) Two English Setters with a Russet Setter in a Field, signed lower right "Henry Schouten" oil on canvas, 19-5/8 x 27-3/4 in.; gilt wood and composition frame, 25-1/4 x 33-1/8 x 2-1See Sold Price
Sold2021HUNTING DOG BY EDGAR SHERMAN SEWELL.Maine, 1898-1975. Oil on canvas, signed lower right with "Palermo, Maine" on the stretcher. English setter in a field. 22"h. 28"w., carved frame, most likely by the artist, 26.75"h. 32.75"w.See Sold Price
Sold2023JOHANNES CHRISTIAN DEIKER (GERMAN, 1822-1895)Johannes Christian DeikerGerman, 1822-1895Hunting DogsOil on canvasSigned lower right. Large format rendering of three English setters in an open landscape. Wooden frame.Stretcher: 30 1/2 x 37 in. (77See Sold Price
Sold2021Hermann G. Simon, oil, English Setter,on point, signed and dated 1893, on canvas, image area 16" X 20" plus frame, under glass...................Herman Gustav Simon was born in Germany in 1846. The Simon family emigrated to the United StaSee Sold Price
6 days LeftJasper5219th Century Oil Painting Portrait Bay Hunter Horse Partisan By James Barenger$10,000
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryRob Hefferan ‘Anticipation’ Framed Original Signed Painting – 34.25x49$4,500
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsCharles Garland Antique English Fashionable Young Woman Portrait with Top Hat Framed Oil Paintng$30(2 bids)
131 Lots AwayAdam's AuctioneersJames English RHA (b.1946) Ramblers in Donegal Oil on canvas, 45 x 60cm (17¾ x 23½'') Signed;€420
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsSir Charles Holroyd (1861 - 1917) Antique Signed English Portrait Etching Heydenryk Giltwood Frame$30(3 bids)
7 days LeftJasper52Red Setter Dogs Hunting in Scottish Highland Moors Signed English Oil Painting$900
7 days LeftJasper52Large English Tranquil Summer River Landscape Sunset Harvest Fields Signed Oil$1,200