Sold2024Astronomy.- Maupertuis (Pierre-Louis Moreau de) La Figure de la Terre..., first edition, Paris,Astronomy.- Maupertuis (Pierre-Louis Moreau de) La Figure de la Terre..., first edition, 1 engraved map and 9 plates, all folding, printer's device to title, contemporary mottled calf, small tears toSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maupertuis (Pierre-Louis Moreau de) Dissertation Physique a l'Occasion du Negre Blanc, firstMaupertuis (Pierre-Louis Moreau de) Dissertation Physique a l'Occasion du Negre Blanc, first edition, half-title, occasional foxing, modern bookplate of A.L.McLaughlin to rear pastedown, contemporarySee Sold Price
Sold2022Astronomy. MAUPERTUIS. Astronomie nautique, ou elements d'astronomie.MAUPERTUIS, Pierre Louis, Moreau; de. Astronomie nautique, ou elements d'astronomie, tant pour un observatoire fixe, quae pour un observatoire mobile.A Lyon, Chez Jean-Marie Bruyset, 17568vo; 195x125;See Sold Price
Sold2016MAUPERTUIS. Oeuvres de Mr. de MaupertuisMAUPERTUIS, Pierre-Louis Moreau de. Oeuvres de Mr. de Maupertuis, Nouvelle édition corrigée et augmentée. Lyon, Jean-Marie Bruyset, 1756. 4 vols. 8° small mm. 190 x 120, pp. [4], XXVIII, 309, [3];See Sold Price
Sold2017MAUPERTUIS. Astronomie NautiqueMAUPERTUIS, Pierre-Louis Moreau de. Astronomie Nautique: ou Elémens d’Astronomie tant pour un Observatoire fixe, que pour un Observatoire mobile. Seconde édition. Paris, Impr. Royale, 1751. In-8°See Sold Price
Sold2022Embryology. MAUPERTUIS. Venus Physique.MAUPERTUIS, Pierre-Louis Moreau de. Venus Physique. Geneve, S. Cailler, 178016mo, 127x71 mm, legatura in piena pelle. Titolo e fregi in oro al dorso. Tagli rossi.La pregevole e famosa opera di MaupertSee Sold Price
Sold2020Maupertuis, The Figure of the Earth, 1st Eng ed.Heading: Author: Maupertuis, [Pierre Louis] Title: The Figure of the Earth, Determined from Observations Made by the Order of the French King, at the Polar Circle Place Published: London Publisher:T.See Sold Price
Sold2020Measuring a degree of meridianHeading: Author: Maupertuis, Pierre Louis Moreau de Title: La Figure de la Terre, Déterminée par les Observations... Place Published: Paris Publisher:De l'Imprimerie Royale Date Published: 1See Sold Price
Sold2023(2) FRENCH SCHOOL PORTRAITS GENTLEMAN & LADY(lot of 2) Framed oil on canvas paintings, Portraits of a Gentleman and Lady, labels verso with inscription in a later hand identifying the sitters as M. Pierre Louis Regnault (1797-1881), former mayoSee Sold Price
Sold2017after PIERRE LOUIS DETRIER (French 1822-1897) A PAIR OFafter PIERRE LOUIS DETRIER (French 1822-1897) A PAIR OF ART NOUVEAU STYLE PATINATED BRONZE BUSTS, ALLEGORIES OF FALL AND SUMMER, FIRST HALF 20TH CENTURY, one with rose blooms in her hair, gazing to heSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre-Louis Detrier bronze An Amateur at the SalonDetrier, Pierre-Louis (French 1822-1897), An Amateur at the Salon, 1888, cast bronze, signed on edge of portfolio leaning against the easel, 17 x 13 x 7 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Prosper Pierre-Louis (Haitian/Haiti) St. Soleil LoasProsper Pierre-Louis (Haitian/Bainet, 1947-1997) Untitled (Loas), dated 1984 Oil on masonite, 32 x 23 3/4 inches Framed dimensions: 32 3/4 x 24 1/2 inches Lot Essay: Prosper Pierre-Louis is one of 5 eSee Sold Price
Sold2024Désiré Pierre Louis Marie (French, 1761-1863), "Indian Lovers" Bronze SculptureDésiré Pierre Louis Marie(French, 1761-1863)"Indian Lovers"patinated bronze sculpturesigned "D. Marie"19 1/2 in. highSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pierre-Louis Detrier (after), bronze sculpturePierre-Louis Detrier (after), bronze sculpture, After Pierre-Louis Detrier (French, 1822-1897), "Un Amateur Salon 1888", no signature observed, 17"h x 13"l x 7"w Provenance: Property from the CollectiSee Sold Price
Sold2021PIERRE LOUIS GREVEDON (1776-1860) OIL ON COPPERFramed oil painting on copper panel, "Cora, La Belle Mexicaine," Pierre Louis Grevedon (French, 1776-1860), titled on label verso, sight: 12.75"h, 10.5"w, overall: 18.5"h, 16.5"w, 5lbs Start Price: $1See Sold Price
Sold2018Pierre Louis Leger Vauthier, "Laneige a Gentilly"French artist, born 1845 and died 1916, Oil on Canvas, artists atelier stamp lower left and artist's wax seal applied to the wooden canvas frame, framed. PROVENANCE: Hammer Galleries, New York. (GJ155See Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Pierre-Louis Detrier (France, 1822-1897) Bronze Sculpture on Young Maiden19th C. Pierre-Louis Detrier (France, 1822-1897) High Quality Bronze Sculpture of Young Maiden Feeding an Ewe and Carrying a Lamb in Her Arm. 9.5" Diameter, 25" HighSee Sold Price
Sold2020Prosper Pierre-Louis (Haitian/Haiti) St. Soleil LoasProsper Pierre-Louis (Haitian/Bainet, 1947-1997) Untitled (Loas), circa 1980-1985 Oil on masonite, 29 3/4 x 23 3/8 inches Framed dimensions: 30 1/2 x 24 1/4 inches Lot Essay: Prosper Pierre-Louis is oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Prosper Pierre Louis (Haitian/Haiti) Loa, Ink on paperProsper Pierre Louis (Haitian/Bainet, 1947-1997) Loa, circa 1985 Ink on paper, 23 ¾ x 17 ¾ inches Framed: 27 x 21 ½ inches Saint Soleil School works on paper are rare. New hand stSee Sold Price
Sold2021P Pierre Louis 1947-1996 Haitian Folk Art PaintingProsper Pierre-Louis (Haiti,1947-1996). Haitian folk art painting on canvas. Depicts mystical Vodou Loas, spirit portrait, with two faces, fish, snakes and flowers. Artist signature lower right side.See Sold Price
Sold2017Prosper Pierre Louis (Haitian) Sun, 1988, Saint SoleilProsper Pierre Louis (Haitian/Bainet, 1947-1997) Sun, dated 1988 Oil on masonite, 24" x 24" framed 25" x 25" Provenance: Dr. Bob Brictson Collection. Framed in a vintage Haitian frame. Lot Essay: BeauSee Sold Price
Sold2020Prosper Pierre-Louis (Haitian/Haiti) St. Soleil DrawingProsper Pierre-Louis (Haitian/Bainet, 1947-1997) Loa, dated 1985 India ink on paper (Original drawing), 23 x 17 1/4 in. Framed 30 x 23 3/4 in. Lot Essay: Prosper Pierre-Louis is one of 5 early membersSee Sold Price
Sold2024Prosper Pierre Louis 20C Haitian Folk Art PaintingProsper Pierre Louis (1947-1997). An original painting on canvas. A colorful work painted with details in the style of the Saint Soleil School, depicting a central abstract figure representing a VodouSee Sold Price
Sold2021Prosper Pierre-Louis (Haitian/Haiti) Loa Raised ArmsProsper Pierre-Louis (Haitian/Bainet, 1947-1997) Loa (with Raised Arms), dated 1988 Oil on masonite, 24 x 18 inches Framed dimensions: 24 3/4 x 19 inches Intricate Saint Soleil Masterpiece! ProvenanceSee Sold Price
6 days LeftDejaVu Estate Sales & Auctions, LLCPROSPER PIERRE LOUIS HAITIAN FOLK ART PAINTING 28"$60(2 bids)
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsMajor Robert Roger Engraving, Jacques Esnauts, Michel Rapilly, Publishers$150(1 bid)
5 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery18k Gold Bourbon Restoration Legion D'Honneur$6(2 bids)
Oct 02PiasaPair of flat backrest armchairs in painted wood, with foliage and flower decor, on arched feet€1,000
1 day LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSGUIZOT. Lettera autografa firmata a “Mr Louis - Victor Flamand-Gretry”.€250
Oct 24Dane Fine Art AuctionsRembrandt Harmensz van Rijn (After) by Pierre Francois Basan The Spanish Gypsy Preciosa$450