Sold2021Painting William Merritt Post, landscape, oil onPainting William Merritt Post, landscape, oil on canvas, restored, canvas is 22" x 28"See Sold Price
Sold2023William Merritt Post (CT,NY,1856-1935) oil painting antiqueARTIST: William Merritt Post (Connecticut, New York, 1856 - 1935) TITLE: Country Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One small patch. Few small paint losses. Some craquelure. No visible inpaintSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Merritt Post (1856 - 1935)William Merritt Post (1856 - 1935) oil on board painting of an autumnal river landscape. Signed lower right. Image size: 4.5 x 7 in. Overall Size: 10.75 x 12.75 in. William Merritt Post was active/livSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Merritt Post, 2 landscapes, oils on boardsWilliam Merritt Post (1856 - 1935),2 landscapes, oils on boards. Appx. 7" x10 3/4", frame 10" x 13 1/2" and 8" x 12", frame 10 3/4" x 14 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM MERRITT POST Antique Oil LandscapeWILLIAM MERRITT POST Antique Oil on Board, signature to lower right reads ‘W. POST’, Subject a winter landscape at dusk with trees as subject, measures 25 1/4 x 16 inches, window measures 18 1/2 xSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Merritt Post - LandscapeLot 57 William Merritt Post American (1856-1935) Landscape oil on panel 10 3/4 x 20 1/4 inches frame dimensions: 16 1/2 x 25 3/4 x 1 1/2 inches, wood frame Provenance: Collection of Paul EhrlichSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Merritt Post Pair Of Landscapes O/BWilliam Merritt Post (CT, 1856-1935), pair of landscapes, oil on board, one signed lower right "W. Post". Sight size: 9 1/2" high, 19" wide. Frame size: 13 3/4" high, 23 1/4" wide. Condition: crazing,See Sold Price
Sold2020William Merritt Post oil on board with barnWilliam Merritt Post Oil on board landscape scene with barn. Signed lower left W. Merritt Post. (William Merritt Post 1856-1935) Sight size 12"h x 16"w Overall framed size 15 1/2"h x 19 3/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Merritt Post (1856-1935 New York, NY)Marsh landscape Oil on board Signed lower left: W. Post 10" H x 19.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Merritt Post, Autumn LandscapeWilliam Merritt Post (New York/Connecticut, 1856-1935) oil on canvas laid down on panel depicting stream in a late fall New York landscape, signed l.r. "W. Merritt Post" 7 1/8" x 10" panel, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Signed Gihon Oil Painting Post Impressionist WaterscapeThis is a fine original oil painting on board by American artist Clarence Montfort Gihon (1871-1929). He lived and studied for many years in Paris and trained with William Merritt Chase, Kenyon Cox, HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, William Pearson, landscape with cows, oil onPainting, William Pearson, landscape with cows, oil on canvas, 22" by 30".See Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM MERRITT POST (Connecticut/New York/Europe, 1856-1935), “Autumnal”., Oil onWILLIAM MERRITT POSTConnecticut/New York/Europe, 1856-1935“Autumnal”. Signed lower right “Wm. Merrit Post”. Salmagundi Club label verso.Oil on canvas, 16” x 20”. FrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique William Clusmann Landscape Oil PaintingAntique Landscape Oil Painting by well-listed American artist William Clusmann (1859-1927) | Oil on Canvas | Signed by the artist in the lower left corner of image | Housed in a custom carved wood canSee Sold Price
Sold2022ENGLISH LANDSCAPE OIL PAINTING BY WILLIAM MANDERWilliam Henry Mander, English, British, 1850 to 1922, oil painting on canvas, On The Llugury, North Wales. Framed. Signed, inscribed and titled on the backside. William Henry Mander was a Birmingham lSee Sold Price
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsWilliam Merritt Post 1856 -1935 Antique American Coastal Landscape Original Framed Oil Painting$450(6 bids)
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupAttrib. to W.S. Bucklin Forest Landscape Painting.$50(1 bid)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsWilliam Stone (1842 - 1913) Antique American English Landscape Framed Original Oil Painting$100(4 bids)
5 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryLouis Kronberg (NY,FL,MA,1872-1965) pastel painting antique$240(7 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsWilliam Lakin Turner (1867 - 1936) Antique English Impressionist Landscape Original Oil Painting$40(3 bids)