Sold2021PALMER HAYDEN (1890 - 1973) Sardine Boats (ofPALMER HAYDEN (1890 - 1973) Sardine Boats (of Concarneau). Watercolor on wove paper, 1961. 306x408 mm; 12x16 inches. Signed (twice) and dated in watercolor, lower right.Provenance: estate of Miriam HaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Palmer Hayden (1890-1973) African American PaintingArtist: Palmer Hayden (1890 - 1973) Title: (watermelon) Medium: Oil on Board Size: 7" x 10" inches Provenance: An Important East Coast Collection of African-American Art VVSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Man Playing Harmonica, Sgd Palmer HaydenAn Oil painting on board signed Palmer Hayden of a man sitting barefoot by the side of the road, playing the harmonica. En verso is hand written, "Palmer Cale Hayden, 1890-1973, 'The Musician' ". TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Palmer Cole (Hedgeman) Hayden (1890 - 1973) AmericanPalmer Cole (Hedgeman) Hayden (1890 - 1973) American Watercolor on Paper on Board Measure 9 1/2"in H x 19 1/2"in W and 13"in H x 23"in W with frame Known for: African-American figure, ethnic urban genSee Sold Price
Sold2022Palmer Cole (Hedgeman) Hayden (1890 - 1973)Palmer Cole (Hedgeman) Hayden (1890 - 1973) ,Watercolor on wove paper,Signed ,measures 20.5" x 24.5 " inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Palmer Cole (Hedgeman) Hayden (1890 - 1973) AmericanPalmer Cole (Hedgeman) Hayden (1890 - 1973) American Watercolor on Paper on Board Measure 9 1/2"in H x 19 1/2"in W and 13"in H x 23"in W with frame Known for: African-American figure, ethnic urban genSee Sold Price
Sold2023Palmer Cole (Hedgeman) Hayden (1890 - 1973) AmericanPalmer Cole (Hedgeman) Hayden (1890 - 1973) American Oil on Canvas Measure 12"in H x 16"in W and 18"in H x 22"in W x 2"in D with frame Known for: African-American figure, ethnic urban genre Biography:See Sold Price
Sold2016Palmer Cole Hayden (AMERICAN, 1890-1973) oil on board,Palmer Cole Hayden (AMERICAN, 1890-1973) oil on board, Eating Watermelon, signed lower right, 7" x 10"See Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Palmer Cole Hayden Watercolor PaperBeautiful Palmer Cole (Hedgeman) Hayden watercolor paper. 18.5 x 14.5 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: Born: 1890 - 1973. Palmer Hayden was a prolific painter who sought to portray the AfSee Sold Price
Sold2023PALMER HAYDEN (American, 1890-1973)Bedtime Prayer sgn. l.l. Palmer Hayden; titled on reverse o/c; 14 by 12 in.; framed 19 by 17 in. Hayden is associatedSee Sold Price
Sold2021STANTON MACDONALD WRIGHT (1890 - 1973): RUSTIC CANYON1952; signed, dated and titled illegibly lower middle; watercolor and pencil on paper; Provenance: de-accessioned from The Museum of Contemporary Art San Diego; 22 1/2 x 28 1/2 inches sight; 26 x 32 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Montague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) "Caught in Storn"Montague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) Oil / Canvas, Signed Lower Left ,measures 20" x 30"See Sold Price
Sold2024Montague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) EnglandMontague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) Watercolor and gouache on paper, signed lower right, measures 9.5 x 6 and 15.5 x 12.5 inches w/frame. Montague Dawson RSMA, FRSA was a British painter who was renownedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Montague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) EnglandMontague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) England Watercolor on Paper Measure 5 1/4"in H x 3 1/4"in W and 13 1/4"in H x 11 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Sailing ships and ocean view painting Biography: MontagSee Sold Price
Sold2021Montague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) England " Clipper shipMontague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) England " Clipper ship on high seas" Watercolor / Paper Signed ,measures 13" x1.5" inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Montague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) EnglandMontague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) England Watercolor on Paper Measure 13"in H x 9"in W and 17 1/4"in H x 13 1/4"in W with frame Known for: Sailing ships and ocean view painting Biography: Montague DawsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Montague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) EnglandMontague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) England Watercolor on Paper Measure 5 1/4"in H x 3 1/4"in W and 13 1/4"in H x 11 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Sailing ships and ocean view painting Biography: MontagSee Sold Price
Sold2024Toshio Bando (1890 - 1973) JapanToshio Bando (1890 - 1973) Japan Watercolor and Pastel on Paper Measure 13 1/2"in H x 18"in W and 20"in H x 24 1/2"in W with frame Biography: Toshio Bando (1895-1973) moved to Tokyo in 1913 to study pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Montague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) EnglandMontague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) England Watercolor on Paper Measure 17"in H x 23"in W and 25 1/2"in H x 31 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Sailing ships and ocean view painting Biography: Montague DawSee Sold Price
Sold2022Montague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973)Montague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) Watercolor / Paper ,Signed ,measures 7.5 x 7.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Palmer Hayden (American, 1890-1973)Medium: Oil on canvas. Urbane City Harbor. Signature: Lower right. Dimensions: 13.5 x 17 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Wendell Rogers (American 1890 - 1973) oil on canvas,Wendell Rogers (American 1890 - 1973) oil on canvas, New England Beach Scene with grassy dune, canvas sizes is 20 inches x 30 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Stanton MacDonald-Wright (American, 1890 - 1973)Stanton MacDonald-Wright (American, 1890 - 1973) "Stony River rippling, lightning flickering" Woodcut in Color on Japan Paper. Inscribed (No. 14, 19/50 Issa-Stanton-Kyoto 1966-'67) lower left. From HaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Palmer Hayden (American, 1890-1973)Medium: Oil on canvas board. Mont St. Michel. Signature: Lower left. Dimensions: 12 x 10 inches. Lot note and provenance: Private collection, exhibition label to backside.See Sold Price
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsMontague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) Antique American Impressionist Navy Battle Ship Painting$10(1 bid)
245 Lots AwayValoir Pousse-CornetRichard GUINO (1890-1973) : Projet de pendule en terre cuite a decor de Ceres tenant une guirlande€400
3 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.JERVIS MCENTEE "SPRUCE MOUNTAIN" SGND JMCE OIL / CANVAS MTD ON BOARD (1828 - 1890) 6" X 11 1/2"$2,500(2 bids)
3 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.WALTER LAUNT PALMER "WINTER LANDSCAPE" WATERCOLOR 24" X 18"$2,500(1 bid)
3 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.WALTER LAUNT PALMER "EVERGREENS IN WINTER " WATERCOLOR 20" X 14 1/2"$2,500
3 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.WALTER LAUNT PALMER, "WINTER IDYLL" 1911, O/PANEL SGND W/ MONOGRAM, DEDICATED & SIGNED IN VERSO 9" X$1,400(2 bids)
3 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL/CANVAS, RHODE ISLAND LABEL CHAS. G. CALDER, PROVIDENCE C. 1890 LANDSCAPE 7 3/4" X 11 3/4"$125(2 bids)
3 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.WALTER LAUNT PALMER, SNOW COVERED STREAM AT SUNSET OIL / CANVAS SGND W.L. PALMER L.L. 24" X 18"$4,000
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanChristina Ramberg (American, 1946-1995) Back to Back, 1973 (a pair of etchings on a single sheet)$1,500
6 days LeftAuction WallstreetRolex Oyster Perpetual Date Ref 1501 35mm 14k Gold 1973 Automatic RA351$650(4 bids)
3 days LeftKamelot AuctionsFRENCH PAINT DECORATED SINGLE DOOR ARMOIRE IN THE LOUIS XV STYLE C 1890 WITH ADJUSTABLE SHELVING.$175(3 bids)
36 mins Left1 Great Deal Auctions Hans Hartung Composition 1973 Original Lithograph by XXieme Siecle in Paris$10