Sold2024Blue and Yellow Maccaw by Edward Lear 1836This fine original hand-coloured steel engraving of the Blue and Yellow Maccaw or Macrocercus ararauna is from Parrots, Volume X of the Naturalist's Library series, published by Chatto & Windus, LondoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Hand Colored Bird Litho By Edward Lear, 1836Paper Dimensions Approx. 6.75" x 4.25". This lot is located in Boca Raton, Fl. Sometimes Artelisted can decide to coordinate shipping with a third party (between buyer and contractor). Shipping insuraSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tricolour-crested Cockatoo by Edward Lear 1836This fine original hand-coloured steel engraving of the Tricolour-crested Cockatoo or Plyctolophus Leadbeateri is from Parrots, Volume X of the Naturalist’s Library series, published by Chatto &See Sold Price
Sold2024Purple-capped Lory by Edward Lear 1836This fine original hand-coloured steel engraving of the Purple-capped Lory or Lorius domicellus is from Parrots, Volume X of the Naturalist’s Library series, published by Chatto & Windus, LondonSee Sold Price
Sold2024Barraband Ringed-Parakeet by Edward Lear 1836This fine original hand-coloured steel engraving of the Barraband Ringed-Parakeet or Palaeornis Barrabandi is from Parrots, Volume X of the Naturalist?s Library series, published by Chatto & Windus, LSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Hand Colored Bird Litho By Edward Lear, 1836Paper Dimensions Approx. 6.75" x 4.25". This lot is located in Boca Raton, Fl. Sometimes Artelisted can decide to coordinate shipping with a third party (between buyer and contractor). Shipping insuraSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Hand Colored Bird Litho By Edward Lear, 1836Paper Dimensions Approx. 6.75" x 4.25". This lot is located in Boca Raton, Fl. Sometimes Artelisted can decide to coordinate shipping with a third party (between buyer and contractor). Shipping insuraSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Hand Colored Bird Litho By Edward Lear, 1836Paper Dimensions Approx. 6.75" x 4.25". This lot is located in Boca Raton, Fl. Sometimes Artelisted can decide to coordinate shipping with a third party (between buyer and contractor). Shipping insuraSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Hand Colored Bird Litho By Edward Lear, 1836Paper Dimensions Approx. 6.75" x 4.25". This lot is located in Boca Raton, Fl. Sometimes Artelisted can decide to coordinate shipping with a third party (between buyer and contractor). Shipping insuraSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Hand Colored Bird Litho By Edward Lear, 1836Paper Dimensions Approx. 6.75" x 4.25". This lot is located in Boca Raton, Fl. Sometimes Artelisted can decide to coordinate shipping with a third party (between buyer and contractor). Shipping insuraSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Hand Colored Bird Litho By Edward Lear, 1836Paper Dimensions Approx. 6.75" x 4.25". This lot is located in Boca Raton, Fl. Sometimes Artelisted can decide to coordinate shipping with a third party (between buyer and contractor). Shipping insuraSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Hand Colored Bird Litho By Edward Lear, 1836Paper Dimensions Approx. 6.75" x 4.25". This lot is located in Boca Raton, Fl. Sometimes Artelisted can decide to coordinate shipping with a third party (between buyer and contractor). Shipping insuraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Set 2 Antique Colored Bird Lithos by Edward Lear, 1836Authentic prints from the epoch. Paper dimensions: 6.75" x 4.25" (each). This lot is located in Boca Raton, Fl and its shipment will be made directly by Artelisted. Shipping insurance is the responsibSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Lear (British, 1812-1888) Nemertska from Kouzza, AlbaniaEdward Lear (British, 1812-1888) Nemertska from Kouzza, Albania inscribed and dated 'Nemertska from Kouzza/15 April 1857' (lower left), variously annotated throughout pen, ink and watercolour 32.5 x 5See Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Lear EAGLE OWL; SNOWY OWL Two hand-coloredEdward Lear (1812-1888) EAGLE OWL; SNOWY OWL Two hand-colored lithographs, printed by C. Hullmandel, framed. Sight of sheets 20 3/4 x 13 1/2 inches; 527 x 342 mm. Frames 28 3/4 x 21 3/4 inches; 730 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Lear (British, 1812-1888) Santa MauraEdward Lear (British, 1812-1888) Santa Maura inscribed and dated 'Santa. Maura./Βασιλικῆ/19. April.1863' (lower right), variously annotated throughout, with coSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Lear (1812-1888)Edward Lear (1812-1888) Edward Lear (1812-1888) The Black Mountain, Cephalonia signed, inscribed and dated 'Black Mountain/16 May 1863/6.30a.m. 168' l.r., pen and ink and watercolour 32 x 48cm ConditiSee Sold Price
Sold2023EDWARD LEAR (BRITISH 1812-1888), SIGEUMEDWARD LEAR (BRITISH 1812-1888)SIGEUMPencil and watercolourSigned and inscribed (lower left)16 x 52cm (6¼ x 20¼ in.)Sigeion or Sigeum (Latin) was an important site in the Troas (North-West ASee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD LEAR (1812-1888) "There was an old man who said `How, -shall I flee from this horrible Cow .EDWARD LEAR (1812-1888) "There was an old man who said `How, -shall I flee from this horrible Cow . . ." Illustration for Lear's A Book of Nonsense, Third edition (London, 1861). Pen and ink on blue pSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD LEARHolloway, 1812 - Sanremo, 1888 Mus Decumanus Firmato E Lear e datato July 26 1832 in basso a sinistra Acquerello su carta, cm 16X27 Provenienza: Londra, JS Maas & Co Ltd Milano, collezione privata EspSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER EDWARD LEAR, "RAMPHASTOS CULMINATUS"After Edward Lear (English 1812-1888), 1833-35 first edition, "Ramphastos Culminatus", hand-colored lithograph from "A Monograph of the Ramphastidae, or Family of Toucans", John Gould FRS, depicting tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Lear (1812-1888)Edward Lear (1812-1888) Edward Lear (1812-1888) Pietra Sella signed and dated 'E Lear 1844' l.r. and inscribed with title l.l., pencil and charcoal heightened with white 17 x 12cm Provenance: The EstaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Edward Lear DrawingsEdward Lear (British, 1812-1888), two drawings comprises: 1.) "Extensive Landscape in the Middle East". Soft pencil and light tan wash on gray/green paper. Marked "Early English drawings and watercoloSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Lear (1812-1888)Edward Lear (1812-1888) Edward Lear (1812-1888) White Stork; Black Stork a pair, lithograph in colour, signed in the plate, printed by C Hullmandel 51 x 35cm (2) Condition Report: Framed sizes: 74 x 5See Sold Price
3 days LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.LEAR EDWARD: (1812-1888) ´ I shall go south, like the swollers´€5,000
4 days LeftForum AuctionsBirds.- Lear (Edward) Illustrations of Birds drawn for John Gould, one of 780 copies signed by David£700
4 days LeftForum AuctionsGreece.- Lear (Edward) [Views in the seven Ionian Islands], tinted lithographs, [1863] (20)£2,000
Featured16 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsIMPORTANT SIR EDWARD BURNE-JONES STAINED GLASS WINDOWS WILLIAM MORRIS$600(2 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCOil on Canvas Coastal Cliff Scene Edward Moran (1829-1901)$625(4 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsEdward Colker Antique American WPA Social Realist Young Black Woman Portrait Oil Painting$80(4 bids)
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsAntique 1748 Edward Faulkner 22k Gold Greco-Roman Running Keywind Pocket Watch$4,200(4 bids)
9 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.EDWARD BARNARD LINTOTT (American 1875-1951) A PAINTING, "The Ballet Dancer," 1951$300
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersEDWARD MARION LANGLEY CALIFORNIA COAST OIL PAINTING AMERICAN, 1870-1949 Edward Marion Langley$90(3 bids)
11 hrs LeftDeker Auctions LLCRare Edward Moore for Tiffany & Co. ' Persian' sterling silver 78-piece flatware set$3,500(2 bids)