Sold2020JEAN-BAPTISTE-LOUIS GROS (French 1793-1870) A PAINTING,JEAN-BAPTISTE-LOUIS GROS (French 1793-1870) A PAINTING, "South American Aqueduct and Mountains in Landscape," oil on cardboard, signed L/R, "Gros." 8 3/4" x 14" Note: Jean-Baptiste-Louis Gros, FormerSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, sculptureJean-Baptiste Carpeaux, sculpture, Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux (French, 1827-1875), Bust of child, 1870's, bronze with dark brown patina, signed "Bte Carpeaux," and "H.C. 7" and stamped "Cire Perdu/C. ValsSee Sold Price
Sold2021JEAN BAPTISTE CAMILLE COROT(1796-1875 French), "Souvenir de Ville D'Avray", framed watercolor & gouache painting on paper, circa 1870, signed lower left, has a wax seal stamp verso, reading Vente Corot. this piece also has a frSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Baptiste Camille Corot (French 1796-1875) etchingLe Dome Florentin etching on wove paper, proof asisde from the edition of 50., 1869-1870, 9 1/2 x 6 3/8" Delteil 13 ii/II Together with a Honore Daumier lithograph and a Charles Meryon reproduction prSee Sold Price
Sold2016Corot, "Le Dome Florentin", Limited Ed. EtchingJean Baptiste Camille Corot (French, 1796-1875), "Le Dome Florentin"-1869-1870, etching on cream laid paper, upper right of plate with "Le Peintre-Graveur illustre T.V", lower right of plate with "C.See Sold Price
Sold2023DRAMATIC LARGE "THE GENIUS OF FIRE" ALLEGORICAL BY GERMAINGERMAIN, Jean-Baptiste, (French, 1841-1910): "The Genius of Fire", Bronze, 42" in height, signed verso. Weighs approximately 66.5 pounds.See Sold Price
2024after Jean-Baptiste Greuze The Marriage Contractafter GREUZE, Jean-Baptiste, (French, 1725-1805): "The Marriage Contract" or "The Village Bride", depiction of the signing of a marriage contract in rural household, Oil/Canvas laid on board, no visibSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Baptiste Audebert 18th Century monkey engraving Le Loris GreleAudebert, Jean-Baptiste (French 1759-1800), Le Loris Grele, from Histoire Naturelle des Singes et des Makis. Paris: Desray, 1799-1800, hand colored engraving, 18 x 11.5 inches, framed in a silver leafSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean-Baptiste Sécheret. Night Reflections. 1990.Sécheret, Jean-Baptiste (French, b.1957). "Night Reflections" or "Lakeshore." c.1990. Watercolor and gouache on paper. Signed in pencil, l.r. Sheet: 5 1/8" x 7 1/2" Matted: 11" x 14" Condition: VerySee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Jean Baptiste Monnoyer, French, 1636 -Attributed to Jean Baptiste Monnoyer, French, 1636 - 1699, still life with sunflowers, peonies and wildflowers, oil on relined canvas, unsigned, in old or original frame, old paper label on stretcher,See Sold Price
Sold2024Jean-Baptiste Germain, French (1841-1910) Large Art Nouveau Bronze Figure on Marble Base, signed "Jean-Baptiste Germain, French (1841-1910) Large Art Nouveau Bronze Figure on Marble Base, signed " Germain JB", Very Good Condition. W: 15 inches, H: 33 inches, D: 10 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Follower of Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer (French, 1636-1699)Follower of Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer (French, 1636-1699) Still Life with Flowers oil on canvas 31 5/8 x 27 1/4 inches. Provenance: Collection of George Grossmith, Christie's, London, July 3, 1931, Lot 4See Sold Price
Sold2021Attr. to Jean-Baptiste Greuze (French, 1725-1805)Attributed to Jean-Baptiste Greuze (French, 1725-1805) "Thais" oil on canvas unsigned, with remnants of two old 19th century labels en verso; one of which appears to be from Maison Souty (Antoine), beSee Sold Price
Sold2023Follower of Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer (French, 1636–1699) Floral Still Life in a Silver Cup;Follower of Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer (French, 1636–1699) Floral Still Life in a Silver Cup; together with a Companion (A Pair) Pair oils on canvasLarger: 25 1/2 x 19 1/4 in. (64.8 x 48.9cm)(2) PrSee Sold Price
Sold2018School of Jean-Baptiste Pater (French, 1695-1736)School of Jean-Baptiste Pater (French, 1695-1736) "Fete Galante" oil on canvas unsigned. Framed. 18" x 24-1/2", framed 23" x 29-3/8"See Sold Price
Sold2017circle of: Jean-Baptiste Jouvenet, French (1644-1717)circle of: Jean-Baptiste Jouvenet, French (1644-1717) Oil on Canvas. "Résurrection du Fils de la Veuve de Naïm" Unsigned. Paper Exhibition Label Upper Left Corner. Exhibition Label En Verso. Good ReSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Jean-Baptiste Clesinger (French, 1814-1883)After Jean-Baptiste Clesinger (French, 1814-1883) "Taureaux de Combat" patinated bronze first half 20th century, cast signature along edge of self-base. h. 32", w. 53", d. 21"See Sold Price
Sold2022after Jean-Baptiste Pigalle (French, 1714-1785), Mercuryafter Jean-Baptiste Pigalle (French, 1714-1785), Mercurycirca 1900, dark patinated cast bronze, depicting Mercury seated and tying his ankle wings, after the artist's celebrated marble original compleSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Édouard Jean Baptiste Détaille (French,Attributed to Édouard Jean Baptiste Détaille (French, 1848–1912) Soldiers in the Desert Signed and dated 'Edward [sic] Detaille./72.' bottom right, oil on panel 10 1/2 x 14 1/4 in. (26.7 x 36.8cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022after Jean-Baptiste Greuze (French, 1725-1805), The Marriage Contractafter Jean-Baptiste Greuze (French, 1725-1805), The Marriage Contractoil on panel, unsigned, mid 19th century, presented in a very fine period gilt composition frame retaining a label for the Doll & RSee Sold Price
Sold2021JEAN BAPTISTE CLESINGER (FRENCH 1814-1883) BRONZEJEAN BAPTISTE CLESINGER (FRENCH 1814-1883) BRONZE SCULPTURE, H 9 1/2", DIA 4", "SAPHO" Standing female figure on a rouge marble base H 1 3/4", Dia. 5 3/4". Marked J. Clesinger on the base of the sculpSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Jean-Baptiste Greuze (French, 1725 - 1805)Oil on canvas painting of a young girl, eyes gazing upward, after Jean-Baptiste Greuze. Some touch-ups. Cracks to paint. Old label to back of frame for J. B. MORREY ARTS, 1225 G STREET NW, WASHINGTONSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN-BAPTISTE CLESINGER (FRENCH, 1814-1883): A SMALL MARBLE BUST OF CLEOPATRAJEAN-BAPTISTE CLESINGER (FRENCH, 1814-1883): A SMALL MARBLE BUST OF CLEOPATRA JEAN-BAPTISTE CLESINGER (FRENCH, 1814-1883): A SMALL MARBLE BUST OF CLEOPATRA her head turned to sinistre, wearing an ornaSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Jean-Baptiste Germain (French, 1841-1910)After Jean-Baptiste Germain (French, 1841-1910) Saint Joan of Arc bronze signed J.B. Germain Height 29 inches.  See Sold Price
BonhamsJEAN-BAPTISTE CARPEAUX (FRENCH, 1827-1875): A PATINATED BRONZE FIGURAL GROUP: L'AMOUR DÉSAR...$4,000
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySchool of Jean Baptiste Greuze (French, 19th Century) Oils on Canvas$200
1 day LeftKCM Galleries1800s Original VICTOR PETIT SIGNED Lithograph The Old Castle Of Villene Framed$140
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJules Chadel, French (1870 - 1942), menu with duck illustration, c. 1925, color woodcut, 10"H x 5$100
3 days LeftWilliam Bunch Auctions & AppraisalsJean-Baptiste Camille Corot "Souvenir of Italy"$150(1 bid)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJEAN-BAPTISTE SIMÉON CHARDIN - Le pot de chambre - Oil on canvas$16,000
4 days LeftBonhamsJean-Baptiste-Camille Corot (French, 1796-1875) Lisière de bois (Painted circa 1845-55)£40,000
Featured1 day LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare Large Antique Jean Baptiste Carpeaux Bronze sculpture French (1827-1875)$3,000(3 bids)