Sold2018PHIL THOMASSON "HIDDEN COVE" PAINTINGPhil Thomasson (1925-1995) Louisana night time swap scene. Signed lower left and on reverse. Titled "Hidden Cove" and dated 1985. 20" x 16" on canvas and 27.5" x 23.5" w/ frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021Phil Thomasson 1925-1995 Bayou Landscape PaintingPhil Thomasson (American, 1925-1995). Original oil painting on board, titled, "Peaceful Cove." Depicts a Louisiana bayou landscape scene with a cabin in distance. Artist signature and dated 1978 lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eugene Daymude (American/New Orleans, 1925-1995), "Cabin by the Swamp," oil on masonite, signed†Eugene Daymude (American/New Orleans, 1925-1995), "Cabin by the Swamp," oil on masonite, signed lower right, presented in a wood frame, H.- 18 in., W.- 24 in., Framed H.- 22 1/4 in., W. 28 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2020Eugene Daymude (1925-1995, New Orleans), "ContinentalEugene Daymude (1925-1995, New Orleans), "Continental Street Scene," 1970, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 70 1/2 in., W.- 127 in. Note: This painting hung fSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Daymude (1925-1995, New Orleans), "FrenchEugene Daymude (1925-1995, New Orleans), "French Quarter Patio," 1965, oil on board, signed and dated lower right, presented in a gilt and gesso relief frame, H.- 23 3/8 in., W.- 17 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021James Mouton (American/New Orleans, 1925-2011)James Mouton (American/New Orleans, 1925-2011) , "Lady at a Window", 1999, acrylic on board, signed lower right, signed, titled, dated and inscribed en verso, 21 in. x 14 in., framed Condition: OveralSee Sold Price
Sold2024James Mouton (American/New Orleans, 1925-2011), "Pete Fountain, Clarinest [sic]," 2006, H.- 18 in.,James Mouton (American/New Orleans, 1925-2011), "Pete Fountain, Clarinest [sic]," 2006, acrylic on canvas board, signed lower right, signed, titled and dated en verso, unframed, H.- 18 in., W.- 24 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995)Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995) , "Candlestick Park", 1967, oil and mixed media on paper, signed, dated and inscribed "S.F." lower right, titled lower center, pencil-titled en verso, 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928)Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995) , "Portrait of Artist and Model (Rita)", 1981, oil and acrylic on canvas, signed and dated upper right, partial label en verso, dated, titled and inscriSee Sold Price
Sold2016Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995)Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995), "Mary May and Others", 1985, oil on canvas, signed, titled and dated lower right, 48" x 36". Framed. Illustrated/Exhibited: "The Noel Rockmore Gallery"See Sold Price
Sold2017Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995)Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995) "Abandoned Brick Factory No. 1, Terre Haute" oil on canvas unsigned. Framed. 40" x 50" Provenance: Greer Gallery, New York, New York; Naomi Damonte MarsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995)Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995) , "Andrea Lannin, Gypsy Lou Webb, Chris Davis, Robert 'O.M.' Page, and Emilie Ryhs", 1977, pastel on paper, signed and dated upper right, 19 7/8 in. x 2See Sold Price
Sold2024Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995), "Pelican of Louisiana," c. 1970, H.- 10 1/2 in.,Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995), "Pelican of Louisiana," c. 1970, magic marker over acrylic watercolor on paper, signed upper right, with E. L. Borenstein Collection paperwork attachedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995)Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995), "The Boxer", 1963, oil on masonite, signed, titled and dated upper left, 20 in. x 16 in., unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Noel Rockmore, (US/Louisiana, 1928-1995)Noel Rockmore (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995) "All Saint's Day, African American New Orleans Cemetery" oil on canvas signed lower right and with an "E. L. Borenstein Collection" catalogue sheet en verSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Michalopoulos (American/New Orleans)James Michalopoulos (American/New Orleans, b. 1951), "Tommy's Visit", 1995, oil on canvas, signed lower left, signed, dated and artist stamp en verso, titled and inscribed on stretcher, 29 3/4 in. x 4See Sold Price
Sold2021Paul Ninas (American/New Orleans, 1903-1964)Paul Ninas (American/New Orleans, 1903-1964) , "Roumeli Hissar (Istanbul)", 1925, ink on paper, signed and dated lower left, titled lower right, 8 1/2 in. x 11 in., framed Condition: Overall fair condSee Sold Price
Sold2021Paul Ninas (US/New Orleans, 1903-1964)Paul Ninas (American/New Orleans, 1903-1964) "The Letter", 1925 gouache on paper signed and dated lower left. Float-mounted, matted and framed. 9" x 12-1/4", framed 16-3/4" x 19-3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Glasco (American, 1925-1996)Joseph Glasco (American, 1925-1996) "Untitled", 1988-1995 acrylic and collage on canvas signed and dated twice en verso. Unframed. 90-1/2" x 84" Provenance: Estate of Carol A. Straus, Houston, Texas.See Sold Price
Sold2023Carol Summers (American/New York, 1925-2016)Carol Summers (American/New York, 1925-2016) "Stromboli Dark", 1965 woodcut signed, dated and numbered "110/210" lower left. Float-mounted, matted, glazed and framed. sheet 21" x 29-1/4", framed 30" xSee Sold Price
Sold2017Stan Brodsky, (American, New York, b. 1925)Stan Brodsky (American, New York, b. 1925) "Paros - Orange", 1977 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right, signed and titled en verso. Presented in a thin gallery frame. 60" x 50" Provenance: LerneSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clarence Millet (American/New Orleans, 1897-1959)Clarence Millet (American/New Orleans, 1897-1959), "Keep Out: Construction of the Levee along the Mississippi River", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 26 1/4 in. x 38 in., framed. Provenance: AcquirSee Sold Price
Sold2019George Bauer Dunbar (American/New Orleans)George Bauer Dunbar (American/New Orleans, b. 1927), "Coin du Lestin", gold leaf over red and black clay on board, signed lower right, 48 in. x 42 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Kern (American/New Orleans, b. 1931)Arthur Kern (American/New Orleans, b. 1931), "Carnival Madness", oil on canvas, signed lower right, signed twice and personalized on stretcher, typed label with artist and title en verso, 42 1/8 in. xSee Sold Price
4 days LeftMetropolitan Auction of Art.-Regis AuctionSIGNED HUANG ZHOU(1925-1997).A INK AND COLOR ON PAPER HANGING SCROLL PAINTING. H603.$500
Jul 07A-1 AuctionEstate Lot of 15 Morgan - O - mint - Silver Dollars 1880-1904 - New Orleans$600(6 bids)
Jul 07A-1 Auction1995 Christopher Pardell Legends "Gift of the Sacred Calf" Bronze Sculpture$70(3 bids)
5 days LeftBasel Auction HouseFRAMED Mixed Media on Cardboard signed Antonio Nunez and dated 1995$200