Sold2023HEINRICH BUCHER (BERKS CO., PENNSYLVANIA), ATTRIBUTED, PAINT-DECORATED PINE DOME-TOP BOXHEINRICH BUCHER (BERKS CO., PENNSYLVANIA), ATTRIBUTED, PAINT-DECORATED PINE DOME-TOP BOX, typical form with wire hinges and tin hasp, retaining original polychrome surface featuring houses and stylizeSee Sold Price
Sold2022SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA WALLPAPERED YELLOW PINE DOME-TOP BOXSHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA WALLPAPERED YELLOW PINE DOME-TOP BOX, nailed construction, retaining original stamped wallpaper exhibiting stylized leaf design, no evidence of feet. Probably RockinghamSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paint decorated New England pine dome top boxPaint decorated New England pine dome top box with cotter pin hinges, 6.5"T x 13"W x 8"D, provenance, the late Helen KoganSee Sold Price
Sold2022Early 18th century pine dome top boxEarly 18th century pine dome top box, rose head nail construction, original iron escutcheon, old painted surface, 11.5"T x 16"L x 10.25"DSee Sold Price
Sold2024NEW ENGLAND PAINT-DECORATED PINE DOME-TOP BOXNEW ENGLAND PAINT-DECORATED PINE DOME-TOP BOX, dovetailed construction, retaining likely original red-and-yellow surface, along with original iron lock and hasp. Second quarter 19th century. 12 3/4&quSee Sold Price
Sold2015NEW ENGLAND PAINT-DECORATED PINE DOME-TOP BOXNEW ENGLAND PAINT-DECORATED PINE DOME-TOP BOX, nailed construction, hinged lid with bail handle, original iron clasp and lock. Later painted surface. First half 19th century. 6 3/4" H, 16 1/2" x 10".PSee Sold Price
Sold2020Shorebird Paint Decorated Pine Dome Top BoxShorebird Paint Decorated Pine Dome Top Box Height 8.75 in. Width 19 in. Depth 11 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pine Dome Top Box, Pine Waste Basket, & Metal BoxesPine Dome Top Box, Pine Waste Basket, & Metal Boxes. 24 1/2" W 7 1/4" D 7 1/2" H "ALL DESCRIPTIONS AND ANY CONDITION STATEMENT GIVEN BY LANGSTON AUCTION GALLERY ARE STRICTLY OPINIONS AND LANGSTON'S SHSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pine Dome Top BoxPine Dome Top Box. 12 1/4" W 10" D 12" H ALL DESCRIPTIONS AND ANY CONDITION STATEMENT GIVEN BY LANGSTON AUCTION GALLERY ARE STRICTLY OPINIONS AND LANGSTON'S SHALL HAVE NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR ERRORS ORSee Sold Price
Sold2021NEW MARKET, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA YELLOW PINENEW MARKET, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA YELLOW PINE DOME-TOP BOX, nailed and dovetailed hinged lid with original wooden knob, above a dovetailed case, raised on turned feet that are mortised throughSee Sold Price
Sold2021New England vinegar grained dome top boxNew England pine dome top box with worn vinegar grained painted surface, bail handle on top, 8" t. x 18" w. x 9" d.See Sold Price
Sold2022Dark green painted dome top boxDark green painted pine dome top box, square nail construction, 13"H x 24"W x 13"DSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN BOX AND WALL POCKET.Nineteenth century, pine. Dometop box with square nails and original grain decorated paint. Wear, age splits and edge loss. 5.5"H. 12.25"w. And a double wall pocket with lollipop type crest. Mixed naiSee Sold Price
Sold2022THREE WOODEN BOXES.Nineteenth century. A European, oak, dometop box with yellow paint and floral decoration, age cracks, wear and damage, 6.25"h. 10"w. 6.5"d. An American, pine, dometop box with old, worn, red-brown paiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wallpapered pine dome top document boxWallpapered pine dome top document box, 5.5"T x 9.5"L x 6"D, provenance, the late Helen KoganSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pine dovetailed dome top box with old black paintPine dovetailed dome top box with old black paint, lock, hand wrought iron handle, 12.5"H x 22"W x 13"DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Great early Pine dovetailed Dome top boxEarly dovetailed and cut nail Construction. Circa 1860. Does have a crack through the top of lid but is solid and overall in very nice condition! 18 in Long 11 in wide 14 in tall.See Sold Price
Sold2023New England pine dovetailed dome top box in green paintNew England pine dovetailed dome top box in green paint, 9"T x 20"L x 11"DSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAINT DECORATED DOME TOP BOX19th c. Pine Dome Top Trinket Box, with yellow painted surface and floral decoration, with original iron snipe hinges and lock, pencil notation of "October 9, 1768" to lid interior, 6 1/4" high, 10 1/See Sold Price
Sold2021GRAIN PAINTED DOME TOP BOX19th c. Grain Painted Pine Dome Top Document Box, dovetailed construction with swirled painted surface, hinged lid, with lock (no key, lockplate or hasp), 11" high, 24" x 12". Hinges replaced, loss toSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dovetailed painted boxDovetailed pine dome top painted box in an old putty colored paint, name on inside of lid in script William Flint, last name hard for me to make out, 11 1/2"t. x 25" x 13 1/2", butt hingesSee Sold Price
Sold2022EUROPEAN DECORATED BOX.Mid 19th century, pine. Dometop, dovetailed box with brass strap hinges and replaced onion feet. Grained mustard paint overpaint with soldiers, balloon, ship and cannon appears to be late 19th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2020AMERICAN DECORATED DOCUMENT BOX.Possibly New England, mid 19th century, basswood and pine. Dometop, dovetailed box with original green and black decoration. Faint traces of vine decoration and initials "EWH" on the lid. Good, dry suSee Sold Price
Sold202419th century pine paint-decorated dovetailed dome top box19th century pine paint-decorated dovetailed dome top box, 10"T x 20"L x 10"DSee Sold Price