Sold2021Chalk plaque 'GANYMEDE'. Early 20th centuryPlacca tonda in gesso patinato con altorilievo centrale raff. ''GANIMEDE''. Inizi XX secolo. Mis. Diam. cm. 66 ca. Val. 600/800See Sold Price
Sold2020GRUPPO IN GESSO PATINATO, XIX-XX SECOLOraffigurante lottatori; usure, rotture e restauri nelle braccia e nelle teste, un braccio mancante Alt. cm 25, larg. cm 25, prof. cm 13,5 A PATINATED PLASTER GROUP, 19TH-20TH CENTURY; WEAR, DAMAGES ANSee Sold Price
Sold2021GRUPPO SCULTOREOin gesso patinato Raff Cavalli In Corsa, modernariato. H cm 19 x 41See Sold Price
Sold2017PLACCA IN TERRACOTTA, XIX SECOLOraffigurante arma araldica con stemma nobiliare, unita ad una COPIA IN GESSO- usure, alcune sbeccature e mancanze Alt. cm 26, larg. cm 21 A TERRACOTTA PLAQUE, 19TH CENTURY, TOGETHER WITH A PLASTER REPSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Published Egyptian Gesso Wood Sarcophagus LidThe figure wearing a headdress enshrouding his gilded face, a broad decorative collar, Maat with her wings out-spread, two recumbent facing Anubi underneath.This elaborate sarcophagus lid is anthropoiSee Sold Price
Sold2018DAN CHRISTENSEN 'ISHANA' ACRYLIC & GESSO ON CANVASDan Christensen (1942 - 2007) abstract acrylic and gesso painting on canvas titled 'Ishana'. Signed, dated 1978 and titled to reverse canvas overlap. Gallery label to verso. Measures 75" (190cm) x 57"See Sold Price
Sold2022A pair of unusual English carved and gilt gesso owl wall brackets probably early 19th century, p...A pair of unusual English carved and gilt gesso owl wall brackets probably early 19th century, perhaps in the manner of William Kent (British, 1685-1748) the gadrooned circular plateau tops supportedSee Sold Price
Sold2022A CARVED GILTWOOD AND GESSO SIDE TABLE, CIRCA 1725 AND LATERA CARVED GILTWOOD AND GESSO SIDE TABLE CIRCA 1725 AND LATER With a rectangular Portoro marble top 85cm high, 73.5cm wide, 49cm deep Provenance: Property of a Lady of titleSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Museum Bronze Gilt Gesso Harp, J.F. Brown & Co.19th C. Wood, bronze, and gilt gesso "J.F. Browne & Co./Makers/London 58 Broadway New York" Harp, Circa 1859-66. 90" x 60". New York Metropolitan Museum of Art has one on display (according to secondSee Sold Price
Sold2022A LARGE GEORGE III PINE AND GESSO TRIPLE BREAKFRONT LIBRARY BOOKCASE, CIRCA 1800A LARGE GEORGE III PINE AND GESSO TRIPLE BREAKFRONT LIBRARY BOOKCASECIRCA 1800274cm high, 462cm wide, 55.5cm deepProvenance:Barnwell Manor, NorthamptonshireWindsor House AntiquesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Egyptian Gilded Gesso Child's Sarcophagus MaskAncient Egypt, Late Period, ca. 664 to 332 BCE. An incredible gilded sarcophagus mask for a child, gesso over linen, with a painted blue wig and painted pectoral / necklaces below the neck. The artworSee Sold Price
Sold2018Late Dynastic Egyptian Wood / Gesso Ptah Sokar OsirisAncient Egypt, Late Dynastic to Greco-Roman periods, ca. 712 to 30 BCE. An amazing, rare artifact from a culture whose enigmatic funerary rituals hint at a truly lost way of life, this is a painted woSee Sold Price
Sold2016PR. ITALIAN GILTWOOD & GESSO TRUMEAU MIRRORS/CONSOLESin the Louis XV style, each mirror with an inset scene of figures in a landscape attached to a serpentine marble top console with a pierced foliate apron 38 1/2 inches wide; 14 1/2 inches deep; 106 inSee Sold Price
Sold20163 Egyptian Child's Sarcophagus Panels, Linen / GessoEgypt, Late Dynastic period, ca. 712 to 332 BCE. A trio of brightly painted cartonnages - plastered layers formed into panels to line the inside of a sarcophagus or used as mummy decoration. These paiSee Sold Price
Sold2022A FINE MID 18TH CENTURY OVAL CARVED GILT GESSO HANGING MIRROR IN THE MANNER OF THOMAS CHIPPENDALEA FINE MID 18TH CENTURY OVAL CARVED GILT GESSO HANGING MIRROR IN THE MANNER OF THOMAS CHIPPENDALE of Rococo design with elaborate leaf carved pierced surround, triple leafwork cresting and C scroll baSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Chinese Wood and Gesso Buddha,depicted seated with eyes downcast, lobed ears, head slightly tilted, robes falling from shoulders, hands resting in lap and legs crossed, in tones of red and gilt, with I.M Chait Lot 457, h 63cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Empoli, Jacopo da. THE APOSTLE PAUL Manner of Rembrandt 17thC Oil Painting in Giltwood Gesso FrameSchool of Empoli. Very good lined condition, oil on canvas, late 17thC. Gilt gesso frame, heavy, in good, almost complete condition. Purchased at Sloan/Kenyon auction 2006. From the Robert and Nancy NSee Sold Price
Sold2023Classical Giltwood and Gesso and Part-ebonzied Girandole MirrorClassical Giltwood and Gesso and Part-ebonzied Girandole Mirror Possibly Salem or New York, circa 1825 The crest with an ebonized spreadwing eagle perched on a tapering plinth and leafage, joined to tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Early Louis XVI Gilt Wood Gesso FramesMax Canvas Size 18.75" x 15.5" H 27.5 W 21.5 D 1.5 Weight 12Lbs Repairs to Both Top DecorSee Sold Price
Sold2024Federal Gilt Gesso Convex MirrorFederal Gilt Gesso Convex Mirror 19th century wood and gesso circular mirror having molded surround, surmounted by a hand carved eagle with spread wings over acanthus leaves, a hand carved hippocampusSee Sold Price
Sold2022Egyptian 26th Dynasty Wood & Painted Gesso Coffin ModelEgypt, Late Dynastic Period, 26th Dynasty, ca. 664 to 525 BCE. A wonderful example of a petite coffin model, made from two pieces of wood, adorned with gesso over linens, and then decorated with pigmeSee Sold Price
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersVICTORIAN GESSO GILT WOOD ACANTHUS LEAF BEVELED MIRROR An Antique 19th Century Victorian Carved$10
Oct 04Benedetto Trionfante Auction House GIOVANNI DE SIMONE (Attr.le), Placca in ceramica smaltata€100
6 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersAn early 19th-century carved wood and gilt gesso circular convex wall mirror, with a spread eagle£550