Sold2023IMPORTANT CIVIL ENGINEER RICHARD B. OSBORNE (1815-1899) ARCHIVES, UNCOUNTED LOTIMPORTANT CIVIL ENGINEER RICHARD B. OSBORNE (1815-1899) ARCHIVES, UNCOUNTED LOT, including photographs of "Broad Creek Del. / 1882", "Chestnut St. Bridge Phila", a bridge in "Lynchburg Va", "First IroSee Sold Price
Sold20211882 FAMOUS Poetry Wadsworth Longfellow Tennyson1882 FAMOUS Poetry Wadsworth Longfellow Tennyson Emerson Whittier Illustrated 9v A beautiful, late 19th-century set of poetical works by iconic literary figures including: Henry Wadsworth Longfellow RSee Sold Price
Sold2018[Dialectal Poetry] Tasso El Goffredo del Tasso, 1693SCARCE FIRST EDITION OF THE GERUSALEMME LIBERATA IN VENETIAN DIALECT TASSO, TORQUATO. El Goffredo del Tasso canta' alla barcariola dal dottor Tomaso Mondini e dedica' al lustrissimo, e celentissimo siSee Sold Price
Sold2024Three Books on Torquato Tasso's Poetry and CorrespondenceThree Books on Torquato Tasso's Poetry and CorrespondenceDISCORSI DEL SIGNOR TORQUATO TASSO. DELL'ARTE POETICA; ET IN PARTICOLARE DEL POEMA HEROICO. Venice: Ad instanza di Giulio Vassalini Libraro àSee Sold Price
Sold202319th Century Italian Painting After the Stanza Del Segnatura Fresco by Raphael - A 19th century19th Century Italian Painting After the Stanza Del Segnatura Fresco by Raphael - A 19th century watercolor on paper depicting the famous "Poetry" detail from the Stanza del Segnatura fresco ceiling bySee Sold Price
Sold2023Abele Jacopi <br>(Lucca, 1882 - 1957) CERAMIC SCULPTURECERAMIC SCULPTURE SCULTURA in ceramica marchio del produttore sul fondo adesivo del produttore sul fondo Produzione Lenci, Italia, 1930 circa cm H40xL16xP10 Bibliografia di confronto A. Panzetta, Le cSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO POTTERY FIGURES Ecuador, Bahia cultureTWO POTTERY FIGURESEcuador, Bahia culture 15 x 10 x 10 cm and 22 x 15 x 9 cmProvenance: Italian private collection.Bibliography: Ori e ceramiche dei popoli del sole, La Bussola, Torino 1973, nn. 19 anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Poetry. CALMO. Rhodiana comedia.CALMO, Andrea. Rhodiana comedia stupenda et ridiculosissima. Venezia, Stefano Alessi, 15538vo; Leg. del sec. XVIII in pelle, titoli e fregi in oro al dorso, tagli colorati; pp. 119, 1; Iniziali xil. aSee Sold Price
Sold2022A POTTERY FIGURE Ecuador, Jama-Coaque cultureA POTTERY FIGUREEcuador, Jama-Coaque culture 21 x 15 x 11 cmProvenance: Italian private collection.Bibliography: Ori e ceramiche dei popoli del sole, La Bussola, Torino 1973, n. 15.See Sold Price
Sold20221540 BURLESQUE POETRY by Francesco Berni antique Tutte le Opere del BerniaBerni, Francesco (1497 / 98-1535) Tutte le Opere del Bernia in Terza Rima, Nuovamente con Somma Diligentia Stampate. [Venice: no printer], 1540. Octavo, with poetic contributions by Berni, Francesco MSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANTONIO GUARINO (Sambuca di Sicilia (AG) 1882 - 1969ANTONIO GUARINO (Sambuca di Sicilia (AG) 1882 - 1969 Roma) Olio su tela applicata su cartone "Lo studio del pittore", firmato in alto a sinistra. - cm 21,5 x 13,5See Sold Price
Sold20211571 LATIN POETRY by CLAUDIAN PLANTIN PUBLISHERS[1571 PLANTIN] Claudius CLAUDIANUS [= CLAUDIAN] Martin DEL RIO / AVIANUS - Cl. Claudianus Theod. Pulmanni Craneburgii diligentia, & fide summa, e vestustis codicibus restitutus. Antwerp, ex officina CSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Poetry, Divine Comedy] Dante, 1749, 3 volsA FINE EDITION PUBLISHED IN VERONA OF THE DIVINE COMEDY WITH THE COMMENT BY POMPEO VENTURI Alighieri, Dante. La Divina Commedia di Dante Alighieri con una breve, e sufficiente dichiarazione del sensoSee Sold Price
Sold20231882 Geoffrey CHAUCER Canterbury Tales Poems Assembly of Foules English Poetry1882 Geoffrey CHAUCER Canterbury Tales Poems Assembly of Foules English Poetry “If gold rusts, what then can iron do?” ― Geoffrey Chaucer, The Canterbury Tales The Canterbury TalesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lorenzo Viani (Viareggio, 1882 - Ostia, 1936) - Figura maschileMatita su carta gialla, cm. 15x10. Sul verso: firma. Bibliografia: 2006, i 10x15 di Gianfranco Pancani, Una collezione particolare di arte italiana del Novecento, C. Caneva, Edifir, p. 133, n. 297.See Sold Price
Sold2022Huntington Buffalo Harbor WatercolorHUNTINGTON, John (AMERICAN, FL. 1880-1882). Buffalo Harbor during a Storm. Gouache on sandpaper. Signed and inscribed lower right: "Huntington, DEL/ Buffalo".Original work for the print which appearedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Oswaldo Guayasamin-Charcoal DrawingOswaldo Guayasamin (1919-1999/ USA, Ecuador". Charcoal Drawing on Paper. Signed lower right corner. "Sociedad del Arte" Stamp on Verso. 19" x 15" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Wilhelm Amberg(1822 Berlin - 1899 ebenda) Laubengang in Misdroy Impressiv gemalte Landschaft Ambergs, der gerne mit seiner Familie im Sommer in dem vornehmen Badeort Misdroy an der Ostsee weilte. Zu seinen bekannteSee Sold Price
Sold2022A LARGE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE VASE decorated with apes amongst foliage. 28 cm hiA LARGE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE VASE decorated with apes amongst foliage. 28 cm high.See Sold Price
Sold2022HANS KOHLSCHEIN FRUEHLINGSLANDSCHAFT MIT BAUERNWAGENHANS KOHLSCHEIN 1879 Duesseldorf - 1948 Warburg Spring landscape with farmer's cart Oil on canvas. 71 x 76 cm (F. 89 x 95 cm). Signed lower left ' H. Kohlschein'. Frame. Rahmen. Provenance: Private coSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Fazzino, "There's Music: New Jersey, New York, Long Island Too!! (Sky Blue)" Framed 3DThere's Music: New Jersey, New York, Long Island Too!! is a 3D limited edition silk screen construct on paper by Charles Fazzino, numbered and hand signed by the artist. This piece comes custom framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Depero Fortunato, Ali Italiane. Trionfo del tricoloreIn basso a destra etichetta con: "Atelier di Varedo - Mobili d'Arte - G.Borsani", (ricercato laboratorio che ha realizzato la struttura), olio e smalti su tavola, W. 160 - H. 120 Cm, Opera archiviataSee Sold Price
1 day LeftJasper521588 DEL PARTO DELLA VERGINE DEL SANAZARO antique 16th CENT. POETRY illustrated$550
Oct 19The RSL Auction CompanyPocher - Brass Steam Engine "HO" - Locomotiva del 1839 "BAYARD"$160(4 bids)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausJaroslav Cermak, Episode in the Siege of Naumburg, Photogravure Goupil 1882$20
4 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[CHINESE POETRY] two works about Chinese Poetry Compiled by the Qing Imperial Court 《御$300(1 bid)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsJuan Del Prete (1897 - 1987) Modernist Signed Surreal Framed Abstract Cityscape Oil Painting$10
4 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[CHINESE POETRY] a group of works about Chinese Poetry 稀見綫裝中$300(1 bid)